Search Results
Results 1 - 5 of 5
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Horizon Book of the Arts of China & The Horizon History of China (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage Publishing Co. (1969);. 1st U.S. Language Ed; 383pp/415pp; tall 8vo; profusely illustrated in color & B&W; gold-stamped black cloth; both volumes are Fine in VG+ pictorial slipcase.... more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Arts of Korea - Volume 1: Ancient Art
|
|
|
Korea: Dong Hwa Publishing Co., 1979. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG (light edgewear; rubbed); reprint of the original 1974 edition & 1975 Japanese language edition; 199 pages; oversize - 9" x 11 3/4"; illustrated with 130 color plates; Explanation of Plates (22 pgs); Includes: (a) Primitive Art: The Paleolithic Age; The Neolithic Age; The Bronze Age; The Early Iron Age; (b) Art Objects From Old Tombs: Koguryo Dynasty; Paekche Dynasty; Silla Dynasty; (c) Arts in Clay - Pottery, Figurines, Tiles and Bricks; ... more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Arts of Korea - Volume 2: Paintings
|
|
|
Korea: Dong Hwa Publishing Co., 1979. Hardcover (cloth)/DJ; Near Fine/VG (light edgewear; rubbed); reprint of the original 1974 edition & 1975 Japanese language edition; 196 pages; oversize - 9" x 11 3/4"; illustrated with 130 color plates; Explanations of Plates (21 pgs); Includes: Introduction: Tomb Murals: Koguryo Dynasty Period; Paekche Dynasty Period; Kaya Period; Old Silla Dynasty Period; Koryo Dynasty Period; (2) Paintings of the Yi Dynasty; (3) Calligraphy; Outline of Korean History (5 pgs); Chr... more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Arts of Korea - Volume 4: Ceramics
|
|
|
Korea: Dong Hwa Publishing Co., 1979. Hardcover (cloth)/DJ; Near Fine/VG (light edgewear; rubbed); reprint of the original 1974 edition & 1975 Japanese language edition; 184 pages; oversize - 9" x 11 3/4"; illustrated with 140 color plates; Explanations of Plates (24 pgs); Includes: Introduction: (1) Ceramics of the Koryo Dynasty; (2) Ceramics of the Yi Dynasty: The Yi Celadon (Ch'ung ja); Punch'ong Ware; White Porcelain; Other Ceramics (17 pgs); Outline of Korean History (5 pgs); Chronological Table (3... more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Arts of Korea - Volume 5: Handicrafts
|
|
|
Korea: Dong Hwa Publishing Co., 1979. Hardcover (cloth)/DJ; Near Fine/VG (light edgewear; rubbed); reprint of the original 1974 edition & 1975 Japanese language edition; 165 pages; oversize - 9" x 11 3/4"; illustrated with 120 color plates; Explanations of Plates (16 pgs); Includes: Introduction: (1) Metal Crafts: Personal Ornaments; Buddhist Objects: Bronze Bells, Incense-Burners, Bronze Gongs, Other Buddhist Ritual Objects, Sarira Caskets & Accessories; Objects for Daily Life: Bronze Mirrors, Othe... more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Results 1 - 5 of 5
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (5)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)Filter by country:
United States (5)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
