Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (x) remove

All words: antiquarian rare (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Valentine Rare Books. Catalogue Eleven: The Victorian Three-Decker

London: Valentine Rare Books. Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. Used No date stated. Minor soiling to cover, text clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.05)
2) Rare and Unusual Law Books: Catalogue Sixteen
Luttrell, Jordan D.; Skolvin, Cynthia

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. First Edition. Paper Cover. Clean Copy text and illustrations clean and tight . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.91)
3) Legal & Other Lyrics By George Outram, Containing a Number of New Pieces & Fifteen Illustrations
Outram, George

London: T.N. Foulis . Good +/No Jacket. 1916. Hard Cover. [x] 204 [4] pp; with frontispiece and 14 plates (tipped in) after illustrations by EDMUND J.SULLIVAN; bound in publ. buckram (title gilt); small split in hea d of spine & small mark at base, lower corners bumped, tiny inscription on front f.e.p., stitching showing by p1, otherwise the contents are very good. *With an introduction by H.G.Bell., and a glossary. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.37)
4) Rare Books and Royal Collectors: Memoirs of an Antiquarian Bookseller
Ettinghausen, Maurice L

USA: Simon & Schuster. Good +/No Jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Back. Ex Library Sticker to spine. Cover slightly age toned. FEP and BEP removed and mended, stamping to catalogue page and page block. Pages clean, tight and bright. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.40 ($17.02)
5) Junge Mädchen. Ein Almanach
SCHANZ, Frida

Velhagen & Klafing (verlag), Bielefeld & Leipzig. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. [Junge Mädchen, III]. Dritter Jahrgang. no date give, but cont. inscription dated 1899; 4to; viii + 480pp; with a col.frontispiece & many, varied illustrations, some in colour ("28 farbigen Einschaltbildern, sowie zahlreichen Tertabbildungen und Vignetten"); publ. decorated cloth; extremities sl. worn with 2.5cm tear in rear joint; fore-edge roughly-trimmed, hole in pp143/4, a few gatherings loose.... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.74)
6) Cathedrals
POLE, F.J.C

London: Published by the Great Western Railway. Good-/No Jacket. 1924. Soft Cover. 1924 (c.), 1st impression; qto; viii, 119pp; illustrated with a colour frontispiece, a map, many plates (one in colour), & many pen & ink drawings by W. M.Handy; publ. pr. wrps.; the wrappers have sl torn edges & are somewhat soiled; the prelims & endmatter are sl foxed, and the binding is just visible after the contents page, but otherwise the conten ts are well preserved. *Focussing on cathedrals of we... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.55)
7) Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature, Science and Arts 1866

London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers. Good +/No Jacket. 1866. Hard Cover. viii + 832pp; printed in ruled double column; bound in near-cont. straight-grained half morocco; corners rubbed, other extremites v. sl. worn with superficial wear to front joint; a few spots on fore-edge and prelims, otherwise the interior is in good condition. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.50 ($25.37)
8) How to Buy Rare Books: A Practical Guide to the Antiquarian Book Market
Rees-Mogg, William

Oxford, U. K.: Phaidon - Christie's Limited. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. Hard Cover. 0714880191 Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Hard cover is in very good, clean condition. Cover jacket is in very good condition, showing minimal signs of wear. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.19)
9) Beiträge Zur Deutschen Culturgeschichte
GRIMM, Hermann

Berlin: Wilhelm Herss. Very Good/No Jacket. 1897. Hard Cover. Clean Copy Berlin, 1897; 460pp; bound in publ. cloth, ruled in gilt; extremites bumped & sl. chafed, shallow crease in spine, handwriting on verso of fr.f.e.p., binding showing pp2-3, a few light pencillings, otherwise clean. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($36.83)
10) La Grammaire Francaise et Les Grammaires Au XVIe Siècle
LIVET, CH.-L.,

Paris: Didier et Cie, Libraries. Fair/No Jacket. 1859. Soft Cover. viii + 536 + [24]pp; publisher's paper wrappers; wrappers worn and browned with eroded backstrip & a few cracks in binding; interior sl. foxed throughout, but fully readable and complete. *Scarce . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.92)
11) Das Museum. Eine Anleitung Zum Genuss Der Werke Bildender Kunst
SPEMANN, Wilhelm

Berlin: Verlag Von W. Spemann. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. With contributions by B.Berenson, W,Bode, R. Borrmann, and 41 others. Edited by R.Graul & R. Stettiner. n.d. (c. 1900); folio; [6], 98pp plus 157 plates; some illustrations in the text; bordered list of plates on e.p.s; bound in publisher's ornate green cloth, dec. in relief with gilt/black; corners bumped, extremities sl rubbed, 3 tiny small holes in cloth & one board's edge v sl frayed; the text is foxed in places (one g... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.29)
12) Out of Print and Into Profit : A History of the Rare and Second-Hand Book Trade in Britain in the 20th Century

Out of Print and Into Profit : A History of the Rare and Second-Hand Book Trade in Britain in the 20th Century
Stock photo.
UK: The Antiqurian Booksellers Association. Very Good/No Jacket. 2006. Paper Back. 0712349200 Used Good clean copy, pages clean, bright and tight. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.40 ($75.95)
13) Encyklopaedie Und Methodologie Der Romanischen Philiologie
KOERTING, Gustav

Heilbronn: Gebr. Henninger. Good/No Jacket. 1884. Hard Cover. Berücksichtigung des Französischen und Italienischen von Gustav Körting. In 4 volumes: I. Ertes Buch: Erörterung der Vorbegriffe. Zweites Buch: Einleitung in das Stadium der Romanischen Philologie. II. Die Enyklopaedie der Romanischen Gesammt-philologie. III.Die Encyklopaedie der Romanischen Einzelphilogien. Plus (fourth) Zusatzheft. Register. Nachträge zu den Litteeeratur-Angaben. Heilbronn, 1884-88; xvi + 244pp (... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($90.03)
14) The Practical and Devotional Holy Bible - The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the authorized Version
condensed by the Rev.John McFarlane, LLD

Glasgow: William Collins. Good +/No Jacket. 1864. Hard Cover. With the marginal readings, and original and selected parallel references, printed at length, and the commentaries of Henry and Scott. folio; 1,398pp (each Testament, and supplementary section, paginated seperately); printed in ruled double column, with parrallel references between, and running commentaries below; colour frontipiece map, and six others (4 in colour), including two plans of Jerusalem; bound in cont. full morocco with raised... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($122.77)
15) Report from the Select Committee of the House of Lords, Appointed to Inquire Into the Practical Workings of the System of National Education in Ireland
HOUSE OF LORDS Select Committee

London: HMSO. Good/No Jacket. 1854. Hard Cover. And to Report Thereon to the House Together with the Minutes of Evidence, Appendix and Index (1854) With minutes, appendix, and index. In two volumes. xii, 844pp & iv, 808 [x] 189pp; Bindings detached, but contents clean, bright and tight. *This rare volumes capture the spirit of discussion between the various lords (Earl of Wicklow, Visc. Hutchinson, Marq. of Lansdowne, et al), supported by statistics and some alphabetically arranged notes on rela... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($286.46)


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: