| 1) |
Hollywood Talks Turkey: The Screen's Greatest Flops
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0571129013 Publishers remainder, as new but with cancellation marks on pageblock . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.60)
|
|
| 2) |
Hollywood Talks Turkey: The Screen's Greatest Flops
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0571129013 Publishers remainder, as new but with cancellation marks on pageblock . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.60)
|
|
| 3) |
Early Renaissance
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. Fair/No Jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 014020914x Ex-Library creases on the cover and on the corners, stickers and stamps on the inside of the cover and on the FEP, markings on the catalogue page and a stamp. some pencil underlining in the book easily removed. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.40
($2.26)
|
|
| 4) |
Early Renaissance (Style and Civilization)
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books Ltd.. Good+/No Jacket. 1979. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 014020914X Used numerous of b/w illustrations, minor chipping to corners, text clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.43)
|
|
| 5) |
Double Vision: My Life in Film
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 1990. Publishers remainder, very good, but with cancellation marks on pageblock. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 6) |
Impressionism (World of Art)
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson Ltd. Good+/No Jacket. 1988. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0500200564 Used 209 illustrations, 77 in colour, light crease on spine, minor chipping to corners of front cover, text and illustrations clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 7) |
Introduction to Chinese Art and History
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Fair/No Jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Sticker tos pine, inside cover and FEP. Stamp to FEP. Some hinge weakeness throughout but all pages are tight and text / illustrations are clean and bright . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 8) |
The Third World War : August 1985: A Future History
|
|
|
London, Great Britain: Sphere Books Limited. Good/No Jacket. 1979. Mass Market Paperback. 0722141807 Paperback Text block clean and tight. Paperback cover worn on the edges, . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 9) |
The English Language
|
|
|
London: Routledge. Good/No Jacket. 1977. Mass Market Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0416858104 Clean Copy Bend to front cover . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 10) |
The Art of the Renaissance
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd. Good+/No Jacket. 1995. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0500200084 Used 251 illustrations, 51 in colour, a few pen marks on some early pages, otherwise text and illustrations clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 11) |
Critical Inquiry Volume 9, Number 2
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. Clean Copy Minor Shelfwear. ISSN 0093-1896. Other issues available please email for bulk discount. December 1982 (Volume 9, Number 2) Table of Contents Garry Wills: "Critical Inquiry (Kritik) in Clausewitz" Joel Weinsheimer: "'London' and the Fundamental Problem of Hermeneutics" Arnold Krupat: "An Approach to Native American Texts" Ruth Bernard Yeazell: "Podsnappery, Sexuality, and the Eng... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 12) |
Critical Inquiry Winter 1992 Volume 18, Number 2
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. Clean Copy Minor Shelfwear. Table of Contents: Jacques Derrida: "Given Time: The Time of the King" ; Naomi Schor: "Cartes Postales: Representing Paris 1900" ; Kofi Agawu: "Representing African Music" ; James E. Young: "The Counter Monument: Memory Against Itself in Germany Today" QUESTIONS OF EVIDENCE: James Chandler, Arnold I. Davidson, and Harry Harootunian, Editors Pierre Vidal-Naquet: Atlanti... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 13) |
Critical Inquiry Summer 1993 Volume 19, Number 4
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. Clean Copy Minor Shelfwear. ISSN 0093-1896. Table of Contents : Donald Davidson: "The Third Man" ; Robert Morris: "Writing with Davidson: Some Afterthoughts after Doing 'Blind Time IV: Drawing with Davidson'" ; Caroline A. Jones: "Finishing School: John Cage and the Abstract Expressionist Ego" ; Kristin Ross: "The World Literature and Cultural Studies Program" ; Myra Jehlen: "History ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 14) |
Critical Inquiry Volume 9, Number 3
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. Clean Copy Minor Shelfwear. ISSN 0093-1896. Other issues available please email for bulk discount. Spring 1983 (Volume 9, Number 3) The Function of Matthew Arnold at the Present Time I. Eugene Goodheart: "Arnold at the Present Time" II. George Levine: "Matthew Arnold: The Artist in the Wilderness" III. Morris Dickstein: "Arnold Then and Now: The Use and Misse of Criticism" IV. Stuart M. Tave: "Goo... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 15) |
Surrealist Art (World of Art)
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson Ltd. Very Good/No Jacket. 1985. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0500200971 Clean Copy 231 illustrations, 50 in colour, minor chipping to tail of spine and to top corners of cover, text and illustrations clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.99
($4.83)
|
|
| 16) |
Concerning Contemporary Art: The Power Lectures, 1968-1973
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Clarendon Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1975. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0199200629 Clean Copy numerous b/w illustrations, text clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 17) |
A Concise History of Painting from Prehistory to the Thirteenth Century
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. Good/No Jacket. 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc 238 plates, 90 in colour . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 18) |
Art of the Renaissance, The (World of Art)
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1991. Reprint. Soft Cover. 0500200084 Used 251 illustrations, 51 in colour, creasing to spine and covers, small chips and tear to tail of spine, wear to corners of cover, minor soiling to page block, previous owner's name on half-title page, light wear to corners of early pages, minor creasing to top corners of last pages, otherwise text clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 19) |
Van Gogh
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Ltd. Good+/Good+. 1972. Hard Cover. 0714815381 Good+ large format Hardback in Good+ dust jacket. Dust jacket has slight wear especially to top edge. Pages of text somewhat yellowed. Plates slightly yellowed at edges only. 48 colour plates + 16 pages of text. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 20) |
Movements in Art Since 1945: Issues and Concepts
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson. As New/No Jacket. 1995. Third Edition Revised and Expanded. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0500202826 Clean Copy Photo illustrated. Immaculate condition. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.55
($5.74)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Fine or New (16)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (163)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (196)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




