Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (x) remove

All words: classical antiquity (x) remove



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Rei Metricae Poetarum Latinorum Praeter Plautum et Terentium Summarium
MUELLER, L

Petropoli: B.G.Teubner. Good +/No Jacket. 1878. Hard Cover. "In usum sodalium Instituti Historici Philologici Petrapolitani". iv, 82pp; bound in publ. quarter cloth; cloth worn with segments lost from spine, boards also showing wear, fr. hinge sl. weak, signature on fr.f.e.p., nick in top edge of p9/10, otherwise the contents are good. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
2) Instrumenta Lexicologica Latina
Brea, L.C., Sola, J.E. & Herreo, R.C. (eds.)

Brepols - Turnhout. Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. Chronica Hispana Saeculi XIII: Index onomasticus. [Corpus Chrisianorum. Continuatio Mediaeualis.] 1997; 93pp; original red card covers (laminated, gilt); covers show v sl signs of use, otherwise in very good condition . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
3) Dix Années De Bibliographie Classique Bibliographie Critique et Analytique de l'Antiquité Gréco-Latine pour le Période 1914-1924. Deuxième Partie: Matières et Disciplines
MAROUZEAU, J

Paris. Fair/No Jacket. 1928. Soft Cover. [Collection de Bilbiographie Classique, publ. sous le patronage de l'Assoction G.Budé]. "Les Belles Lettres", large 8vo; [6] + 823pp; re-wrapped in plain paper (loosely fitted over original flyleaves) with title roughly lettered; paper cover sunned, tear to head/base of flyleaves, binding cracking pp990-991, text well-preserved. *Suit rebinding. (Scarce). . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
4) Sprachvergleichung und Urgeschichte
SCHRADER, O.,

Jena: Hermann Coftenoble. Good-/No Jacket. 1883. Hard Cover. Ex - Library Linguistische-historische Beitraege zur Erforschung des indogermanischen Altertums. Jena, 1883; x, 490pp.; lib. cl., sp. gilt-lettered, binding rubbed, short splits, strip of black tape at base of sp. , first gathering loose, corner of ca. half of contents bumped, lib. stamps. * With a long section on "Das Auftreten der Metalle, besonders bei den indogermanischen Voelkern", and shorter chapters on a variety of subjects... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
5) Handbuch Der Kunstgeschichte. Volume I, Das Altertum (= Antiquity)
SPRINGER, Anton

Leipzig: Verlag Von E.U. Seemann. Good-/No Jacket. 1907. Hard Cover. 8th edition ed. by W.Michaelis; qto; xii + 497 + [3] pp (all in gothic lettering); illustrated with a colour frontispiece and 11 other tissued colour plates, plus 900 images in the text; publ. cloth; cloth worn, splitting along joints; some wear to binding by title-page, otherwise the interior is in predominantly good condition. *With sections on the Orient (including Ancient Egypt), Ancient Greece, and Rome (Italy). . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($36.04)
6) Antiquity Renewed: Late Classical and Early Modern Themes
(ed.) Von Martels, Zweder; Schmidt, Victor M

Leuven: Peetes. Very Good. 2003. Hard Back. 9042913088 Sound book with clean pages. Dust cover with signs of wear. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($51.25)
7) Greek Painting
ROBERTSON, Prof. Martin

Geneva: Skira. Very Good/No Jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. (The Great Centuries of Painting series) 196pp; generously illustrated with 99 tipped-in colour photoprints (many full page); in publisher's green buckram (gilt); tape-mark on front free e.p., otherwise in very good condition. *With a comprehensive introduction, and chapters spanning from the Bronze Age to the post-Classical. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.06)
8) An Annotated Bibliography of Greek and Roman Art, Architecture, and Archaeology
Coulson, William D

New York: Garland Publishing. Good/No Jacket. 1975. First Edition. Cloth. 0824099842 Ex-Library Garland reference library of the humanities volume 28. Usual library labels and stamps. Green cloth cover a little edgeworn but solid, and all contents clean, tight and bright. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £42.50 ($68.07)
9) Miscellanea Academica Berolinensia. Gesammelte Abhundlungen Zur Fieier Des 250Jahrigen Bestehens Der Deutschen Akademie Der Wissenschaften Zu Berlin 3 Volumes
Berlin -

Berlin: Akademie Verlag. Very Good/No Jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. large qto (11.7 x 8.5 in); [6] + 251; [6] + 293; [6] + 247pp., complete with errata inserts; first volume deals mainly with science subjects, illustr. in the text and plates; second volume with 6 photo-illustrations and 4 large folding plates; bound in publ. cloth; cloth dust-soiled (+ one small faint stain to rear of II,2), extremities v.sl.bumped, interiors in very good condition. *volume II/1 contains cocntributions in the field of t... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.08)


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: