| 1) |
Faber Book of English History in Verse
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 1989. Publishers remainder, as new but with cancellation marks on pageblock. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 2) |
Faber Book of English History in Verse
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0571150624 Publishers remainder, as new but with cancellation marks on pageblock . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.58)
|
|
| 3) |
The Pelican Guide to English Literature, 7, the Modern Age
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. Good/No Jacket. 1969. Reprint. Paperback. 0140204652 Clean Copy Slightly marked cover . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($1.99)
|
|
| 4) |
Seventeenth-Century English Literature (Macmillan History of Literature)
|
|
|
Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom: Macmillan Education Ltd.. Good-/No Jacket. 1988. First Edition, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0333269187 Ex-Library, Usual Stamping 16 b/w plates, front cover beginning to detach from page block at the bottom, creasing to spine and front cover, chipping to head of spine and corners of cover, wear along cover edges, light soiling to bottom of page block, bottom piece of FEP is torn off, minor chipping to corners of early and last pages, pencil underlining on pag... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.75
($2.79)
|
|
| 5) |
Modern English Society: History and Structure 1850-1970
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd. Good. 1972. Soft Cover. 0416417809 Good Paperback. Covers worn with crease down middle of front cover and spotting along spine of back cover. Spotting along page edges, half title page, back page and from pages 294-297. Pen mark at top of page 27, otherwise copy clean. viii + 340p . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 6) |
Samuel Pepys: The Man in the Making
|
|
|
London: Panther/ Granada Publishing. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 0586064702 Very Good Paperback. Covers a little worn. Browning around page edges throughout, otherwise clean copy. xiv + 334p . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 7) |
The English Language
|
|
|
London: Routledge. Good/No Jacket. 1977. Mass Market Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0416858104 Clean Copy Bend to front cover . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($3.99)
|
|
| 8) |
Drink and Drugs
|
|
|
London: Batsford Academic and Educational. Good/No Jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0713412984 Ex-Library cover is plastic protected; library sticker on spine and FEP; library stamp on FEP and page block; waterstain through all pages at the bottom; otherwise text tight and bright . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($3.99)
|
|
| 9) |
Critical Inquiry Volume 9, Number 2
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. Clean Copy Minor Shelfwear. ISSN 0093-1896. Other issues available please email for bulk discount. December 1982 (Volume 9, Number 2) Table of Contents Garry Wills: "Critical Inquiry (Kritik) in Clausewitz" Joel Weinsheimer: "'London' and the Fundamental Problem of Hermeneutics" Arnold Krupat: "An Approach to Native American Texts" Ruth Bernard Yeazell: "Podsnappery, Sexuality, and the Eng... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($3.99)
|
|
| 10) |
A Short History of English Drama
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, England: Penguin Books. Fair/Poor. 1948. First Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library Ripped d/j, yellowing pages, detaching cover, library sticker on the front and FEP, pen mark on page 1. Good reading research copy . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 11) |
Jewish Fiction
|
|
|
London: Boulevard, 2009. Reviews and lists novels and short stories available in English by Jewish writers from the UK, Poland, Israel, France, Germany, Italy etc. Usual library labels and stamps. Light shelfwear but contents in very good clean condition.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 12) |
Playing the Empire
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.. Very Good/Good+. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0245534431 Used minor foxing to d/j; small inside piece of d/j is torn off; light bump to bottom of spine; text and illustrations tight and bright . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.10)
|
|
| 13) |
The Private Lives of the Tudor Monarchs
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society. Good. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library delightful colour and b/w illustrations, cover is plastic protected, softening to tail of spine, library stamp on FEP, title page and top of page block, text clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.10)
|
|
| 14) |
Rear View : A Brief and Elegant History of Bottoms through the Ages
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press Ltd.. As New/As New. 1995. First English Edition. Hard Cover. 0285633031 Clean Copy Gilt lettering to spine. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.10)
|
|
| 15) |
English Social History: A Survey of Six Centuries Chaucer to Queen Victoria
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1945. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Clean Copy Former owner's name on dedication page, covers are worn but text is clean and bright . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.58)
|
|
| 16) |
English Social History : a Survey of Six Centuries - Chaucer to Queen Victoria
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1945. Cover is worn, corners are rubbed, head and tail of spine is bumped, d/w is grubby and sunned, edges are nicked and there are small thimble sized pieces missing, rear flap has a penciled note, page block is tanned, FEP has a previous owners signature, BEP is lightly foxed, text is clear and bright.. Third Impression. Hard Back. Good/Poor. Used. ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.58)
|
|
| 17) |
The English Reformation
|
|
|
London: Fontana. Good/No Jacket. 1973. Reprint. Soft Cover. 0006330649 Used Covers a little shelfworn. Page block tanned. Pages tanned at the edges internally but text is fairly bright, clean, and tight to binding. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.60
($5.74)
|
|
| 18) |
The Cambridge History Of English Literature, Volume III: Renascence and Reformation
|
|
|
Cambridge: University Press. Good/Good. 1932. Cheap Edition (text only). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Copy . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.80
($6.06)
|
|
| 19) |
The Cambridge History Of English Literature, Volume XV: General Index
|
|
|
Cambridge: University Press. Good/Good. 1932. Cheap Edition (text only). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Copy . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.80
($6.06)
|
|
| 20) |
The Cambridge History Of English Literature, Volume XIII: The Nineteenth Century II
|
|
|
Cambridge: University Press. Good/Good-. 1932. Cheap Edition (text only). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Copy Dust Jacket spine is shipped and torn, bottom 1/3 is beginning to detach . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.80
($6.06)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (148)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)With dust jacket (266)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (313)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

