Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove

All words: memoir (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Stock photo.
Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Trade Paper. 0486290735 . Said to be the very first political memoir, this is a true classic. In newish cond. , with quilt motif cover. ; Dover Thrift Editions; 0.39 x 7.95 x 5.04 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) This House of Sky, Landscapes of a Western Mind
Doig, Ivan

This House of Sky, Landscapes of a Western Mind
Stock photo.
Ivan Doig's lyrical and moving account of how his life was shaped by his youth on a sheep ranch in Montana. With a new prefac... read more

San Diego, California U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Trade Paper. 0156899825 . Author's moving and unforgettable memoir of his life in Montana. A beautifully written work in a nice reading copy.; 60101; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) A Solo in Tom-Toms
Fowler, Gene

New York: Viking. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. 1125351594 . Good copy of author's memoir of his rough Denver childhood. Stated 2nd prtg. In full red cloth covers w/gilt lettering spine and frt. cover. DJ some chipping & fading; w/orig. $3.00 flap price unclipped.; 60667; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
4) Growing Up
Baker, Russell

New York, New York,: Dutton/Plume. Very Good+. 1983. Trade Paper. 0452254345 . Trade Paper. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beloved writer Baker's intriguing memoir, a national bestseller. Dandy copy; LK41402; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) When Character Was King A Story of Ronald Reagan
Noonan, Peggy

When Character Was King  A Story of Ronald Reagan
Stock photo.
This appreciation of Ronald Reagan the man focuses on what the author sees as his exemplary qualities of character--steadfast... read more

Penguin. Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Trade Paper. 0142001686 . Good reading copy of author's memoir of her years in the Reagan White House. Vol has been stored on edge, allowing book-thick light overall crease; with creased back cover. Otherwise in good shape. ; 0.87 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
6) Heart Earth A Memoir
Doig, Ivan

Doig returns to the rich territory he wrote about in "This House of Sky" in this memoir that contains letters his mother wrot... read more

Atheneum. Very Good. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689121377 . Sharp copy of beloved author's 2nd memoir; this one written after he was established. In clean, tight condition; orig. $19 DJ flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) Intimate Memoirs
Simenon, Georges

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0151448922 . The detailed memoir by prolific French author who lived his life with no letup. In former library trappings, with rubberstampings, etc. Book solid; dust jacket in mylar protector. ; Ex-Library; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 815 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) My Father's Summers A Daughter's Memoir
Appelt, Kathi

My Father's Summers  A Daughter's Memoir
Stock photo.
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Good in Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0805073620 . Unusual memoir; presented in diary-like format with short entries and many photos. Poignant story of a girl whose parents divorced and her adjustment to her Dad's new family. Volume has been in high school library & has evidence of tape removal on covers, rubberstamping interior; otherwise in good shape. ; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
9) Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missle Crisis
Kennedy, Robert F

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1969. BCE. Hard Cover. Nice copy of RFK's acount of the events that nearly brought United States to war with the Soviet Union in 1962. Solid and tight, with chipped DJ. Prev. Owner's name inked to frt. Pastedown. ; 50580; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
10) Low Man on a Totem Pole
Smith, H. Allen

Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company. Fair in Poor dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Author's memoir of the odd and downright absurd people he's met. Intro by Fred Allen. In beat-up dust jacket w/large pieces missing. Evidence of mildew front cover/inside of DJ. Later printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) Hamlet's Dresser A Memoir
Smith, Bob

Hamlet's Dresser  A Memoir
Stock photo.
A Shakespeare aficionado since age 10, Smith shares his insights on how Shakespeare's plays relate to his own life.

New York: Scribner. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684852691 . Connecticut man's memoir in sharp copy. Remnants of prev owner's ownership sticker front free endpaper; else clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
Mayes, Frances

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
Stock photo.
Frances Mayes, a gourmet cook, travel writer, and poet, bought herself a crumbling 17-room villa in the Italian countryside. ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade Paper. 0767900383 . Acclaimed memoir in newish copy. Solid and tight.; 60413; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Copy This! Lessons from a Hyperactive Dyslexic who Turned a Bright Idea Into One of America's Best Companies
Orfalea, Paul & Ann Marsh

Copy This!   Lessons from a Hyperactive Dyslexic who Turned a Bright Idea  Into One of America's Best Companies
Stock photo.
New York: Workman Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0761137777 . Kinko's founder's memoir in a great copy, clean and bright. Sm tear on DJ flap; orig $23.95 flap price intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) By Way of Deception/the Making and Unmaking of a Mossad Officer
Ostrovsky, Victor; Hoy, Claire

New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312056133 . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Nice copy of author's gripping memoir of his service in the Israeli spy organization. Stated First US Edition, w/DJ $22.95 price unclipped. DJ 1" tear.; 50288; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Stock photo.
Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 0684824892 . Famed historian's memoir in very sharp copy. Clean interior, unmarked. DJ undamaged, w/orig $25 flap price intact. ; 60277; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Hill of Devi
Forster, E. M

Hill of Devi
Stock photo.
This portrait of India was published in 1951. It includes an account of Forster's experiences as private secretary to a young... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Trade Paper. 0156402653 . Sharp copy of Forster's memoir of his visits to Dewas Senior, "the oddest corner of the world..." In dandy cond.; 60609; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) The Vantage Point: Perspectives of the Presidency, 1963-1969
Johnson, Lyndon Baines

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0030844924 . Likely BCE of President Johnson's memoir about his presidency. Big book, filled with lots of info and pics. In very nice shape; likely unread. DJ minor chips & tears at edges. ; 2.1 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 636 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) The Late George Apley
Marquand, John P

New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hard Cover. Novel in the form of a memoir, in great shape. Full steel blue cloth covers. Light staining hinge. Prev. owner's bookplate and inked ownership info.; 50436; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) The Making of a Detective
Rachlin, Harvey

Ten percent of all homicides in America occur in New York City. Therefore, the city's homicide detectives must be quick think... read more

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393037975 . Memoir by New York police detective in a good copy. Lg black X on top edge. DJ w/rippled edges, minor abrasions but intact and bearing orig $23 flap price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) A Heartbreaking Work Of Staggering Genius A Memoir Based on a True Story
Eggers, Dave

A Heartbreaking Work Of Staggering Genius   A Memoir Based on a True Story
Stock photo.
Undoubtedly one of the most inventive and unorthodox memoirs ever written, A HEARTBREAKING WORK OF STAGGERING GENIUS became a... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0684863472 . Off-beat tale of 2 orphan brothers is irresistible. In nice shape, DJ minor scuffing else clean & tight. ; Octavo ; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (33)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: