Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (x) remove

All words: history (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) A House Called MORVEN Its Role in American History, 1701 - 1954
Bill, Alfred Hoyt

A House Called MORVEN Its Role in American History, 1701 - 1954
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1954 First edition, [xvi; 206 pages; 1 blank], 22.3cm, light blue cloth with gilt lettering, dust jacket decorated with a frontal photograph of Morven, price clipped, slight wear to head and tail if dust jacket spine. A pristine fine copy of this title with a dust jacket in good condition.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Neunhundert Jahre >>Muttergemeinde in Israel<< Frankfurt am Main 1074-1974 Chronik der Rabbiner
Arnsberg, Paul

Neunhundert Jahre >>Muttergemeinde in Israel<< Frankfurt am Main 1074-1974 Chronik der Rabbiner
Josef Knecht, Frankfurt am Main: 1974. Blue cloth with white stamped cover and spine, collation: [1 blank leaf, half-title with quotation from II, Samuel, XX, 19; 231 pages]; illustrated with full-page photographs of the leaders of the Jewish community in Frankfurt. Dust jacket very fine.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) STONE HOUSES of THE PALTZ PATENTEES
Huguenot Historical Society

The Huguenot Historical Society, New Paltz: [1966.]. 12 page pamphlet reproducing the original Indian deed of May 26, 1677, which gave the Huguenot settlers title to the land along the Wallkill, where the Eltings, Hasbroucks, and Freers, among others, built remarkable houses. Fine condition. Illustrated.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) EGON SCHIELE ALS GRAPHIKER
Kunstler, Gustav

EGON SCHIELE ALS GRAPHIKER
Turmschriften der oesterriechischen Kulturvereinigung, Vienna: 1946. Amandus edition, 27 pages of text by Kunstler, 31 b/w plates, paperbound, cover worn.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) NATURAL HISTORY IN THE HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS
Darling, J. Fraser

NATURAL HISTORY IN THE HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS
Collins, London: 1947. First edition, 303 pages, 22.5cm, pale green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, dust jacket by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis 1945 (signed and dated in the frontal illustration of a migratory bird.) With 46 color illustrations by F. Fraser Darling, John Markham and others, 55 black-and-white photographs, and 24 maps and diagrams. Careful study of the geology and climate, relief and scenery, the human factor and the remarkable changes in the populations of animals, the deer forest, g... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Confederate Surgeon Aristides Monteiro
Dannett, Sylvia G. L. and Burkart, Rosamond H

Confederate Surgeon Aristides Monteiro
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York: 1969 Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Sylvia Dannett October 7, 1969. [xxii, half-title, map on verso showing where Aristide Monteiro spent most of his life; 226 pages including bibliography and index; biographical sketch of the authors] 21cm, gray cloth silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket with pictorial front panel from a painting by Victor Mays, $4.00 price unclipped. Both book and jacket near fine.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF PERTH AMBOY, N.J. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BY REV. AARON PECK, SUNDAY, JULY 2, 1876
Peck, Aaron

HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF PERTH AMBOY, N.J. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BY REV. AARON PECK, SUNDAY, JULY 2, 1876
Henry Farmer, Perth Amboy: 1876 Frontispiece engraving by Whitney & Joceyln, taken from a painting by "W.A.W[hitehead?]" 1840 of the Old Presbyterian Church, built in 1802; 11 pages; double-column text; a brief but concise history of the Presbyterian Church in the city of Perth Amboy, starting on July 22, 1731 up to the date of this discourse. Blue paper wrapper, this copy has a faint ink stencil on the back cover from the printer. This copy came through New York book dealer Goodspeed and has a pencil annot... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Scottish Historical pagent held at Craigmillar Castle, Edinburgh 14th, 15th, and 16th July 1927
Queen Victoria Jubilee Institute for Nurses

Scottish Historical pagent held at Craigmillar Castle, Edinburgh 14th, 15th, and 16th July 1927
McLagen & Cumming, Edinburgh: 1927. 48 pages of photographs of a historical pagent recounting the history of the Scottish Monarchy: in five episodes, among them James IV and Margaret Tudor, James IV in 1513, and Mary, Queen of Scots marrying Darnley. Condition very good in original paper wrapper.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) SCOTLAND
Meikle, Henry W

SCOTLAND
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., London: 1947. Second issue of 1947, [color frontispiece of the royal arms of Scotland, xiv; 281 pages], 23.5 cm, 96 plates, 9 in color, cartographic endpapers (counties and towns; mountains and rivers), a compilation of essays by various authors covering every aspect of life, cultural, and history of Scotland. Dust jacket slightly worn and creased across a corner at the bottom, price clipped. Bound in lilac cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. This copy inscribed by Enid Fr... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) ZUR GRUNDLEGUNG EINER SYNTHESE DES DASEINS
Gurewitsch, A. D

ZUR GRUNDLEGUNG EINER SYNTHESE DES DASEINS
Rascher Verlag, Zurich and Leipzig: 1935 Frontispiece portrait of the author, 410 pages, 21.2cm, 8vo; beige cloth with black lettering on the front cover and spine. A bright, tight copy printed on good paper, no browning. Dust wrapper poor, chipped at the head and foot of the spine and also on the back panel.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
11) THE WORLD'S RAILWAYS
Jackson, G. Gibbard

THE WORLD'S RAILWAYS
Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., London: no date. First edition, frontispiece, 165 pages + 3 pages of publisher's advertisements, paper boards, red cloth spine. Illustrated with full-page color illustrations by Barnard Way, many other black and white text illustrations, edited by Capt. Edric Vredenburgh. Full-page color map of the British Isles Communications. This is a fine, bright copy. Slight crease to front cover corner. The text covers the histories of the world's now-extinct great trains.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
12) Unordnung und frühes Leid
Mann, Thomas

Unordnung und frühes Leid
S. Fischer Verlag, Berlin: 1926 First edition, "erste bis zwanzigste auflage," 127 pages, verso of p. 127 blank, p. 127 unpaginated. 16.2cm, pale yellow boards with brown lettering. A falling child figure decorates the front cover, and a sorrowful child ("Early Sorrow") decorates the title page. The publisher's slipcase matches the decorative end papers. Title page by Karl Walser, page edges pale green. Fine.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) COMPENDIUM DER PRAKTISCHEN PHOTOGRAPHIE
Schmidt, F

COMPENDIUM DER PRAKTISCHEN PHOTOGRAPHIE
Otto Nemnich, Wiesbaden: 1903 Neunte Auflage, 22.8cm, [x; vi; 442 pages plus one unpaginated leaf listing manufacturing concerns producing photographic equipment in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland; 28 pages of advertising relating to photography] German text, page edges rouged, oxblood red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover. Front and back end papers covered with advertising. Illustrated throughout, some illustrations interlined with tissue guards. A fine, bright, tight copy of a compr... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
14) WHERE THE TREES GROW TALL/A HISTORY OF OLD MIDDLEBUSH together with A HISTORY OF FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP SOMERSET COUNTY, NEW JERSEY by Ralph W. Thomson
Stryker, Elsie B

WHERE THE TREES GROW TALL/A HISTORY OF OLD MIDDLEBUSH  together with A HISTORY OF FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP SOMERSET COUNTY, NEW JERSEY  by Ralph W. Thomson
Franklin Township Historical Society: 1963 First edition, paperbound in blue and white wrapper, in two parts: part 1 by Elsie Stryker and part 2 by Ralph Thomson. [1 blank; xii; 175 pages; v] Written in 1935, the story a small village within the bounds of Franklin Township, its beginning, its families, its people, and its way of life; and, the history of the township within Somerset County and the state of New Jersey, its growth from the early settlements of the Dutch, its problems, its schools, its transp... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) The Early Sawmills of New Jersey
Weiss, Harry B. and Grace M

The Early Sawmills of New Jersey
New Jersey Agricultural Society, Trenton: 1968. First edition, 98 pages, 23cm, original illustrated beige paper cover, text illustrations. Starting with a history of saws and sawing, this book includes a list of 655 New Jersey sawmills and their proprietors from 1666 up to 1881 and an extensive bibliography. Hand-lettering has been added to the spine as well as a title label. Fine, tight, and bright. The book is printed on heavy polished paper.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) DO YOU KNOW ITALY?
Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche Ferrovie Dello Stato

DO YOU KNOW ITALY?
E.N.I.T., Rome: 1932. Tenth anniversary publication of an English language travel brochure, covering cost of sea travel, cost of living in Italy, amusements, sports, and pastimes, open-air theaters and concerts, the sports of Italy, race courses, old popular festivals, new festivals, Italian cookery, Italian wines and fruit, the climate, health spas, Italy's past history, and Fascist Italy ten years after Mussolini had come to power. Profusely illustrated, 19.5cm, 32 pages, colored wrapper decorated with fa... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) The Year Outdoors A NEW JERSEY CHRONICLE By Eva Rodimer With Illustrations by Robert Bruce Horsfall
Rodimer, Eva

The Year Outdoors A NEW JERSEY CHRONICLE By Eva Rodimer With Illustrations by Robert Bruce Horsfall
Rutgers University Press, Rutgers: 1966. First edition, [x; 294 pages], 22 cm, illustrated throughout, two-tone green cloth binding, lettered spine and front cover, a complimentary writer's copy from her publisher to another published author of Rutgers Press, Elizabeth Menzies, who signed and dated this copy. Beginning with Winter, an inspirational look at the seasons and the interdependence of living things with the climate and ecology in the Sussex County New Jersey of 1965. A fine copy, slight browning ... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
18) THE MILLS OF MILFORD
Henn, William F

THE MILLS OF MILFORD
Pike County Dispatch, Milford: 1968. 41 pages, illustrated front cover, frontispiece, illustrated with reproduced newspaper advertisements, some portraits. History of grist mills and millers in Milford, Pennsylvania. This copy signed and dated by Elizabeth Menzies. Both book and jacket are in fine condition.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) A HISTORY OF ST. MICHAEL'S CHURCH TRENTON: IN THE DIOCESE OF NEW JERSEY FROM THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1703 TO 1926
Schuyler, Hamilton

A HISTORY OF ST. MICHAEL'S CHURCH TRENTON: IN THE DIOCESE OF NEW JERSEY FROM THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1703 TO 1926
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1926 First edition, [ii; xxii; 459 pages; i ] frontispiece, 42 illustrations, limited edition of 500 copies of which this is copy 325. This copy signed on the front flyleaf by Mrs. Robert C. Maxwell, no date; and, it is also signed on the front flyleaf by Elizabeth G.C. Menzies, the noted New Jersey photographer-historian, December 1968. Bound in light blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine, with a victorious St. Michael in gilt on the front cover.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) PROLEGOMENA ZUR GESCHICHTE ISRAELS VON J. WELLHAUSEN
Wellhausen, Julius

PROLEGOMENA ZUR GESCHICHTE ISRAELS VON J. WELLHAUSEN
Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, Berlin: 1886 Dritte Ausgabe, German text, [viii; 468 pages; i ] 21.5cm; 8vo. Four raised bands, quarter dark brown morocco over marbled paper boards. Gilt lettering on spine. As a pivotal figure in European Biblical studies, Julius Wellhausen (1844-1918), a noted Biblical scholar and Orientalist wrote in defense of the Grafian Hypothesis. Arguing that the Book of Joshua should be included with the first five books of the Bible, thus comprising a Hexateuch. First published ... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (34)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: