Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove

All words: humor autographed (x) remove



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Cooler by the Lake
Heinemann, Larry

Cooler by the Lake
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No reading creases. Minimal shelfwear. Slightly cocked. Signed by author on title page.. Gift inscription on FEP - "6/2/92 George - All the best! Pat......".. DJ shows minor edgewear, colors bright, with small stain on front. "Cooler by the Lake is the story of Maximilian Nutmeg, a character who might have walked out of a Booth cartoon. Max liv... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
2) The Shaping of a Life
Tickle, Phyllis

The Shaping of a Life
Within a very personal story, Tickle reveals the keys that will help readers of all faiths find the path that leads from the ... read more

New York: Doubleday. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp and clean. No shelfwear. No reading creases. DJ shows little or no edgewear. Colors bright. "In The Shaping of a Life, Phyllis Tickle recounts her lie with honesty and humor, richly conveying both the external events and the internal insights and emotions. She shares stories of her childhood in eastern Tennessee as the only child of hte dean at the local college - including her first inkling of ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
3) Smart Kids, Stupid Choices
Leman, Kevin

Smart Kids, Stupid Choices
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing. 1992. H Three-Quarter Cloth. Very Good. Signed by author on FEP. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp. Slight edgewear. No reading creases. Letter from previous owner to her parents on reverse of contents page. One page creased. "Written with candor, warmth and humor, filled with practical guidelines and suggestions, this is a lifeline to all parents trying to help their kids make the best choices during those tough teenage years." 1103U1000B11. Parenti... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
4) Zinga Zinga Za!
Fischetti, John R

Zinga Zinga Za!
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Follett Pub Co. 1973. F First Printing. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page: For Sylvia and Dan Mac...... with my esteem and warm, warm regards. - John Fischetti. Black cloth boards with silver printing on the front cover and spine. DJ is not clipped and has some light edgewear and light spotting on the front cover. "This book is about growing up with a large, loving Italian family in Brook... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
5) Not Yet : A Story of Faith and Hope John Meyer
De Master, Evangeline M

Not Yet : A Story of Faith and Hope John Meyer
Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.: Meyer-DeMaster. 1995. S Paperback. Very Good. Signed by both: Evangeline De Master and John Meyer. Pages are clean and crisp. Binding is tight. Slight edgewear with small crease to front cover and corner crease to back cover. "Typhus, Nazis firing as he ran, Allied airplanes strafing his pickup, heart attack, burst appendix, cancer: How much can one man live through and still come out with a zest for life and a sense of humor? All of that and more, if your name is Joh Mey... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
6) Stuff I Remember : I Saw It, I Heard It, I Lived It
Otte, Elmer

Stuff I Remember : I Saw It, I Heard It, I Lived It
Appleton, WI, U.S.A.: Folklore House. 1995. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Near Fine. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear, colors bright. "Playful fun stuff, mostly glad - just a few sad. Winsome nostalgia you will enjoy, by best-selling author/poet in his 80's. Stuff remembered from simpler olden days. These enjoyable yarns take a sensitive look at people Otte knew; he lived, worked and played with them. Humor... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) Holler If You Hear Me: The Education of a Teacher and His Students
Michie, Gregory

Holler If You Hear Me: The Education of a Teacher and His Students
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Teachers College Pr. 1999. F First Print. S Soft Cover. Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Signed, dated and inscribed by the author on the title page. This book appears never to have been read. Only flaw is a very small corner crease, which is really hardly noticeable. "Holler if You Hear Me creates an intimate and compassionate portrayal of what it means to be a teacher and a student in urban America. While not shying away from hard truths, Michie lends... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: