| 1) |
The Future of Old Neighborhoods : Rebuilding for a Changing Population
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press. 1964. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Unmarked, except for previous owner's name. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very light edgewear to boards. DJ is clipped and has some small chips, a 1/2 inch closed tear and spotting at the top and side, plus inside at spine. "This book proposes a policy of gradual and continouos rebuilding of the old areas, keeping pace with the abandonment of housing and replacing only surplus hou... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Signature of God: Religion in the World's Great Literature
|
|
|
Independence, Missouri, U.S.A.: Herald Pub House. 1986. Second Printing. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Reading crease near spine. Light shelfwear. "Literature does not simply give us ideas but an expressed experience. It is the individual in the midst of experience. In the process literature penetrates into the corners and caverns of the human spirit, into interaction between men and women, into the question of human beings and their relationship to or denial... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Explaining Human Action
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Open Court Pub Co. 1990. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No reading creases. Some light edgewear and smudges. 176 pages. Indexed. "The author provides a new approach to the philosophy of action, showing how 'reasons' fit into the causal framework of the world, while defending their autonomy. She disputes the rapidly-congealing orthodoxy which maintains that explanations according to intentional states cannot be causal explanations." 1005... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
1976: Agenda For Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc.. 1968. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, white and crisp. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine has minimal edgewear. DJ is not price clipped, has a few closed tears and edgewear. Pen mark and finger smudges on front cover. "The Secretary of the Interior's bold program to make the American future equal to the promise embodied in 1776 and obscured in the doubts and division of the 1960's." 0204N0000H7. Socio... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Websters' First New Intergalactic Wickedary of the English Language
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. 1987. F First Printing. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very minimal shelfwear. This book appears never to have been read. 310 pages, Indexed. "A wild and humor-filled source book of New Words and Weird essays for Wise Women. Spinning off from the words and concepts Mary Daly has created over the years; the Wickedary soars into further Realms while at the same time serving as Guide to the Journey through Daly's Other books. This roll... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 6) |
Black Worker in the Deep South : A Personal Account
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: International Publishers Company, Incorporated. 1972. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean expect for the few marks and notiations on the contents page. No other marks noticed. The story of a black man's life in the first half of the 20th century, tells his struggles and triumps. 1005N00075G13 Autobiography, Required Reading ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Rattling the Gates
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Review and Herald Publishing Association. 1974. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is very tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No marks inside............. Covers have some rubbing and light edgewear. Reading creases at spine.. A well put together book. "The charismatic movement is, without doubt, one of the most potent factors in the religious world today. The God-is-dead theory is itself largely moribund. The Jesus Movement involves a relatively small segment of young people. The ecum... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 8) |
Mathematics Methods for Junior High School Teachers Volume Twelve
|
|
|
Prindle, Weber & Schmidt. 1968. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean except for a couple with penciled margin marks. Shelfwear. Reading creases. "This book is intended for teachers at the primary and secondary school level who desire additional insight into mathematics and its classroom presentation. Its primary aim is to raise questions, look for answers, and thereby help the teacher to create exciting learning situations for the students." 0605N00000F3 Education, Requi... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
On Community, Society and Power
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. 1970. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Unmarked inside. Back cover does have some spotting. Light edgewear. "Some of the major themes in these selected writings are the significance of community, the evolution of society, the societal basis of politics, the nature of pluralism, the viability of democratic processes, the limits of state control, the inadequacy of positivism, and the wastefulness and futility of war." 1005N00075E5 Sociology, R... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Elementary Quantum Mechanics
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No marks noticed inside. Very slight edgewear. Small black marker mark on front cover. 67 diagrams. 160 pages. 1005N00075E5 Required Reading, Textbooks ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Rite of Becoming: Stories and Studies of Adolescence
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: World Publishing Company. 1966. F Stated First Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Covers have minimal edgewear and rubbing. Slightly yellowed. "As the title of our anthology suggests, the subject is adolescence as a dynamic process. In these stories (with a single deliberate execution) an apprentice youth faces some pysical, intellectual or emotional conflict that complicates his becoming an adult" 0804N0020F7. Sociology, Required Re... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Slaughter of the Innocents : A Study of the Battered Child Phenomenon
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. 1972. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some pages are dog-earred. Light shelfwear to covers. Top corner creased. "In this brief, speculative book, David Bakan looks at child abuse from cultural, psychological, and biological perspectives to support his surprising thesis that child abuse is an evolutionary mechanism associated with population resource balance." 1004N00025E6 Psychology, Required Reading ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Serbian Village: Social and Cultural Change in a Yugoslav Community
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1967. S Paperback. Good. First Harper Colophon Edition, c. 1967. Pages are clean and crisp. Reading creases to spine and front cover. Edgewear. Couple pages are dog- eared. Crease to back cover. The author and his wife lived in Yugoslavia in the village of Orasac in the region of Sumadija in 1953 - 54 gathering data for this study. "An absorbing and significant study of culture change............. The historian will find this book a mine of valuable infor... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
American Imperialism in 1898
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1970. F First Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Wiley Problems in American History Series. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Previous owner's name of FEP. Starting to yellow with age. Front cover has a slight crease. "This text demonstrates that the expansion movement in 1898 was not an aberration in American foreign policy, but a culmination. The introductory essay delineates the evolution of the problem and the readings focus on the controversies raised by the... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Scope and Methods of Political Science: An Introduction to the Methodology of Political Inquiry
|
|
|
Dorsey Press. 1975. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Beautifully bound red boards with silver lettering on front cover and spine book. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp and white. However, there is underlining, highlighting and margin notes. Previous owner's name on FEP............. This book looks great on a shelf and is still very usable. "This book is not an introduction to political science in the sense of providing a description of the fields of political science (comparative politics, i... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Toward the Renewal of Civilization: Political Order and Culture
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co. 1998. F First Print. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Light edgewear. Corners creased. No reading creases. "This powerful work addresses the troubling state of contemporary society at the level of the core political and cultural principles of American and Western civilization. Delving into such topics as the counterculture of the sixties, politics and culture, Christian philosophy, intellectual history, the Ameri... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
Cooperative Life and Business
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: E. M. Hale and Company. 1936. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Unmarked inside. Orange boards with black and tan print on front cover and spine. Spine has lean............. Corners bumped. Light edgewear. "This text on Cooperative Life and Business does more than describe the development of cooperatives in various countries of the world. It describes how we are coming back to first principles of mutual aid. Pioneer people of all countries were coope... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Non-traditional Family Forms in The 1970's
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: National Council on Family Relations. 1972. F Stated First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Biinding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks noticed in text. 148 pages. Contents include: The Meaning of Variant and Experimental Marriage Styles and Family Forms; Marriage of the Future: Revolutionary or Evolutionary Change?; Some Comparisons of Conventional and Counterculture Families; Open Marriage: A Synergic Model; Androgyny As a Life Style; The Communal Family; Ethical and Ideolog... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
One Church, One Lord
|
|
|
SCM Press. 1979. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. No reading creases. Back cover has small area that is blacked out with marker at bottom. Very light shelfwear. "John Whale calls this book 'a serial biography of the Church of England'. He takes the story of the successive movements which have comvulsed the Church of England between the Civil War and the Second World War and tells it in human terms - in the lives of the rectors of a single parish, Bar... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Elements of Non-Euclidean Geometry
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. 1958. First Thus. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks noticed in text. Some edgewear. Reading crease. 274 pages, indexed. Plus a catalog of Dover books in back. "Although this is primarily an elementary text, the author treats such important and difficult topics as the relation between parataxy and parallelism, the absolute measure, the pseudosphere, Gauss' proof of the defect-area theorem, geodesic representation, and others, with s... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (6)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (36)$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















