| 1) |
Seeker Book One of the Noble Warriors
|
|
|
Seeker After Truth has just turned 16 and longs to become a Noble Warrior, a part of the secretive, majestic Nomana--fighting... read more
Harcourt Paperbacks. Spine smooth and uncreased. A tiny bit of edgewear. No marks. Pages clean . and bright.. 2007. Paperback. 0152058664 . Mass Market PB, 1.3 x 6.5 x 4.2 Inches, 448 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.10
|
|
| 2) |
The Knights of the Kitchen Table
|
|
|
This first book in the popular Time Warp trio series explains how Fred, Sam, and Joe gained the ability to travel through tim... read more
Puffin. Above average used paperback. Spine lightly creased but nice and tight. . No marks. Cover has a bit of edge wear.. 1993. Paperback. 0140346031 . Time Warp Trio Series, Mass Market PB, 0.2 x 7.7 x 4.9 Inches, 64 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.10
|
|
| 3) |
Tales from Watership Down
|
|
|
Nineteen stories that continue the adventures of Hazel and the other WATERSHIP DOWN rabbits, including stories of the hero El... read more
Avon. Average used paperback with creased spine and bumped corners. Interior . text is clean and tight with no marks.. 1998. Softcover. 0380729342 . Trade PB, 0.99 x 6.85 x 4.21 Inches, 352 p., <p><h5><center>Return Again to the Warren for<br> the All-New Adventures of Fiver,<br> Hazel, BigWig, Dandelion, and<br> The Legendary El-Ahrairah.</h5> </center></p><p> In one of the most enduring classics of contemporary literature, author Richard Ada... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.10
|
|
| 4) |
Holes
|
|
|
Following a miscarriage of justice, the ever-unlucky Stanley Yelnats is sentenced to imprisonment at a boys' juvenile detenti... read more
Yearling. An average used paperback. Spine creased; corners bumped; edges worn. . Stamp inside front cover.. 2000. Paperback. 0440414806 . Yearling Newbery Series, 0.61 x 7.68 x 5.14 Inches, 256 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.19
|
|
| 5) |
Darkness and Dawn
|
|
|
Baen. A gently used paperback with very slight edgewear to cover.. 2004. Paperback. 0743488318 . Mass Market PB, 1.09 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches, 496 p., Civilization had collapsed on Earth. But one young rebel fought to find the ancient knowledge that had taken men to the stars. When he found the truth, his people could regain the stars themselves-if he could survive to make them listen. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.19
|
|
| 6) |
Outward Bound
|
|
|
Tor Books. Slight handling and edgewear but overall in good, clean, tight condition. . No DJ.. 1999. Hardcover. 0312862431 . Fifteen-year-old Linc Marani is from the wrong side of twenty-second century L.A.'s tracks. Everyone he knows is addicted to dope, booze, and the violence that masquerades as bravado in life on the streets. When a chance at some cold hard cash is offered to him by a slick associate in a fancy Cadillac, Linc jumps at the bait--only to find himself sentenced to a juvenile lab... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.19
|
|
| 7) |
Legend An Event Group Thriller
|
|
|
St. Martin's Paperbacks. Clean, Bright, and Tight. Spine barely creased. Minor rubbing and edgewear.. 2008. Paperback. 0312945949 . Bk. 2 Series, 1.4 x 6.6 x 3.9 Inches, 512 p., The Event Group is comprised of the nation's most brilliant men and women in the fields of science, philosophy, and the military. Led by Major Jack Collins, their job is to find the truth behind the world's greatest unsolved myths. And this time, Collins and his crew will dare to uncover a terrifying secret abo... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.19
|
|
| 8) |
The Compleat Mcandrew
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster. Clean, tight, and break. No marks of any kind. Some creasing of the spine.. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. 067157857X . Presenting the space adventures of Arthur Morton McAndrew, space-time expert and scientist extraordinaire, and his long-suffering companion, spaceship skipper Jeanie Roker. Jeanie first met McAndrew on a routine run to Titan and quickly learned he was a genius of the caliber of Newton or Einstein. When McAndrew invented a space drive that let frail humans survive ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.19
|
|
| 9) |
Ceres Storm
|
|
|
A young man's world is shattered when he learns that he is, in fact, a clone--and not just any clone, but a clone of the late... read more
Tor Science Fiction. Spine smooth and uncreased. A tiny bit of edgewear. No marks. Pages clean . and bright.. 2001. Paperback. 081257110x . Daric Series, Mass Market PB, 0.72 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches, 256 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.28
|
|
| 10) |
Last Summer with Maizon
|
|
|
Scholastic. An average used paperback. Spine creased; corners bumped; edges worn. . Stamp inside front cover.. 2005. Paperback. 0439531705 . 0.32 x 7.62 x 5.34 Inches, 117 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.28
|
|
| 11) |
The Dig
|
|
|
A party of astronauts discover signs of an alien civilization when they try to reroute an asteroid. A novelization of the com... read more
Aspect. A very nice book. Spine tight and smooth. Minor edgewear.. 1997. First Printing. Paperback. 0446603791 . Mass Market PB, 0.85 x 6.76 x 4.24 Inches, 310 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.28
|
|
| 12) |
Citizen of the Galaxy
|
|
|
Del Rey Books. No dust jacket as issued. 256 p. ; 0.67" x 6.86" x 4.18".. 1987. Paperback. 0345289110 . The ragged, starving boy, Thorby, stood on the slave auction block. Surprisingly, he is purchased by the crippled beggar Baslim. Thorby soon discovers that Baslim is no ordinary beggar but a superb teacher who leads him to adventures on the starship Sisu., Mass Market, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 256 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.28
|
|
| 13) |
Imzadi: Star Trek, Next Generation (star Trek The Next Generation) Imzadi
|
|
|
Star Trek. A pristine copy suitable as a gift.. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671791974 . Years before they served together on board the <I>U. S. S. Enterprise. </I> Commander William Riker and ship's counselor Deanna Troi had a tempestuous love affair on her home planet of Betazed. Now, their passions have cooled and they serve together as friends. Yet the memories of that time linger and Riker and Troi remain <I>Imzadi</I> -- a powerful Betazoid term that describes the ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.28
|
|
| 14) |
The Heart of Valor A Confederation Novel
|
|
|
DAW. No Marks. Minor shelfwear.. 2008. Paperback. 9780756404819 . Mass Market PB, 1.2 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches, 432 p., <B>The fast-paced (<I>Publishers Weekly</I>)third novel in the <I>Confederation</I> series now in paperback,,.</B><BR><BR> Staff Sergeant Torin Kerr jumps at the chance to go to Crucible, the Marine Corps training planet. It is supposed to be an easy assignmentafter all, Crucible was set up to simulate battle situation... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.30
|
|
| 15) |
A Confederation of Valor
|
|
|
DAW. No Marks. Minor shelfwear.. 2006. Paperback. 0756403995 . omnibus Series, Mass Market PB, 1.4 x 6.6 x 4.1 Inches, 624 p., Staff Sergeant Torin Kerr's goal is to keep both her superior officers and her troops alive as they face deadly missions throughout the galaxy. She more than proves her mettle when a diplomatic assignment and a scientific expedition both turn dangerous. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.30
|
|
| 16) |
The ragged Edge
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. book club edition hardcover with dust jacket. Book in good condition. . Previous owner embossed stamp on front half title page reading Library of . Frank A . Mecum. DJ has edge wear and a few small chips.. 1965. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition, 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.48
|
|
| 17) |
Event A Novel
|
|
|
Mining his own experience as a former Special Operative in the military, author David Lynn Goleman creates a riveting debut n... read more
St. Martin's Paperbacks. A pristine copy suitable as a gift.. 2007. Paperback. 0312370288 . Event Group Thrillers Series, Mass Market PB, 1.3 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches, 512 p., <DIV><DIV><DIV><DIV><DIV>The Event Group is the most secret organization in the United States, comprised of the nationâs most brilliant individuals in the branches of science, philosophy, and the military. Led by the valiant Major Jack Collins, they are dedicated to uncovering the hid... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 18) |
Isaac Asimov's Space
|
|
|
Ace Books. No dust jacket as issued. Appears Unread, Clean, tight. Light shelf wear.. 1989. First Edition. Trade paperback. 0441778712 . From their alien landscapes in far distant worlds, to high adventure among the stars, to startling and terrifying technological possibilities. Stories by SFs greatest female authors including; Tanith Lee, Ursula LeGuin, Connie Willis among others. , Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.19
|
|
| 19) |
Valor's Trial A Confederation Novel
|
|
|
U. S. A.: DAW. A very nice used paperback. Spine slightly creased.. 2009. First Mass Market Edition, First Printing. Paperback. 9780756405571 . The Confederation Novels Series, Mass Market PB, 1.2 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches, 416 p., Unexpectedly pulled from battle, Gunnery Sergeant Torin Kerr of the Confederation Marines finds herself in an underground POW camp that shouldn't exist, where her fellow marine prisoners have lost all will to escape. Now, Torin must fight her way not only out of the prison, bu... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.10
|
|
| 20) |
RED PLANET
|
|
|
Del Rey. Clean, tight, bright, no marks, spine uncreased. Very light edgewear.. 1977. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0345260694 . Jim Marlow and his strange-looking Martian friend Willis were allowed to travel only so far. But one day Willis unwittingly tuned into a treacherous plot that threatened all the colonists on Mars, and it set Jim off on a terrfying adventure that could save--or destroy--them all!, Mass Market PB, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 189 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.39
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$10-25 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












