cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Mix'd Books x
All words: art how-to x


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Stargazer Progenitor
Jaffe, Michele

The Stargazer Progenitor
Stock photo.
Usa: Pocket. Slight edgwear to DJ, Otherwise a FINE copy.. 1999. SFBC. Hardcover. 0671027395 . Michele Jaffe's sensual new novel <i>Stargazer</i>, set against the exquisite background of Renaissance Venice, is the story of a brilliant and beautiful doctor's daughter and the aristocratic rogue who crosses her path. Each suspects the other of killing a well-known courtesan; when they're forced to team up to prove their innocence, sparks fly. Jaffe is a Renaissance scholar, so she ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.19
2) Drawing Horses
Perard, Victor

Pitman. A clean bright solid book. No marks. minor edgewear to the cover.. 1944. Paperback. 0273410032 . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.28
3) Drawing with Pen & Ink
Glassford, Carl

Drawing with Pen & Ink
Stock photo.
Walter Foster Publishing. A clean bright solid book. No marks. minor edgewear to the cover.. 1985. Paperback. 0929261062 . Artist's Library series #06 Series, 0.29 x 9.49 x 6.5 Inches, 64 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.28
4) Great And Groovy Things To Make
Morris, Francesca

Pyramid Books. Average used paperback with some wear to cover. A clean solid book. Pages . tanned. Previous owner's name inside front cover but no other marks.. 1972. Second Printing. Paperback. 0515026247 . Tie it; Dye it; Knot it-dozens and dozens of ideas for clothes jewelry decoration and more. From Lethercraft to macre me`. , Mass Market PB, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 126 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.28
5) An Introduction to Painting with Acrylics
Daniels, Alfred

Chartwell Books, Inc.. In dust jacket. Clean; tight, no marks. Light shelf wear.. 1988. Hard cover. 155521066x . A comprehensive guide to the properties of acrylic paint and how to use them to full effect. Includes step-by-step projects specially created for inexperienced artists. Illustrated throughout with the work of leading artists to stimulate your imagination. , 4to 11" - 13" tall, 128 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.06
6) Introduction to Life Drawing
Deleon, Manuel

Walter Foster Pub. Old price sticker on cover; otherwise clean; tight and bright.. 1990. Paperback. 1560100524 . 4to 11" - 13" tall, 32 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
7) Drawing the Figure
Iredell, Russell

Walter Foster Publishing. In condition, no marks. A little edgewear to cover and the original price . sticker on the cover.. Softcover. How to Draw Series, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 32 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.84
8) Painting Buildings In Oil
Maria Parramon

Usa: Watson-Guptill Pubns. 1 inch tear (not detached) on top edge of front cover, otherwise a . pristine, unmarked copy.. 1991. Paperback. 0823035824 . Watson-Guptill Painting Library Series Series, 64 p., 1 inch tear (not detached) on top edge of front cover, otherwise a pristine, unmarked copy. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.85
9) Expressive Drawing A Schematic Approach
Mugnaini, Joseph A

F a Davis Co. Interior clean and bright. Pictoral cover has minor rubbing. spine sunned.. 1989. Hardcover. 087192207x . 0.75 x 10.25 x 8.75 Inches, 224 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.42
10) Picture Framing Made Easy
Stokes, Penelope

Sterling Pub Co Inc. Old price sticker on cover, otherwise clean, tight and bright.. 1986. Paperback. 071371851X . <div>Make frames worth a fortune, for pennies, with one of these delightful designs. Just follow this guide to preparing the artwork, mounting, and matting, using customized mounting board and making fancy cuts, creating moldings, and constructing and finishing the frame. “Complete in every detail. ”—<i>Country Folk Art. </i><br></div>, 128 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.60
11) On the Painting of Boats
R Light, Duane

Walter Foster Publishing. In condition, no marks. A little edgewear to cover and the original price . sticker on the cover.. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall, 32 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.31
12) Hoofed Animals
Wilwerding, Walter

Walter Foster Pub. Old price sticker on cover, otherwise clean, tight and bright.. 1989. Paperback. 0929261771 . 4to 11" - 13" tall, 32 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.78
13) How to Draw Cats and Kittens (184)
Bazie, J

Walter Foster Pub. Old price sticker on cover. Otherwise clean tight and bright.. 1988. Soft Cover. 0929261852 . 4to 11" - 13" tall, 32 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.54
14) Ways of Drawing Eyes A Guide to Expanding Your Visual Awareness
Jennings, Simon

Running Pr. A clean bright solid book. No marks. minor edgewear to the cover.. 1994. Hardcover. 1561383945 . 0.2 x 6.5 x 5.8 Inches, 64 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $19.10
15) The Best Invitation Card and Announcement Design
Rockport Publishing

The Best Invitation Card and Announcement Design
Stock photo.
Rockport Publishers. No dust jacket as issued. Appears Unread, Clean, tight & bright, no marks. . Light shelf wear. Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 160 p. Motif . Design.. 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Trade paperback. 1564963632 . Greetings have the power to evoke strong emotions: the cheer spread by a seasonal or holiday greeting card, or the joy of receiving a party invitation. This volume is a showcase of cards for all occasions, presenting the best in greetings and announcements cre... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $33.93
16) Virtual Pose The Ultimate Visual Reference Series for Drawing the Human Figure
Chakkour, Mario Henri

Virtual Pose  The Ultimate Visual Reference Series for Drawing the Human  Figure
Stock photo.
Design Books International. An wonderful book. Clean and Bright. minor edgewear. Original CD-ROM . enclosed. 1999. Hardcover. 096663831X . Textbook, 0.63 x 10.36 x 10.3 Inches, 80 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.95
17) Welcome to My Studio Adventures in Oil Painting
Wyn, Helen Van; Rogoff, Herbert

Art Instruction Associates. An wonderful book. Clean and Bright. spine and edges worn.. 1989. Paperback. 0929552059 . 128 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $59.29
18) Your Painting Questions Answered from A to Z
Wyk, Helen Van & Helen Van Wyk; Rogoff, Herb

Art Instruction Assoc. An wonderful book. Clean and Bright. spine and edges worn.. 1997. Paperback. 0929552040 . 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches, 198 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $62.15
19) Copper as Canvas Two Centuries of Masterpiece Paintings on Copper, 1575-1775
Museum, Phoenix Art

Copper as Canvas  Two Centuries of Masterpiece Paintings on Copper,  1575-1775
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA. An wonderful book. Clean and Bright. minor edgewear. Previous woner . infomation inside front cover.. 1999. Paperback. 0195123972 . 1.2 x 10.7 x 8.5 Inches, 368 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $135.56


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: