cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Taos Books x
All words: biology x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) HEAD FIRST: The Biology of Hope
Cousins, Norman

HEAD FIRST: The Biology of Hope
E P Dutton, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) The Pony Fish's Glow: And Other Clues to Plan and Purpose in Nature
Williams, George C

The Pony Fish's Glow: And Other Clues to Plan and Purpose in Nature
Stock photo.
Basic Books, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. Black dust jacket shows ordinary shelf and edge wear, tight clean and unmarked copy, essays on evolutionary biology, 184 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) A Guide to Biological Medicine
Biological Medicine Network

Biological Medicine Network, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Mild shelfwear. 56 bright white, clean, crisp and tight, unmarked pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) A Primer Of Conservation Biology
Primack, Richard B

A Primer Of Conservation Biology
Stock photo.
Sinauer Associates Inc, 1995. Soft Cover. Good+. No creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, 277 bright white unmarked pages, dampstain at top corner on first few pages affects top corner of text throughout in the form of a bit of waviness. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) Global Marine Biological Diversity: A Strategy for Building Conservation into Decision Making
Center for Marine Conservation; Norse, Elliott A; (editor)

Global Marine Biological Diversity: A Strategy for Building Conservation into Decision Making
Stock photo.
Island Press, 1993. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear, lightly bumped lower tip. Fine interior, clean and tight. 383 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Depression; Clinical, Biological and Psychological Perspectives
Usdin, Gene; (editor)

Brunner/Mazel, 1977. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has tears along edges, chipping on spine, general edgewear and shelfwear. First end page has small sticker damage. Yellow cloth boards with some slight edgewear on spine. Interior is very good, tight binding. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
7) The Biological Basis of Religion and Genius
Krishna, Gopi

New York: NC Press, Inc. 1971, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Fine copy. DJ very good w/minimal edgewear; sm tear uppper bk. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Biology of Business : Decoding the Natural Laws of Enterprise
Clippinger III, John Henry

The Biology of Business : Decoding the Natural Laws of Enterprise
Stock photo.
Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Foreward by Esther Dyson, preface by Paul Saffo, 287 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
9) Evolutionary Biology of the Primates
Hill, W. C. Osman

Academic Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Covers show a few dings, scuffs, slight slant to spine. Pages are clean and tight, have slight discoloration on edges, light water damage on lower corner of pages. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
10) America the Vulnerable : The Threat of Chemical and Biological Warfare
Douglass, Joseph D., Jr.; Livingstone, Neil C

Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. 1st Printing. Very good copy. Lt. highlighting on a few pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
11) La Vida Del Rio Grande: Our River - Our Life: A Symposium May 24, 2002
Vasquez, Carlos [SIGNED]

National Hispanic Cultural Center, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine. Signed by Editor. Signed by Editor Fine condition, inscribed and signed by Vasquez on title page in black ink, covers show ordinary mild shelfwear, tight clean unmarked copy, new looking, 116 bright white pages, essays on ecology and culture, water, biology and legal issues with many contributors including Estevan Arellano, Paula Garcia, John Taylor, Robert Torrez, et al. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Electrodynamic Man: Electromagnetic Field Measurements in Biology, Medicine, Hypnosis, and Psychiatry
Ravitz, Leonard J

Rutledge Books, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine/Very Good condition, text new looking, tight clean unmarked with bright white pages, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edge wear, 268 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
13) Death of Life; The Legacy of Molecular Biology
Shostak, Stanley

Macmillan U.K, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Some shelf and edge wear on dj., ft. top fore-edge has small closed tear , back top fore-edge has larger closed tear. Slight slant to upper spine on book, mild shelfwear. Interior vey good, pages bright white, clean, crisp and tight. 275 pp. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: