cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Taos Books x
All words: cats x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Kittens and Cats
Andrews, Silas H., Stansbury, L.Robert

U.S.A.: Coast Fisheries, 1954, 1954. Soft Cover. Used: Good. Booklet. Softcover, light edgewear,sm.chip upper corner. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
2) The Cat Who Sang for the Birds
Braun, Lilian Jackson

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds
Strange things are afoot in Pickax these days, despite the small town's quiet charm. An elderly woman dies in a fire, a local... read more

Putnam Pub Group, 1998. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. shows mild shelfwear, slight slant to upper spine, fFormer owner's name label on first end page. Otherwise a very good, clean, tight and crisp copy, pages bright white, like new looking. 244 pp. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
3) Cats (Barron's Pet Care Ser.)
Fritzsche, Helga

Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Small bumped corners. light edgewear. Interior very good. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) The Cat Who Went Bananas
Braun, Lilian Jackson

The Cat Who Went Bananas
Sleuthing Siamese cat Koko helps newspaper columnist Jim Qwilleran solve the murder of an amateur actor in this addition to a... read more

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild shelfwear on dj. Like new book. Looks unread. 223 pp. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
5) All I Need to Know I Learned from My Cat
Becker, Suzy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Stated First Printing. Fine condition tradepaperback. Delightfully inscribed by owner ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) How to Live With a Calculating Cat
Gurney, Eric

New York: Essandess Special Edition/Simon & Schuster, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good. Trade Paperback. Good +. Name plate on first pg. light edgewear, small chip lower spine. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) 101 Uses for a Dead Cat
Bond, Simon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) Unspeakable Acts
Bond, Simon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Pitter, Inc. 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Stated First Edition. By the author of 101 Uses for a Dead Cat. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) SOLDIERS: An Obituary for Geneva
Hochuth, Rolf; (Translated byRobert David MacDonald)

New York: Grove Press, Inc. 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST PRINTING. An Evergreen Black Cat Book. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) Cat Who Said Cheese
Braun, Lilian Jackson

Cat Who Said Cheese
Stock photo.
Koko, the Siamese cat sleuth, is again in the position of pointing his human companion to the culprit when an international f... read more

Putnam Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Half Cloth. As New/Near Fine. Very nice apparently unread first edition copy, 245 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) The Black Cat
Poe, Edgar Alan

Moyer Bell, 1994. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Clean tight and unmarked, very light edgewear, interior like new. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
12) Composition With Cat: Lost Masterpieces of the Twentieth Century
Warmack, William

Composition With Cat: Lost Masterpieces of the Twentieth Century
Stock photo.
Ten Speed Pr, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Some rubbing on covers, pages clean, crisp and tight. Funny book which shows a cat in the artists works. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) The Royal Nonesuch
Phillips, Glasgow

The Royal Nonesuch
After his auspicious debut novel, Glasgow Phillips ventured into the surreal world of Los Angeles in the 1990s, a time of art... read more

Black Cat, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Mild shelfwear. Fine interior, 374 clean, crisp and tight pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) The Cinder-Eyed Cats
Rohmann, Eric

The Cinder-Eyed Cats
Traveling aboard a magical flying ship, a young boy journeys to a wondrous tropical island where, during a mysterious nightti... read more

Crown Publishers, Inc, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Pictorial hardcover, very good plus, Covers have mild shelfwear, lightly bumped tips. Pages clean and tight, very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) THE POETICAL CAT: An Anthology
Bast, Felicity (editor), Illustrated by Anderson, Robert Clyde

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION. Fine copy, price lable removed front cover. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) FINAL EXIT FOR CATS: A Feline Suicide Guide
Viner, Michael, Remkiewicz, Frank (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) THE POETICAL CAT: An Anthology
Bast, Felicity (editor), Illustrated by Anderson, Robert Clyde

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) MacBird!
Garson, Barbara, Illustrated by Lyons, Lisa

New York: Grove Press Inc. 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Stated First Evergreen Black Cat Edition. Second Printing. Very good reading copy. Water mark lower tip. Like new spine. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) The Cat Owner's Manual: Operating Instructions, Troubleshooting Tips, and Advice On Lifetime Maintenance
Brunner, David; Stall, Sam

The Cat Owner's Manual: Operating Instructions, Troubleshooting Tips, and Advice On Lifetime Maintenance
Stock photo.
Like major appliances and new cars, most cats would definitely be enhanced by an accompanying owner's manual. This guide to t... read more

Quirk Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight copy. 222 like new looking pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
20) Scribbling the Cat: Travels With an African Soldier
Fuller, Alexandra

Scribbling the Cat: Travels With an African Soldier
Stock photo.
Penguin Pr, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Advanced reading copy in pristine condition. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: