Search Results
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
God of the Rodeo: The Search for Hope, Faith, and a Six-Second Ride in Louisiana's Angola Prison
|
|
|
A journalist reports on a year in the life of inmates at Angola Sate Prison in Louisiana, many of whom are serving life terms... read more
Crown Publishers, Inc, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear, bumped upper corner. Fine interior, unmarked. 297 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Alderson Story: My Life As a Political Prisoner
|
|
|
Intl Pub, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 1976 printing, clean tight unmarked copy, NO age toning, 2 light reading creases in spine, no slant, 223 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Prisoner Wouldn't Cry
|
|
|
Pacific Pr Pub Assn, 1984. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some underlining. Pages very good, binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Drama of the Gifted Child
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Like new spine. Originally published as Prisoners of Childhood. With a New Preface by the Author. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
A Life in the Balance: The Billy Wayne Sinclair Story A Journey from Murder to Redemption Inside America's Worst Prison System
|
|
|
Arcade Pub, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Dj. has a small tear on spine, sticker remain on ft upper corner. Interior like new. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 6) |
AGAINST ALL HOPE: The Prison Memoirs of Armando Valladares
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Perpetual Prisoner Machine: How America Profits from Crime
|
|
|
A journalist studies the link between profits from building prisons and the effect that incarcerating an ever increasing numb... read more
Westview Pr, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good++. Dj. has light shelfwear, rubbing, no rips or tears. A few pages have marginalia, especially page 3 and 5- one page has damp stain as well, otherwise pages are good, crisp and tight, small damp-stain spots on lower fore edge. 318 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
ON THE SEVENTH DAY: A Book of Prison Poems and Graphics
|
|
|
Maine State Prison Poetry Program, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
A Sleep of Prisoners: Acting Edition
|
|
|
Dramatists Play Service, 1981. Soft Cover. Fine. Near Fine to Fine condition, staple binding, new looking copy, absolutely NO age toning, 64 clean unmarked pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Tear Down All the Idols
|
|
|
Kanona, NY: J & C Transcripts, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. More poems by the author of PRISON CELLS ARE NOT FOR FRIVOLOUS THINKING. Owner label stapled inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
WHITE NIGHTS: The Story of a Prisoner in Russia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. STATED FIRST U.S. Edition. A fine hardcover; scuffed DJ. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Prison Poems
|
|
|
J. P. O'Hara, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book in protective brodart cover, NO age toning, tight clean unmarked copy, stated "First Printing E", Russian original on left English translation (by David Burg and Arthur Boyars) on right, former owner's address label inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
The World Split Open: Writing and Theatre By Women in Prison
|
|
|
Northampton, MA: Cultural Images Group, 1986, 1986. Soft Cover. Good. Good++. Interior very good; cover good with some wear along spine and a label over spine toward bottom; gift inscription dated Easter '87; address label from Spiritual Life Institute of Crestone CO on second page, with the penciled phrase "social commentary. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 14) |
De Profundis
|
|
|
London: Unicorn Press. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover. Good++/Fair. The book represents an excerpt from a letter Wilde wrote in prison. The portions selected for publication were chosen by Wilde's literary executor Robert Ross and first appeared in 1905; this volume represents an undated reprint of that edition; 111 pages, dj shows tape, chipping; interior shows stamp of former owner first page, discoloration on first and last page (both blank), unmarked text, no rips or tears. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
BISHOP WALSH OF MARYKNOLL: Prisoner of Red China
|
|
|
New York: G P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

