Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (x) remove

All words: african-american poetry (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Soulscript: Afro-American Poetry
JORDAN, June, editor

Soulscript: Afro-American Poetry
Garden City: Doubleday / Zenith. 1970. First. First edition. Simultaneous wrappered edition. Owner name else very good in wrappers with a short crease on the rear wrap and a very faint stain on the front wrap. Important poetry anthology featuring a virtual who's-who of modern African-American poets: Gwendolyn Brooks, Sterling Brown, Robert Hayden, Calvin Hernton, Gayl Jones, LeRoi Jones, Don L. Lee, Julius Lester, Audre Lorde, Clarence Major, Ishmael Reed, Sonia Sanchez, Margaret Walker, and many others... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) My Love for You
DRAYTON, Thomas

My Love for You
(Collingwood / Lisle, Ontario: The Author / The Little Hut. 1985). Third printing. Illustrated with photos of sculptures by the author. Red buckrum gilt. A couple slight smudges to the cloth, still easily fine. Bookmark with photo and biographical information about the author laid in. Nicely Inscribed by the author. Poetry by a Canadian African-American. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Beer Cans Bullets Things & Pieces
PFISTER, Arthur

Beer Cans Bullets Things & Pieces
Detroit: Broadside Press. (1972). First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Introduction by Imamu Amiri Baraka. Poetry by an young African-American. Very slightly soiled, a fine copy. Although not otherwise indicated, from the library of Gwendolyn Brooks. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Community Review: Spring 1983
(GALLAGHER, Brian)

Community Review: Spring 1983
New York: City University of New York. 1983. Volume V, No. One. Fine in wrappers. In addition to articles by Brian Gallagher ("The Social Self in African-American Literature"), Angelica Petrides ("Dance Theatre of Harlem") and Howard Johnson ("Racism and Surplus Repression"), this issue includes poetry by Louise Jaffe and Jeptha Evans. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) The Fire In Me
TEHUT-NINE, Sun-Ra-Son (pseudonym of Steve McAlpin)

The Fire In Me
New York: Sun-Ra-Son Prod. Co.. (1999). First. First editions. Wrappers as issued. A touch of edgewear, very near fine. Nicely Inscribed by the author as Tehut-Nine. A collection of poetry by a young African-American man from Brooklyn. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) The Body's Question. Selected and Introduced by Kevin Young
SMITH, Tracy K

The Body's Question. Selected and Introduced by Kevin Young
Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press. (2003). First. Uncorrected proof. Ownership signature on front cover, otherwise a fine copy, in wrappers as issued. Winner of the 2002 Cave Canem Poetry Prize for the best first book by an African American poet, selected by Kevin Young. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Civil Rites
CROCKETT-SMITH, D.L

Civil Rites
Oakland: Black Scholar Press. (1996). First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. Poetry by an African-American author. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) In These Houses
OSBEY, Brenda Marie

In These Houses
Middeltown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 1988. First. Uncorrected Proof. Just about fine in wrappers. Poetry by an African-American woman from New Orleans. Scarce in this format. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Singers in the Dawn: A Brief Anthology of American Negro Poetry
ELEAZER, Robert B., compiler

Singers in the Dawn: A Brief Anthology of American Negro Poetry
Atlanta: Conference on Education and Race Relations. (1937). Fourth edition. 24pp. Stapled wrappers. Gift inscription at the top of the front wrap, a "sticker" on the copyright page, a little soiling, very good. Biographical information and examples of poetry from many noted African-American poets. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) The Blackness of My Skin and the Kinkiness of My Hair
SAGGITTARUS

The Blackness of My Skin and the Kinkiness of My Hair
Washington DC: Nuclassics and Science Publications. (1972). First. First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a triangular chip on the front panel. Poetry and one essay by "a sensitive black man who is very much in love with a black woman, Jesurina." Published by an apparently African-American owned publishing company and certainly uncommon. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
11) Langston Hughes: An Introduction to the Poetry
JEMIE, Onwuchekwa

Langston Hughes: An Introduction to the Poetry
New York: Columbia University Press. 1976. First. First edition. Generic bookplate with the ownership signature of a noted African-American collector, fine in price-clipped very good or better dustwrapper with a few very short tears, and modest spine fading. Uncommon title by a Nigerian- born author educated at Columbia and Harvard, and teaching at the University of Minnesota. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
12) Footfalls: Poetry from America's Becoming
LA GRONE, Oliver

Footfalls: Poetry from America's Becoming
(Detroit): (Darel Press). (1949). First. Illustrated by Hughie Lee-Smith. Perfectbound wrappers. Fine. Inscribed by the author, with his address, to African-American author James Spady. A scarce, privately printed book of verse. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) Time Ah Soon Come
JOHN, Frank

New York: Frank John. 1976. First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Fine. Poetry by an African-American Trinidad-born author. Very scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Anything for a Dream
CHANEY, Regina

Anything for a Dream
Long Beach CA: Morgan-Randolph and Associates. (1990). First. First edition. Fine in lightly soiled, near fine dustwrapper. Volume of poetry by an African-American woman from Southern California, issued by a small press. Very scarce; it received very little distribution. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) Conjure
REED, Ishmael

Conjure
(Amherst): University of Massachusetts. (1972). First. First edition, simultaneous wrappered issue. Lightly rubbed, very good or better in wrappers. Inscribed by Reed to fellow African-American author James Spady: "For Jim Spady from Ish. Oct. 11, 1976." Author's very scarce first book of poetry. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Bits and Pieces
MATANAH (Pseudonym of Dorothy June Watkins)

Bits and Pieces
(Dallas, Texas): (The Author / Neal Printing Co.). (1973). First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 25, (1)pp. Slight soiling on the front wrap, author's phone number handwritten in, else fine. Self-published collection of poetry by an African-American woman from Chicago, who spent some of her adolescence in Mississippi. Very scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
17) My Own Thing
FABIO, Sarah Webster

My Own Thing
(Oberlin OH): The Author. 1973. First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Staples a little oxidized else fine. Signed by the author and dated in the year of publication. Poetry by an African-American student from Oberlin. OCLC locates seven copies in libraries. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
18) The "Great Society" Fiasco - A Strident Protest - Plus An Envisioned, Basically Humane Confrontation
ORLANDO, S.P

The "Great Society" Fiasco - A Strident Protest - Plus An Envisioned, Basically Humane Confrontation
Port Jefferson Station NY: S.P. Orlando. 1967. First. First edition. Quarto. Canvas backed mimeographed sheets in stiff wrappers. 82pp. A little soiling and wear, a very good or better example of this self-published radical political manifesto by an African-American about race and society, including some corresponding poetry. Exceptionally scarce, presumably this enjoyed little distribution beyond the author's own efforts. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
19) Annie with the Wig On
THOMAS, Ted

Annie with the Wig On
[No place]: (Ted Thomas. 1976). First. First edition. Stapled illustrated blue wrappers (with drawing by Miki Morros). 48pp. Very near fine. Nicely Inscribed by the author. A very scarce volume of poetry, mostly about prostitutes, by an African-American man. Most of the poems are set in Boston. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
20) The Wings of Oppression
HILL, Leslie Pinckney

The Wings of Oppression
Boston: The Stratford Company. 1921. First. First edition. Front hinge neatly repaired, a couple of very modest stains on the boards, and some wear to the corners, a near very good copy lacking the rare dustwrapper. Hill was an important African-American educator, teaching first at Tuskegee and later was the head of the Cheney Training School. This is his first book, and only book of poetry. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: