Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Connie Popek, Bookseller (x) remove

All words: arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 4026
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 201 Next
1) THREE COMPLETE BESTSELLERS: HER AUTOBIOGRAPHY: PAST IMPERFECT AND TWO NOVELS: PRIME TIME, LOVE AND DESIRE AND HATE
Collins, Joan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: WINGS, 1994. 3 Joan Collins titles in one book. grey & red 6"x9.5" hardcover in a grey, illustrated dustjacket. 790 pages. black & white photo illustrations. pages wavy from water damage, interior DJ water stains.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.03
2) The Reader's Companion: A Book Lover's Guide to the Most Important Books in Every Field of Knowledge As Chosen by the Experts
Bratman, Fred; Lewis, Scott

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1995. This 5.5 x 5.5 paperback book has green and black lettering on the off-white spine with an illustrated cover. The Reader's Companion is an easy-to-read guide to the recommended reading lists of today's most influential people in all fields of knowledge. 276 pages. Light soil. Tight binding. Clean pages. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
3) THE BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER
TAN, AMY

THE BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER
Stock photo.
Ruth Young and Art Kamen live together in San Francisco, and the deterioration of their relationships renders Ruth unable to ... read more

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. This hard cover book of353 pp. approx. 6"x9" is very clean, bright, tight, and unmarked. DJ is colorfully illustrated photo and Chinese calligraphy lettering and art work. "LuLing Young searches for the name of her mother, the daughter of the Famous Bonesetter from the Mouth of the Mountain..." , !. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.60
4) KARATE
Kozuki,Russell

Sterling Publishing co. Inc. N.Y. 1974, 1974. 6x8 soft cover book , 128 pgs. picture on every page. Really shows you step by step every thing you need to know on how to do karate.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.60
5) GREAT MUSEUMS OF THE WORLD- BRITISH MUSEUM LONDON
N/A

Simon and Schuster , 1967. hardcover green with gold lettering ex. lib. frontispiece cut out- illus. with colored pictures throughout the book 171 pgs. 9.5x12. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.60
6) KITCHEN TIME
Bennett,Steve and Ruth

Penguin Books,1995, 1995. 4x5.5 soft cover book, vg. sketches throughout book. 212 pgs. 202 activities for entertaining your child while you cook. Wacky kitchen sports,simple and fun learning games,tabletop publishing projects , instant puppets to entertain the family,arts a nd crafts to make from handy kitchen items.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.60
7) JOHN PAUL JONES: A SAILOR'S BIOGRAPHY
Morison, Samuel Eliot

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1959. This biography of the early American naval captain John Paul Jones has a dark blue hard cover with gilt illustration, spine lettering. Morison tells the story of Jones' swashbuckling career that gained him international fame (and, in some cases, notoriety). Illustrated throughout with maps, drawings, art reproductions, and photographs. Some cover soil. 453 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8".. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.60
8) IS IT SAFE TO DRINK THE WATER?
Buchwald Art

1963 PBK Crest Books, 1963. 222pgs 4'x7'. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
9) Art: A Crash Course
Freeman, Julian

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1998. 5 x 7 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. A briskly written, fact-packed history of Western art with all the tedious research done for you, techniques explained in foolproof terms, and a handy timeline. 143 pages. 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/N... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
10) THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING AND TOURING
Tokie, Art and Luray, Martin

1977 Revised Edition Vintage Softcover, 1977. This photo illustrated book is VG+.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE SMITHSONIAN
Various

USA: CBS Publications, 1976, 1976. Good +. 6.5" x 9". This book has a blue soft cover with white lettering. 144 pages.. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
12) Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide
Kehoe, Brendan P

Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide
Stock photo.
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Ptr, 1994. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Red, purple, and white lettering on the black spine with a black/illustrated cover. This new and expanded edition includes the very latest developments on the Net. Fully revised, Zen and the Art of the Internet is your road map into the amazing world of Cyberspace. 193 pages. Slight edgewear. Ex-library book, withdrawn stamps on innerboard and front end page. Sticker remnant on cover. Tight binding. Very Good condition. DAILY INV... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
13) HENRY CLAY AND THE ART OF AMERICAN POLITICS
EATON, CLEMENT

Canada: Little, Brown & Company Limited, 1957. "To the student of American politics and history, the career of Henry Clay, whose life covered the period from 1777 to 1852, epitomized the American politician. 209 indexed pages Owner's stamp Tight and bright copy. .. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) RENOIR
Fezzi, Elda

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1968. This 5"x7" soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of the life and work of the the artist Renoir, illustrated with 80 full color plates. 40 pages of text. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
15) Parents Book of Baby Names (Parents Baby and Childcare Ser.)
Kelly, Martin; Parents Magazine Staff

Parents Book of Baby Names (Parents Baby and Childcare Ser.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985. color illustrated soft cover. 244 indexed pages. "A guide to choosing the most important gift you will ever give your baby" Cover crease. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Stated 1st Edition. Paperback. Near Very Good/No. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
16) 250 WAYS TO USE LEFTOVERS
Edited By the Culanary Arts Institute

Illinois: Processing and Books Inc. 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 X 7. This book has a picture of food on the front what looks like to be something like pies. There are 48 pages filled with recipies to help you to decide on what to do with y our leftovers from last night or the night before. Today the language of leftovers takes on a new dimension, with planned-over foods and home freezers in which to store them.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) ROMAN AND ETRUSCAN PAINTINGS
Stenico, Arturo

New York: The Viking Press, 1963. This book has a white soft cover with black lettering and a color cover illustration. Some slight cover soil, edgewear; most inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photos, this book looks at the artwork of the ancient Romans and Etruscans. 176 pages; approx. 5"x7". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) The Elements of Grammar
Schertzer, Margaret

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan Distribution, 1986. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Green and black lettering on the beige spine and cover. The complete, authoritative guide to good grammar - a companion to the classic Elements of Style. 168 pages. Owner's name. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
19) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Personal History
Stock photo.
The autobiography of the Washington socialite, power broker, and publisher of the Washington Post.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. 8x5.25 inches. 642 indexed pages. The personal and revealing memoir of Katherine Graham the woman who was in charge of the Washington Post through the crises of the Pentagon Papers and Watergate. From her awkward childhood, through her husbands suicide, and through her extraordinary life after his death. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
20) BRUCE TEGNER'S COMPLETE BOOK OF KARATE
Tegner, Bruce

New York: Bantam Books, 1973. This karate self-instruction book has a white cover with color photo illustrations and black lettering. Tegner instructs the reader in both self-defense karate techniques and standard competitive sport karate, illustrated throughout w/black-and-white photos. Clean, tight copy. 254 pages; approx. 4"x7". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Edition, 13th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 4026
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 201 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3379)
Fine or New (623)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (638)
$10-25 (2427)
$25-50 (597)
$50-100 (261)
$100-250 (73)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2276)
Paperback (1692)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (810)
With dust jacket (2487)
Signed (43)

Filter by country:
United States (4026)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: