Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Connie Popek, Bookseller (x) remove

All words: earth sciences (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) THE RETURN OF THE KING
Tolkien, J. R. R

New York: Ballantine, 1969. Ballantine Books paperback #345. Tolkien's classic part three of middle earth. 544 pages with a special foreword by author. Approx. 4"x7". Illustrated front cover with red and black lettering on white spine. Some cover wear. Else, unmarked. Solid. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER!. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Map Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) Tales From Planet Earth
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Bantam Books, 1990. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the beige spine with a plain tan cover. A collection of science fiction stories by Arthur C. Clarke. 307 pages. Clean with tight binding. No jacket. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R

This 1937 fantasy is the prequel, or "prelude" to the classic epic trilogy THE LORD OF THE RINGS. Bilbo Baggins is the hobbit... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. This 4 x 6.5 paperback book has white and blue lettering on the black spine and in gold and blue lettering on the black/illustrated cover. J.R.R. Tolkien's 50th anniversary edition of the classic The Hobbit. 304 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paper Back. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) THE TWO TOWERS with a New Forword By the Author
Tolkien, J. R. R

New York: Ballantine, 1973. Tolkien's classic second Part of THE LORD OF THE RINGS. 447 pages. Approx. 4"x7". White cover with forest illustration on front; black lettering on spine. Two page map of middle earth inside front. Color photo illustration of author on back cover. Minor cover soil, else, clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER!. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Map Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
5) Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R

This 1937 fantasy is the prequel, or "prelude" to the classic epic trilogy THE LORD OF THE RINGS. Bilbo Baggins is the hobbit... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. This 4 x 6.5 paperback book has light blue lettering on the green spine with a green/color illustrated cover. This stirring adventure begins the tale of the hobbits. 306 pages. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition.. Paper Back. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
6) The Cosmic Connection
Sagan, Carl; Agel, Jerome

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1975. 4 x 6.5 paperback book. White and blue lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. In The Cosmic Connection, Carl Sagan writes about his great adventures in: preparing the way for contact with intelligent beings on planets of other stars; space vehicle exploration of the planets; landing instruments to search for life on Mars; duplicating the steps that led to the origin of life on Earth, four billion years ago and more. 274 pages. 2nd Dell Prin... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
7) The QPB Compainion to The Lord of the Rings
Various

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 2001. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 104 pges. This book talks about the author, and you hear from a host of critics, learn things about the fans, a reader's resource, adn games , Middle-earth recipies and maps.. Softcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
8) CACHALOT
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: Ballantine Books, 1980. This book has a blue illustrated dj with white lettering. Slight edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. A novel about the inhabitants of a watery world whose inhabitants fled Earth and made peace with the whales who inhabited their new home. 219 pages; approx. 5"x8". .. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
9) THE WONDERS OF THE ATMOSPHERE
Wolfe, Loius

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962, 1962. Hard Cover. G+. 7x9.5. This book has a blue cover with black ltg. There is a blemish on the front cover and the spine is a little faded. This book tells how the earth acquired the atmosphere and how a ir sustains man and all his sources of food. Told in a way that children understand. Illustrated in black and white photos. 128 pages. Hard Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
10) Naked Earth: The New Geophysics
Vogel, Shawna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Peach and tan lettering on the dark green spine with a color illustrated cover. Peering into the mysterious world of earthquakes, volcanoes, and the tumult of the planet's interior. 217 pages. 3rd Printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
11) Isaac Asimov's Guide to Earth and Space
Asimov, Isaac

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1991. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. For anyone who has ever looked up at the stars and wondered what it all means, Isaac Asimov's Guide to Earth and Space is indispensable. 285 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
12) Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R

This 1937 fantasy is the prequel, or "prelude" to the classic epic trilogy THE LORD OF THE RINGS. Bilbo Baggins is the hobbit... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. This 4 x 6.5 paperback book has light blue lettering on the green spine with a green/illustrated cover. This stirring adventure fantasy begins the tale of the Hobbits. 306 pages. Slight edgewear. Clean with tight binding. Very Good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
13) How Much Does the Earth Weigh?: And 101 Other Fascinating Questions and Answers from the Award-Winning Team at Howstuffworks.Com
Brain, Marshall

How Much Does the Earth Weigh?: And 101 Other Fascinating Questions and Answers from the Award-Winning Team at Howstuffworks.Com
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 2001. 5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White, blue, orange, and black lettering on the blue, white, and orange spine and cover. From the experts who brought you the book How Stuff Works come 101 of the most intriguing questions and their fascinating answers. 144 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
14) The Popular Science Illustrated Almanac for Home Owners
Stevenson, Robert Presley; Doty, Roy

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. 8 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black, blue, and red lettering on the white and illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. A compilation of instructions, know-how, facts and figures, and day-by-day suggestions for maintaining, improving and getting more and fuller enjoyment from our various domiciles here on Earth. 328 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
15) Don't Know Much about Geography : Everything You Need to Know about the World but Never Learned
Davis, Kenneth C

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1992. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red and green lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white and color illustrated cover. For all those who have felt geographically ignorant ever since gas stations stopped handing out free maps, here is all they need to know in one enormously informative and highly entertaining volume. 384 pages. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Clean. Fine/Near Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
16) Wraeththu: The Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit/the Bewitchments of Love and Hate/the Fulfilments of Fate and Desire/3 Books in 1
Constantine, Storm

Wraeththu: The Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit/the Bewitchments of Love and Hate/the Fulfilments of Fate and Desire/3 Books in 1
Stock photo.
This omnibus collects the three volumes of the Wraeththu series, THE ENCHANTMENTS OF FLESH & SPIRIT, THE BEWITCHMENTS OF LOVE... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the white and illustrated spine and cover. In this powerful and elegant story set in a future of Earth very different from our own, a new kind of human has evolved to challenge the dominion of Homo sapiens. 800 pages. 8th Printing. 3 book in 1 - The Complete Trilogy. Cover soil and crease. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
17) Our Earth, Ourselves
Caplan, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. This book is blue with a color illustration of a man with Earth for a head. This is the action-oriented guide to help you protect and preserve our environment. 340 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5"x8". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
18) THE LORD OF THE RINGS PART THREE: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Tolkien, J. R. R

THE LORD OF THE RINGS PART THREE: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Stock photo.
What is considered to be the most important fantasy epic of the 20th century roars to a close in this third and final volume ... read more

New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. This 4 x 6.5 paperback book has the author's name and title in light blue lettering on the purple spine and purple/photo illustrated cover. The awesome conclusion of J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings. 490 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
19) MASTER OF MIDDLE-EARTH THE FICTION OF J.R.R. TOLKIEN
Kocher, Paul H

Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, 1972, 1972. Vg/No Jacket. 4th Printing. 5.5"x8". this soft cover book has a black and white photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book has 247 indexed pages. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
20) THE CELESTIAL STEAM LOCOMOTIVE: VOL. 1 OF THE SONG OF EARTH
Coney, Michael

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. This science-fiction novel has a black color illustrated dj with black and white spine lettering over a blue hard cover. Ex-lib; mylar dj cover; spine labels; front endpaper excised, else clean, tight copy. A sci-fi novel of the very distant future. 302 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (94)

Filter by country:
United States (149)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: