Search Results
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
RANGER'S ARCTIC PATROL
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The John C Winston Company Ltd, 1952 A childrens thriller from the fist word,a fascinating story of a race between shipping companies to provide the Canadian government with aship that would sail through all weather to provision the vast Dominions Arctic frontier settlements.Book clean and tight ,written inscription on inside "Chase River School,Sept /56" DJ is well worn with tear on back and 2 1/2 inches split on top left corner.Scuffed and small tears along bottom of DJ.Looks nice ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CHRISTMAS BOOK
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co Limited, 1946 Green boards, gilt stamped lettering and decorative design; some bumping and wear to spine ends and corners; bottom edgewear; top page edges green. Illustrated dust jacket; torn with loss of section from back corner edge of flap to front edge of spine, 4" in height; front section in two pieces; edgewear, rubbing, small chips. Book is sound with very clean, clear text. 179 pages illustrated in black and white with numerous drawings, some in silhouette. A collec... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
TOBY TYLER or Ten Weeks with a Circus
|
|
|
Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Co No date of publication. Green boards, black lettering and decorative design; unused gift sticker on front endpaper; spine ends and corners bumped; slight edgewear; faint smudge on one page. Pictorial dust jacket; spine faded; small tear in spine; edgewear, rubbing, small chips. 251 pages. The story of a boy's adventures after he runs away from home to join the circus.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MYSTERY OF MEADOWSWEET FARM
|
|
|
Scotland: Stirling Tract Ent Clean and tight copy,good cond,DJ has 3 sm tears and scruff marks.corners slightly bumped.Has sticker on inside cover indicating book awarded to someone in 1955.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by F.T.Holmes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
KSAN FIRST ANNUAL COLLECTION 1978 ORIGINAL GRAPHICS
|
|
|
Vancouver: Children of the Raven Publishing, 1978 This collection of graphic native art makes a vigorous and encoraging statement about the future of Northwest Coast Indian art.Young artists,highly trained in the traditional art forms and deeply immersed in the legends of their people,have successfully declared their individuality.Their prints say clearly that there is a new life in the art form and in contemporary Indian culture.A significant "Movement" blending the old with the new,is ushered in... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE MYSTERY OF THE MEXICAN IDOL
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1967. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 182 pages including numerous illustrations - drawings in tan and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to come th... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE INDIAN TREASURE
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1953. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 184 pages including over 70 illustrations - drawings in green and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to come their way ... ". H... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE MYSTERY OF THE GOLDEN WITCH
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1966. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 184 pages including numerous illustrations - drawings in red and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to come the... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AT SNOWFLAKE CAMP
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1954. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped; front flap creased. Very clean, sound copy. 184 pages including over 70 illustrations - drawings in blue and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventure... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE HAUNTED HOUSE MYSTERY
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1962. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 183 pages including numerous illustrations - drawings in deep pink and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to c... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
BUDDY IN DEEP VALLEY or A Boy on a Bee Farm
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company Number 16 in the Buddy Series. Copyright 1940. Red boards, black stamped lettering and decorative design; bumping and wear to spine ends and corners; rubbed; former owner's name and address on printed bookplate; page edges toned. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed and slight soiling; edgewear, chips, tiny chip in spine. Text is very clean and clear. 212 pages including frontispiece - black and white illustration. A boy's story of Buddy and his "carefree wa... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
BUDDY AND HIS FRESH-AIR CAMP or A Boy and the Unlucky Ones
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company Number 21 in the Buddy Series. Copyright 1947. Red boards, black stamped lettering and decorative design; bumping and wear to spine ends and corners; rubbed; former owner's name and address on printed bookplate; page edges toned. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed and slight soiling; edgewear, chips and short tears. Text is very clean and clear. 210 pages including frontispiece - black and white illustration. A boy's story of Buddy and his "carefree ways, ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
BUDDY AND THE ARROW CLUB or A Boy and the Long Bow
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company Number 13 in the Buddy Series. Copyright 1937. Red boards, black stamped lettering and decorative design; bumping and wear to spine ends and corners; rubbed; former owner's name and address on printed bookplate; page edges toned. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed and slight soiling; edgewear, chips, loss of small strip 1" x 1/2" at top of spine. Text is very clean and clear. 208 pages including frontispiece - black and white illustration. A boy's sto... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
BILLY MINK
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Smiling Pool Series. Copyright 1924. Greeen "tweed-look" boards, dark green lettering and decorative design; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; edgewear; slight toning of page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; several chips and strip approximately 1/2" wide missing along edges; creasing and edgewear. 196 pages: 4 black and white plates including frontispiece - drawings (all present). The adventures of Billy Mink, one of the many entertaining animals who ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 15) |
MRS PETER RABBIT
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Copyright 1919. Blue textured boards, dark blue lettering; bumping to spine ends and corners, edgewear; page edges discolored; pages darkened and stained; front hinge cracked; name written on title page; small scribbles on endpapers; 3" tear in dedication page. 205 pages with note on title page stating that the book was produced under wartime conditions but is complete and unabridged. 4 illustrations, full page black and white plates - all present. Classic children... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 16) |
GINGER & PICKLES
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd Copyright 1909. Tan boards, green lettering and decorative design panelling label - full colour illustration; spine missing; corners bumped, edgewear, rubbing; stains; hinges cracked but holding; neat signature on front endpaper; some faint smudges. Text is clean and clear. 52 pages illustrated with black and white drawings and full page, full colour plates. The delightful story of Ginger, the yellow tom-cat and Pickles, the terrier, their village shop and the custom... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $89.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
