Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: BG Media (x) remove

All words: science technology (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Geology (A Golden Guide)
Rhodes, Frank Harold Trevor

New York: Golden Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Mass Market Paperback. 0307243494 . Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, small crease at lower front corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
2) Cashing in at the Checkout
Samtur, Susan J.; Tuleja, Tad

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Very Good. 1980. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0446905852 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
3) Cybercops & Flame Wars (Cybersurfers Ser., No. 4)
Gilden, Mel; Pedersen, Ted

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Very Good. 1996. Mass Market Paperback. 084313979X . pb,light wear,near Fine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) Spacecamp
Hiller, Neil W.; Claro, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. Good. 1986. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0590403850 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,datestamp on inside cover,name on title pg; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
5) The Fallacy of Star Wars: Why Space Weapons Can't Protect Us
Tirman, John (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. Very Good. 1984. Mass Market Paperback. 0394728947 . pb.light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper corners,4th printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
6) Rebels In Arms
Weaver, Ben

Rebels In Arms
Stock photo.
New York: Eos. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0060006250 . Pb, light wear/soil, crease starting at spine ; (Seventeen Ser. , Book 2) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 312 pages; Duty And Honor <p>When civil war broke out, Cadet Scott St. Andrew abandoned the Terran Alliance to join the rebellion of the Seventeen Worlds -- an act that branded him a traitor to the military that trained him. But the tyrannical Alliance did not deserve his loyalty. ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
7) Miss Pickerell Goes on a Dig
Pantell, Dora & MacGregor, Ellen; Geer, Charles

New York: Archway / Pocket Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0671560220 . Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, small crease at 3 corners, nick at upper spine, ding/nick at mid-spine, stamp/name marked out on inside cover, libstamp on title pg, card pocket on inside rear cover; (Miss Pickerel Ser. , No. 7) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 132 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
8) Tatja Grimm's World
Vinge, Vernor

New York: Baen Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0671653369 . pb,laminated,light wear/soil,crease at spine,front/spine labels,card pocket on inside rear cover,libstamp on 1st/last & title pgs/pg edges; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 277 pages; Tatja Grimm grew up among stone-age primitives, but she always knew that she was destined for something greater. When she starts working on the fabulous barge that circles her world publishi... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
9) The Last Recall
Ingrid, Charles

New York: Daw Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0886774608 . Pb, laminated, light wear/soil, spine/front labels, card pocket on inside rear cover, libstamp on 1st few pgs/few txt pgs/pg edges; (The Marked Man Ser. , Book 2) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 336 pages; It began with a terrible abuse of the environment and an accident which transformed the land and its people. Now, in a water-poor California in which every day was a fig... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
10) Electricity and Magnetism
Maton, Anthea

Electricity and Magnetism
Stock photo.
Needham MA: Prentice Hall. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Edition Alpha; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0134233441 . Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, touch more at spine ends, corners lightly bumped, spine markings, names on inside cover chart, nbr/school stamp on ffep, pgs clean/white; (Prentice Hall Science Ser., Book P) ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 143 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Motion, Forces, and Energy
Padilla, Michael J

Motion, Forces, and Energy
Stock photo.
Needham MA: Prentice Hall. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Third Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 013423278X . Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, touch more at spine ends, lightly bumped corners, spine markings, names on inside cover school chart, small doodle on lower inside cover, school stamp on ffep/inside rear cover, pgs clean/white; (Prentice Hall Science Ser. , Book S) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Opportunities in Engineering Technology Careers
Heer, John E. & Hagerty, D. Joseph

Lincolnwood IL: VGM Career Horizons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Softcover. 0844261637 . Softbound, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/front/last pg labels, inside covers re-inforced, libstamp on 1st pg/inside rear cover/pg edges, pgs clean/off-white, remainder mark on upper pg edges; (VGM Opportunities Ser. ) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 147 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Opportunities in Civil Engineering Careers
Hagerty, Joseph D

Lincolnwood IL: VGM Career Horizons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Softcover. 0844261653 . Softbound, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/front/last pg labels, inside covers re-inforced, libstamp on 1st pg/inside rear cover/pg edges, pgs clean/off-white, remainder mark on upper pg edges; (VGM Opportunities Ser. ) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Stars : A New Way to See Them
Rey, H. A

The Stars :   A New Way to See Them
Stock photo.
Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Sixteenth Printing. Softcover. 0395248302 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/front cover/upper corners, lower spine re-inforced, pgs clean/white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Engineering Drawing and Graphic Technology
French, Thomas E

New York: McGraw-Hill. Fair with no dust jacket. 1972. Eleventh Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 007022157X . Pictorial hardcover, light to moderate wear/soil, corners bumped/bare, spine ends thready, stamp/markings on inside cover, pgs clean/white, remainder mark on lower pg edges; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 948 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Science and Technology Illustrated | The World Around Us (Volume 1, ABAC to AMIN)

Chicago IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) A Matter of Life and Technology (Health Sciences Today Ser.)
Lee, Essie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Julian Messner. Very Good. 1986. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0671498479 . illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,touch more at corners,lower corners bumped,spine label,card pocket/stamp on 1st pg,libstamp on title pg; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) More Magic Science Tricks
Moche, Dinah L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0590403990 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/covers/corners,pgs clean/off-white; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Science Activity Book
Gillespie, Craig

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galison Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 0939456516 . oblong softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Discovering More Science Secrets
Markle, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 059044879X . softcover,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: