Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
All words: anthropology x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Irish Countryman
|
|
|
American Museum Science Books. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. Interior clean and tight, no marks other than name written inside front cover, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Cover has light edgewear and light creasing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; One of the great ethnographies of our time. Arensberg's subject is the countryman at work. How does he make his livelihood in the Irish countryside? What is the work he does, and what are his incentives and rewards? This classic anthropologi... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE HARMLESS PEOPLE
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good. 1959. Not First Edition. Softcover. 0394702891 . Vintage Books 1959 printing. 12mo (7" tall). Light edge & corner wear, rubbing to edges & light creasing, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight other than small school stamp on first page and small edge stain near rear. 266 pages plus booklists. Description: In the 1950s Elizabeth Marshall Thomas became one of the first Westerners to live with the Bushmen of the Kalahari deser... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
SEX AND TEMPERAMENT IN THREE PRIMITIVE SOCIETIES
|
|
|
Dell, Laurel Edition. Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, light soiling/creasing. Internal pages clean & tight. First published in 1935. A fascinating and brilliant anthropological study of the intimate lives of three New Guinea tribes from infancy to adulthood. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE VICE LORDS Warriors of the Street
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 0030453968 . Light edgewear, a few creases. Numerous pages have yellow highlighting. B/w photos. 100 pages. A case study of a Chicago youth gang - the Vice Lords, looking at how their patterns of behaviour and supporting ideology are formed as adaptions for survival in their urban environment. Anthropology.; 8vo; (*lower shipping avail to all locations, osl) . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUMMIES
|
|
|
Facts on File. Very Good+. 1998. Softcover. 0816031088 . Ex-library book, but still in excellent condition - spine sticker (could be removed) and a few internal ex-lib markings. Pages clean and tight. Cover has light scuffing and a little bumping of spine ends. No jacket as issued. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages; The Encyclopedia of Mummies covers all aspects of this interesting and fascinating topic. By defining the term in its broadest sense to include both those mummies created by ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
DYING HARD The Ravages of Industrial Carnage
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good+. 1988. Softcover. 0771053045 . Very light edge & corner wear, light scuffing, old price sticker on front & price written on first endpage. Pages otherwise clean & tight. "The fluorspar mines of Newfoundland take a heavy toll in human life. And the tragedy there is repeated around the world in mining and other industries, unrecognized, ignored, denied, covered up -- or dulled and made distant by neat columns of impersonal statistics. " Elliott L... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
A VILLAGE IN MALTA Fieldwork Edition
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 0030534119 . Clean, tight copy. Light edge/corner wear to cover, price sticker on front. Internal pages unmarked. B/w illus. A case study in cultural anthropology. "Malta is unique in the Mediterranean context, in that there is a high literacy rate & an economy that for centuries has been based on servies provided to foreign garrisons rather than through agriculture. Until independence in 1964, Malta was basically a fortre... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
GHOST CAMPS Memory and Myth on Canada'a Frontier
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Ne West Publishers. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0920897657 . Light edge & corner wear, slight corner curling. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than name written on first page. B/w illus. With this eloquent book, Stephen Hume, poet, journalist, anthropologist has become our poet in the ancient tradition. Hume retells our history in clear lyrical prose. We will be the richer and the wiser for understanding our past and those events in that past which establish th... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
A CARTESIAN INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Mcgraw Hill. Near Fine. 1986. Second Printing. Softcover. 0070203830 . Excellent condition, only very light wear overall, slight corner curling, light soiling outer edge of pages, price sticker on front. Interior clean & tight other than a few light pencil markings. 223 pages. Description: An introduction to philosophy focusing on one classic text, Descartes' MEDITATIONS. It deals with the central issues in epistemology, philosophical theology, and philosophical anthropology, and raises puzzles... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE LONG CREEK SITE Anthropological Series No. 2
|
|
|
SK: Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History. Very Good. 1960. Softcover. Pages clean and unmarked. Stapled binding. Cover has light edge/corner wear and light scuffing. An archaeological survey conducted of the Long Creek area, near Estevan, SK, in 1957, prior to a planned inundation by the erection of a dam. B/w illustrations and tables. (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [265-osl ]; 8vo; 137 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
CANNIBALS & KINGS
|
|
|
London: Collins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002161206 . Clean & unmarked, wear is minimal. Front cover has a slight tilt to it, and front of jacket has a slight roll to edges and a little yellowing to rear. A handsome copy. 239 pages. "Why did the Stone Age hunters lead such prosperous lives? Why did the Aztecs eat their prisoners of war? Why have so many cultures permitted the murder of female infants? Why do men think they are better than women? Why do th... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 12) |
KIMONO, FASHIONING CULTURE
|
|
|
University of Washington Press. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0295981555 . Near new condition - slight corner wear, a little scuffing. Half jacket wraparound has a taped tear to rear. Internal pages are unmarked. Description: The colorful and stylized kimono--the national garment of Japan--expresses not only Japanese aesthetic sensibilities but the soul of Japan as well. In this beautifully written and lavishly illustrated book, Liza Dalby, author of the highly acclaimed Geisha and Tale of... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 13) |
CANADA'S FIRST NATIONS A History of Founding Peoples from Earliest Times
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0195412273 . HARDCOVER edition (Oxford University). Ex-library book, but still in good condition - mylar cover & usual stamps & stickers, jacket attached to book. Light edge wear. Light soiling to jacket, outer edge of pages and inside both covers. Interior pages are otherwise clean & unmarked. There is a partial paper split at spine inside front cover, but no loose pages. Illustrated in b... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










