Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (x) remove

All words: children's adventure (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE HORSE AND HIS BOY
Lewis, C. S

Scholastic Inc. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0590254774 . Pages clean and unmarked. Cover has light edge and corner wear and a few creases. ; Chronicles of Narnia; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; "THIS IS THE STORY OF AN ADVENTURE that happened in Narnia and Calormen and the lands between, in the Golden Age when Peter was High King in Narnia and his brother and his two sisters were King and Queens under him." [165-osl] . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $1.25
2) GOODKNYGHT! Tales of the Dark Forest 1
Skidmore, Steve & Steve Barlow

HarperCollins UK. Good. 2001. Softcover. 000710863x . Ex-library. Pages are clean, none are loose. Cover has several creases, wear to edges and corner curling. Reading copy. The Dark Forest is a world. Cities, towns and villages exist like islands in a green sea, while in the Forest itself live hermits, wizards and all manner of weird and wonderful creatures - some invented, some strangely familiar. The story of Will, swineherd and whipping boy to the ghastly Symon, who constantly reminds him of the a... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $1.25
3) THE SECRET CAVE Original Title: Twenty and Ten
Bishop, Claire Hutchet

Scholastic. Very Good+. 1973. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Pages clean, tight and unmarked, age tanning to page edges and inside covers. Cover has light edge and corner wear. "Ten refugee children are in terrible danger - hunted by the German soldiers. Can the class save these children? What will happen if the Germans find out?" (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [75-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
4) LAST CHANCE FOR MAGIC
Chew, Ruth

LAST CHANCE FOR MAGIC
Scholastic. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0590602101 . Pages clean and tight, no markings, light age tanning to page edges and inside covers. Cover has light edge/corner wear and light scuffing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages; Terry and her brother Max enter a magical tunnel in their Brooklyn backyard, and the duo goes back into history, to a time when the Lenape tribe occupied the same land. (*lower shipping avail to all locations on this lighter item) [95-osl] . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) NORTH OF DANGER
Fife, Dale

NORTH OF DANGER
Scholastic. Good. 1978. Paperback. 0590312057 . Internal pages tight and unmarked other than name written on title page and tiny spots on a few pages. Age tanning to pages and inside covers. Cover is scuffed, with light creasing, light soiling and wear to corners. "Twelve-year-old Arne undertakes a two-hundred-mile trip on skis to warn his father of a German invasion of their town on the Norwegian archipelago of Svalbard. " ; (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [125-osl] . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.25
6) SHADOW IN HAWTHORN BAY
Lunn, Janet

Puffin. Very Good+. 1988. Softcover. 0140324364 . Clean, tight pages, no markings. Cover has light wear to edges and creasing to spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages; "Winner of the both Canadian Library Association's Book of the Year Award and the Young Adult Book Award, Shadow in Hawthorn Bay is the second book in Janet Lunn's Hawthorn Bay trilogy, which begins with The Root Cellar and ends with The Hollow Tree. Hawthorn Bay, which plays an important role in all three... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.25
7) THE SECRET THREE
Myrick, Mildred

THE SECRET THREE
Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edgewear, a little moreso to spine ends & corners. Rear cover is scuffed and appears to have a little glue residue. Interior pages clean & unmarked. . From a Reviewer: "Encourages Imagination Use, I'm happy to say that I now am able to read the same copy of this book to my own children that I myself once read as a child. Most appropriate for kids aged about 5 to 10 I'd say, though it can certainl... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) ISLAND OF SECRETS
Edwards, Lawrence

ISLAND OF SECRETS
London: The Children's Press. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. No jacket as issued. Very light wear to corners and spine ends, light soiling to rear. Front cover has a slight bend and a crease across it. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight, tanning to page edges, no markings. Juvenile Adventure Story. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) WET FIRE
Wheeler, W . H

WET FIRE
Fearon Pitman Publishers. Very Good+. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. 0882452738 . Very light edge and corner wear, light soiling. Internal pages tight and unmarked. B/w illustrations. "Gods of Gold - Angry gods that had wiped out the people who had made them. Gods protected by the thick Borneo jungle....by snakes and leeches...and by...Wet Fire. Were they still on the mountain?" ; 8vo; (*lower shipping avail to all locations, osl) . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) DOCTOR ON SAFARI
Vernon, Claire

U. K.: C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd.. Good. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, age tanning to interior. Last few pages have a small edge tear. Cover has moderate edgewear, a few light creases, front corner has a small chip and small tear across spine. Rear cover has a couple of edge tears, a small chip out of tear and light soiling. (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [50-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) CHESTER HOUSE WINS THROUGH
Smith, Irene

CHESTER HOUSE WINS THROUGH
London: The Children's Press. Very Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Light wear to spine ends & corners, corner bumping, interior clean & tight, age tanning to pages. This is an ex-library book, with no markings to outside and a few stamps inside. From the Boys' & Girls' library of adventure stories. The day girls at Chester House battle with the boarders! The boarders resented the freedom the day girls had and treated them like inferiors. This comes to a head when tensions and tempers re... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) THE WHEEL OF LIFE
Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth

THE WHEEL OF LIFE
Elisabeth Kübler-Ross, renowned for her work on death and dying, writes about her life, from her idyllic childhood in Switzer... read more

Touchstone. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0684846314 . Near new condition, clean & tight, only very light wear overall, 286 pages. B/w photos. Elisabeth Kübler-Ross, M.D., is the woman who has transformed the way the world thinks about death and dying. Beginning with the groundbreaking publication of the classic psychological study On Death and Dying and continuing through her many books and her years working with terminally ill children, AIDS patients, and the elderly, Kübl... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) WISH FOR A PONY
Edwards, Monica

London: Children's Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Edition not stated. Hardcover with illustrated boards, no jacket as issued. Light wear to corners & spine ends, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight, no markings, age tanning to pages. Another fine children's story from the Children's Press adventures stories for boys & girls. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) DONNA PARKER AT CHERRYDALE
Martin, Marcia

DONNA PARKER AT CHERRYDALE
Racine, WA: Whitman. Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. Hardcover with illustrated boards, no jacket as issued. Light wear to edges & corners, some peeling of plastic overlay, cover clean & bright. Interior clean & tight, tanning to page edges, very light soiling inside front cover. Colour illustrations. 282 pages. SUMMARY: One of the Donna Parker adventure/mystery stories for young people. During the summer before her senior year at high school, Donna works at a summer camp for special children.... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) SECRET SEVEN ON THE TRAIL
Blyton, Enid

SECRET SEVEN ON THE TRAIL
U.K.: Purnell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. B002CT9FW6 . Purnell, U. K. 1983 edition. Hardcover - 11in tall, no jacket as issued, illustrated boards. Light scuffing of cover, small tear on spine repaired with tape, partial paper split at spine inside front cover. Pages clean and unmarked, light age tanning to page edges. B/w & colour illustrations. Another thrilling Secret Seven adventure. This is an amazing story of strange happenings as a gang of thieves plan and carry out a se... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) TRAVEL FAR, PAY NO FARE
Lindbergh, Anne

TRAVEL FAR, PAY NO FARE
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, excellent condition. DJ very good, minimal edgewear and soiling, slight scuffing, attached to book. Hardcover has very little wear, pages clean & tight, slight soiling on outside edge of pages. "12 year old TV addict Owen Noonan, son of famous children's book author Nan-Ellen Noonan, is furious when his mother decides to marry his uncle and more to ru... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) THE COMIC ADVENTURES OF OLD MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER DOG
De Paola, Tomie

Here are the adventures of the legendary Old Mother Hubbard and her amazing dog.

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0152195416 . Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition, usual ex-lib type markings. Light edge and corner wear. Internal pages very good other than light soiling near front and small library stamp marked out with black marker. Colour illus.... Just as if they were happening on a Victorian stage, here are the humorous adventures of the legendary Old Mother Hubbard and her amazing canine friend. [470... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
18) THE CORAL ISLAND
Ballantyne, R. M. , Retold by Lord, Derek

THE CORAL ISLAND
Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good+. 1969. Hardcover. 0361011008 . Retold by Derek Lord for Younger Readers. Very nice condition, only Ight wear overall, light soiling to cover, interior pages clean & tight, one small page tear inside back cover. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w by John Cooper. Robert Ballantyne wrote his first book in 1856. Over his life time, he authored nearly 80 exciting adventure stories for children. This copy is a much abridged version of his popular classic. In la... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) THE STORY OF ZACHARY ZWEEN
Watts, Mabel

THE STORY OF ZACHARY ZWEEN
Parents' Magazine. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. LIght soiling, light edgewear, corner bumping. Interior clean & tight, no markings. Colour illus. Zachary Zween, depressed because he is never first in the alphabet, and the teacher's rule is that children must do things in alphabetical order, leaving Zachary always at the tail end of things. He decides to make being last a game and sets off for adventures in London with his schoolmates. (**Shipping will be r... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.25
20) THE ADVENTURES OF REDDY FOX The Bedtime Story Books
Burgess, Thornton W. and Harrison Cady

THE ADVENTURES OF REDDY FOX The Bedtime Story Books
McClelland and Stewart. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. B00201MPOQ . McClelland & Stewart 1943. HC/DJ - good+/fair. Burgess Trade Quaddies Mark. Hardcover has moderate wear to corners, lighter to edges, occasional light soiling to pages, two pages have a small area of rubbed text (I assume from a printing error) , name written on endpage and both flaps of jacket. Jacket in relatively poor condition with numerous taped tears, rubbing and creasing, a few ink markings. Now t... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: