Search Results
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
SOME OF THE KINDER PLANETS
|
|
|
Greenwood Pub Group. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0888992076 . Great condition - pages clean and unmarked, age tanning to page edges & inside covers. Cover has very light edgewear. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; "Winner of the 1993 Governor General's Award for Children's Literature and the Canadian Library Association's Book of the Year for Children, Some of the Kinder Planets was Tim Wynne-Jones's first collection of short stories for young adult reader... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
POLKABATS AND OCTOPUS SLACKS 14 Stories
|
|
|
This enjoyable, wordy collection of 14 nonsense poems, all of which take place "not so far from a greenish town," includes a ... read more
Houghton Mifflin Books for Children. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395854032 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked, slight edge crinkling to jacket. Colour illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages; "Author and illustrator Calef Brown is a blue elephant, we're told on the back flap of the book, and we half-believe it, judging from this exuberant, unforgettable collection of 14 ultra-hip rhyming stories about everything from sleeping fruit to a fu... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
MY GENERATION Fifty Years of Sex, Drugs, Rock, Revolution, Glamour, Greed, Valor, Faith, and Silicon Chips
|
|
|
Cliff Street Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 006017594X . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - laminated jacket and usual ex-lib type markings. Interior pages clean and tight, a little spotting to outer edge of pages. Jacket, which is attached to book, has some light scuffing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Far from being stuck in the 1960s, a decade when half its members were still children, the Baby Boom has not only continually transformed ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUMMIES
|
|
|
Facts on File. Very Good+. 1998. Softcover. 0816031088 . Ex-library book, but still in excellent condition - spine sticker (could be removed) and a few internal ex-lib markings. Pages clean and tight. Cover has light scuffing and a little bumping of spine ends. No jacket as issued. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages; The Encyclopedia of Mummies covers all aspects of this interesting and fascinating topic. By defining the term in its broadest sense to include both those mummies created by ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
STALKERS 19 Original Tales
|
|
|
New York: ROC Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Scarce Edition. Hardcover clean & tight with only light wear. Jacket has edgewear and several small tears, light creasing, 386 pages. From Publishers Weekly: This anthology of contemporary horror and suspense stories describes a variety of "stalkers, " human and otherwise, that intrude in the lives of others. Featuring the work of Dean Koontz, Robert McCammon and John Coyne, this was called "a worthwhile collection&... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
FOOLS, AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Readers International. Good. 1986. Softcover. 0930523202 . Reprint, 280 pages. Light edgewear, creasing to cover, small peeled area top corner. Interior has a small amount of pencil underlining and booksellers stamp on first page, a little age tanning to page edges. From Library Journal: The five stories in this fine first collection are set in the black South African township of Charterston, where the author himself grew up. Without sentimentality or redundant stridency, they depict the black struggl... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
TARTS AND MUGGERS
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Good. 1982. Not First Edition. Softcover. 0771066600 . Ex-library with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Light edgewear & scuffing to cover, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked, a few earmarks, age tanning of pages. About the Author: Susan Musgrave was raised on Vancouver Island, British Columbia. She has published over twenty books, including books of poetry, children? S books, novels, and collections of humorous essays... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 8) |
STORIES FROM PANCHATANTRA Book II
|
|
|
New Delhi: Children's Book Trust. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Jacket has numerous tears and chips but now is completely laminated with a brown paper liner - only light wear to outer edges. Jacket has been attached to book. Interior pages are clean and unmarked, occasional slight wear to edges. Illustrated."Panchatantra makes a delightful reading for children who will discover a deep source of knowledge hidden in it's literary abundance. It 's a collection of... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
DEAR WORLD 'How I'D Put the World Right' - by the Children of over 50 Nations
|
|
|
Toronto: Methuen & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Internal pages are clean & tight, a little age tanning to edges. B/w & colour illustrations. Cover has light edge & corner wear, a little edge fading. A collection of the work of children from over 50 countries, tell with compelling honesty, in words and artwork, how they would put things right in the world. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
IT'S LIKE THE LEGEND Innu Women's Voices
|
|
|
Charlottetown, P. E. I.: Gynergy Books. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0921881568 . Ex-library book but still in great condition, sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Overall wear is light. 296 pages. The first ever collection of writings of Innu women from Labrador. In memoirs, legends, poetry, essays, speeches and testimonies, 28 Innu women honour and build on their storytelling tradition. Woven throughout their stories is an unwavering respect for the sanctity of the land t... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE FAMILY OF CHILDREN Childhood around the World - the Greatest Photographic Collection Ever Made
|
|
|
Ridge Press / Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0448144123 . Clean, tight condition. Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Main flaw would be the first blank endpage has been neatly clipped out. Jacket has light edgewear and a few tiny edge tears, light soiling. 377 selected photographs taken by 218 photographers in 70 countries to illuminate the circle. Celebrates the world's shared humanity. (*Note - due to heavy weight, there will be an addt... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
A TIME FOR OLD MAGIC Worldwide Folk Tales, Fables & Myths
|
|
|
IL: Scott, Foresman. Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. No jacket as issued (I assume, as price sticker is on the hardcover). Light soiling & wear to covers, corner bumping, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight other than one page with small amount of underlinging and name crossed out on 1st page. 390 pages. A representative collection of folk tales, fables, myths, and epics to be used in the classroom, home, or camp; especially planned for college classes in... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 13) |
Why Weeps the Brogan?
|
|
|
London: Walker Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0744512808 . Scarce Title. Signed by author on flyleaf, "With Best Wishes, Hugh Scott" . HC is clean & tight, no markings, only very light wear to edges. Jacket has very light edgewear, a little scuffing/light scratching, not price clipped. B/w illustrations. 103 pages. 8vo. 8 3/4" tall. "According to the clock in CENTRAL HALL the date is WED. 4 YEARS 81 DAYS FROM HOSTILITIES - marking another ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












