Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Gene's Books, IOBA x
All words: fictionanthology x
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Humorous Side of Erskine Caldwell
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1951. #899 Wraps very slightly bowed, tiny price inked on front top near spine, name stamp on promo page, back top corner bumped, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned. Briilliant cover art.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). ANTHOLOGY, FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
We Are The Living
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1960. #S1735 Slightly bowed, name stamp on promo page. Brilliant cover art, bright edge dye.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). ANTHOLOGY, FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
When You Think of Me
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1960. #S1839 Very slightly bowed, name stamp on promo page. Brilliant cover art, bright edge dye.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). Illus. by Louis Macouillard. ANTHOLOGY,FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Swell-Looking Girl
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett. Gold Medal #T2233, no publisher's date or edition indicated. Bright, crisp, tiny bump to front top corner.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. (Near Fine). ANTHOLOGY, FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Captain's Tiger
|
|
|
New York: Macfadden Romances, 1964. Collection of short stories. Wrappers w/original art, 191 pp. Clean spine slightly bent & shelf cocked, small creases across back corners, slightly age toned.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). Illus. by David Lunn. Remainder. ANTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
More Mini-Mysteries with Liz and Will
|
|
|
School Books Fairs, Inc.. n.d., n.ed., n.pl., c.1980. Spine square w/one light crosscrease & a bit of colorchipping on edges, fine spidery creases on both covers, corners rubbed, pages fairly fresh, lightly tanned. 24 mini-mystery stories.. Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good -). MYSTERY, JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Collection of Romantic Nostagia
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1985. Complimentary Copy Wraps bright, crisp, spine square w/one fine stressline, pages crisp, clean, offwhite. A Mother's Day celebration collection of seven short stories originally copyrighted from 1945 thru 1956.. ISBN: 0373824513. First Separate Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Near Fine). Illus. by El Aliberte. ANTHOLOGY, CONTEMPORARY ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
7 Westerns of the 40's
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978. Classics From the Great Pulps. Orange & white lettering, black cover art on blue soft covers, 164pp. Spine square & clean, ends lightly rubbed, light bend on upper front, light 3" colorchipped scratch on front, pages offwhite.. ISBN: 0064651002. First Thus. Trade Paperback. (Good). 5-1/4" x 8". Ex-Military Base Library. ANTHOLOGY, WESTERN. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Eros in Orbit
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1974. Wrappers w/original art, 176 pp. Clean spine slightly shelf cocked, fine stressline on front hinge with a bit of light edgechipping, wrappers bright, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned.. ISBN: 0671777203. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). Illus. by Alan Magee. ANTHOLOGY, EROTICA & SEXUALITY, SCIENCE FICTION,. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Machine Dreams
|
|
|
This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is ... read more
New York: E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, 1984. Red remainder dot on bottom edges. Blue boards with white backstrip & gold lettering. Top of spine has been very heavily bumped with a light crease to all the pages in this area (this defect is only apparent when the book is opened), front cover is slightly bowed open to the fore edge, back cover has a small, clear oil stain.. ISBN: 052524252X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ANTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Bones Wizard
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. Green leatherette, pale green lettering on spine, 178pp. A collection of a dozen award winning spine-chiller short stories. Spine sharply cocked, top lightly bumped, small marker pen blot on front free endpaper, bright, crisp, clean; appears unread. Dust jacket bumped on spine top with a bit of colorchipping; in clear cover.. ISBN: 0385242239. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANTHOLOGY, HORROR FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Prize Stories of 1950 The O. Henry Awards
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1950. Rebound in red heavy library cloth, 325 pp. Bright, crisp, edges slightly soiled, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ANTHOLOGY, FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Raintree Valley, Black Douglas, The Pagan Isand
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Romances, 1981. Anthology #52 Wraps bright, spine rolled w/light stresslines, series number underlined w/marker pen, wraps lightly sunned, tiny bump to front corners, pages crisp, lightly tanned, ss on promo page & title page. Three complete novels originally published in 1972.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). CONTEMPORARY ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Candles of Your Eyes and Thirteen Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. Gray boards w/red cloth backstrip w/silver lettering on spine. Rem. mark on bottom edges, spine bottom lightly bumped. DJ has tiny ding on front cover, spine bottom lightly bumped, light rubbing on back cover.. ISBN: 1555840663. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ANTHOLOGY, FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Elmore Leonard Three Complete Novels
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books, 1992. Gray simulated cloth boards w/burgundy cloth backstrip w/silver lettering. Spine fall-in, edges lightly faded. DJ spine ends bumped. Contains the complete novels: La Brava, Cat Chaser & Split Images.. ISBN: 0517064928. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANTHOLOGY, FICTION, MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Deep Where the Octopi Lie
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1968. Green cloth w/silver lettering & cover art, 177 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings, else Fine. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ANTHOLOGY, FICTION, YOUNG ADULT. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Murderer's Companion
|
|
|
New York: Readers Club, 1941. Gray cloth w/red lettering & cover art, red dye on top edges, 365 pp, Forward by Alexander Woollcott. Headband tattered, spine bottom bumped, corners bumped, edges sunned, bottom edges a bit soiled, pages crisp & clean, lightly faded to light tan, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ANTHOLOGY, FICTION, MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Down Here In The Dream Quarter
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1976. Light grey leatherette w/violet lettering, 194 pp. Bright, crisp, light bump to lower area of spine, usual library markings, DJ corner clipped (but not price clipped) w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0385122683. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ANTHOLOGY, SCIENCE FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Secrets of the Heart
|
|
|
New York: Topaz, 1994. #JE552 Spine slightly bent & rolled w/stresslines, tiny bumps to corners, tiny closed tear on back fore edge, pages white, crisp & clean. Includes following stories: Besieged Heart, Masquerade, Gambler's Delight, Falling in Love, Keeping the Fire Hot.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). ANTHOLOGY, CONTEMPORARY ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Saturday Evening Post Stories
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1952. Navy cloth, silver lettering on spine, black lettering on pink plate on cover with multiple blind emboss of publisher's name, 340pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned, edges lightly faded, no call number label on spine, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, ANTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (40)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


