| 1) |
Liberty Street
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1944. Green boards, gold title & author printed on black panel on spine. Corners bumped, end pages foxed & sunned, edges sunned.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
To Seize the Passing Dream
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972. Light greenish-beige cloth w/cinnamon lettering. Spine slightly cocked & front bowed, usual library markings within, no label on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
High Towers
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1949. Red leatherette w/gilt lettering on dark blue plate on spine, coat of arms engraved in gilt on cover. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL, SAGA. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Finishing School
|
|
|
During her 14th summer, Justin Stokes comes under the influence of an eccentric and charismatic woman who teaches her about l... read more
New York: Viking Press, 1985. Blue boards w/green cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine slightly cocked, two small stains on bottom edges, DJ very lightly rubbed on top edges.. ISBN: 0670314943. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Jedcrow
|
|
|
Greenwich CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1974. Light beige wrappers with original art, 238pp. Spine slightly bent with two light stresslines & a couple short lamination wrinkles, two price stamps on front, text crisp & clean.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Rickshaw Boy
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. Yellow cloth w/gilt lettering on black plate on spine, 384 pp, color art on endpapers, black dye on top edges. Spin fall-in, covers lightly soiled, edges lightly sunned, a spot of soiling on bottom edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL, HISTORICAL NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Julia Paradise
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1987. Corners moderately bumped on boards & dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped & has two small closed tears on back cover. Previously published in author's home country (Australia). Author's first book.. ISBN: 067164663X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Madame Castel's Lodger
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Stauss and Co., 1962. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped with small splits. Historical novel centered on the Bearegard family and the Civil War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Boyd Cruise (pp 64-65). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, BEAUREGARD. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Last Puritan
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 602 pp. Spine lightly bumped on ends, lightly sunned & spotted, front top corner worn thru, edges faded, name plate affixed to front pastedown.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL, HUMOR & SATIRE, MODERN LITERATURE, PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Morning Noon and Night
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's name engraved in gilt on cover. Book spine has slight fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top). Dust jacket is bumped at spine ends with small dings on spine & one small closed tear at spine top.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL, PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Son of Adam Wyngate
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1952. Blue cloth w/blue lettering on spine, artwork of bird on cover in blue, 440 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, DJ flaps affixed to end papers, pages reasonably crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, top edges soiled, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Lion is in the Streets
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1945. Full color art of forest scene w/capitol in background, black lettering on offwhite plate on spine, 482 pp. Spine cocked, protected & reinforced w/clear tape, a bit edgeworn, pages reasonably crisp, offwhite, edges lightly faded, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Mary Peters
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1934. Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 377 pp w/sailing ship scene on endpapers. Spine cocked & faded, corners & cloth lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, usual library markings.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Annie's Captain
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1961. Blue cloth w/silver lettering on spine, 330 pp. Spine ends & corners bumped, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly smudged, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AMERICANA, BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL, HISTORICAL ROMANCE, SAILING. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Bohemians
|
|
|
Cambridge/Watertown MA: Applewood Books, 1982. John Reed and his friends who shook the world. Dark maroon boards, navy blue cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 358pp. Spine top very lightly bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket has number label on lower spine, in clear cover. Appears unread.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGAPHICAL NOVEL, LITERARY FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Citizen Tom Paine
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. "War Edition." Spine sunned, ends bumped, silver lettering flaking, blue covers lightly soiled & damp spotted at bottom edges (no spots on pages), corners bumped, light foxing on end pages, pages crisp & clean, offwhite.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORICAL BIOGRAPHICAL FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Brewster's Millions
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. Red cloth w/gilt lettering on backstrip, circle embossed on cover w/title/author & art of dollars w/wings, 325 pp, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1903 by Herbert S. Stone & Co. Spine cocked, fall-in, headband broken, usual library markings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Pilgrim Prince
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. Later Printing. A novel based on the life of John Bunyan. Gray cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, 288pp. Spine ends & front bottom corner very lightly bumped, edges lightly faded with a bit of light scattered foxing on top, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket light rubbed, spine ends lightly rubbed, a few tiny closed tears on bottom edges, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable).. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Bidders
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1979. Blue boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering, 336pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, very crisp, clean. Dust jacket has a sharp bump & small split at back hinge top -- mended inside w/clear archival tape, top edges slightly flared.. ISBN: 0397013655. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES, BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Rock Bottom
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1952. The story of Leeha Whitfield -- the triumph of a vigorous and hard-working Black woman who has maintained her integrity in a continually oppressive society. Gray linen cloth, blue lettering on spine, 320pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, school library stamp on top & bottom edges, no other markings, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a small bit of light colorchipping on spine ends, a small closed tear on front top edge, small chipping at bottom corners--no library markings. Ge... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (5)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (56)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


