Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Gene\'s Books, IOBA x
All words: fictionclassics x
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Joseph Andrews
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. n.d., n.ed., c.1961, Riverside Editions, Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Martin C. Battestin. No bends orcreases, names inked on half-title page, text crisp & clean.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. (Very Good). 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". CLASSICS. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Return of the Native
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1922. n.d., n.ed., c.1922 (First edition was published in 3 vols. in 1878.) Spine sunned, corners bumped, hinges a bit weak, pages crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLASSICS. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Robert K. Haas. Red full leather blind embossed, 90 pp, n.d., n.ed. Bright, crisp, bottom corners bumped, edges & first & last pages faded.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Miniature. CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Moon and Sixpence
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1967. #75198 Pictorial wrappers, white lettering, 218 pp. Small label lift colorchipping on lower front hinge & a bit onto wrappers, text offwhite & very lightly tanned at edges, bright red edge dye.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good -). CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Don Quixote of La Mancha
|
|
|
New York: Signet Classic, 1964. Translated, and with Introduction by Walter Starkie. White wrappers with cover art in red border on cover, 1052pp, selected bibliography. Spine very lightly sunned, a few fine lamination wrinkles, light bump to top, a bit of fine edge chipping. An excellent square, tight copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Time Machine
|
|
|
At a dinner party in suburban London, the Time Traveller, known to the reader only as the Eminent Scientist, speaks to his gu... read more
St. Petersburg FL: Worthington Press, 1995. Silver Elm Classic in the Classic Centennial Edition, complete and unabridged, 126pp. Spine square, with one crosscrease, tinyest closed tear on front top edge, both top corners lightly bumped with a small stressline, pages crisp, offwhite.. ISBN: 087406726X. First Thus. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). Illus. by Matt Gabel (cover). 5-1/4" x 7-1/4". SCIENCE FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Rabbit at Rest
|
|
|
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Dark blue cloth w/silver & gilt lettering on spine, author's name egraved in silver on cover. Red dot mark on bottom edges, slight spine fall-in, fingernail sized smudge on front cover near hinge at bottom.. ISBN: 0394588150. 2nd Prtg Before Publication. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION, HUMOR & SATIRE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Bethel Merriday
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1940. Red cloth w/gilt & black lettering on gilt & black plates on spine, author's initials in gilt on cover, 390 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, light vertical crease down spine center, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Call of the Wild
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Green cloth w/black lettering, black plate on cover w/reverse letterin & pawprint, 211 pp. Spine cocked w/green reinforcing tape w/white lettering, corners rubbed round to boards, edgewear, inner hinges repaired w/tape, pages reasonably crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library markings.. Twenty-Nineth Printing. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Across the River and Into the Trees
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1950. #D117 Black title lettering on white & green cover art, 320pp, no publication date indicated, copyright 1950. Spine has slight roll, just offsquare w/very slight shelf cock, fine stressline & one partial lam wrinkle, wrappers bright & glossy, No creases, No rubbing, edges & text margins slightly faded, light date stamp on bottom of promo page.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
David Copperfield
|
|
|
New York: Moby Books, 1979. Illustrated Classic Editions No. 4518. Wrappers with original cover art by Al Leiner, 239pp, biographical sketch precedes chapter one, illustrated throughout with original drawings. Adapted for young readers & edited by Malvina G. Vogel. Edges lightly faded, appears unread.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Near Fine). Illus. by Pablo Marcos Studio. CLASSIC FICTION, LITERARY CHILDRENS BOOKS, YOUNG ADULT. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Nobody's in Town
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1939. Green cloth w/gilt lettering on black plate on spine, author's initials in gilt on front cover in black & gilt box, 220 pp. Very slightly cocked, spine lightly faded, ends & corners bumped, marks on bottom edges.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION, CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Peter Ibbetson
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library, 1932. Green cloth w/gilt lettering, 416 pp. Hinges repaired, spine protected with clear tape, usual library markings.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by George du Maurier. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cabbages and Kings
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Co., 1904. Green cloth w/white lettering. Front hinge a bit weak, slightly cocked, spine ends & corners bumped, the first 6 leaves have a light crease, else pages crisp, offwhite, names inked inside front & on ffep.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Blithedale Romance
|
|
|
New York: The Mershon Company. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, blind-stamped decoration on spine and cover, 237pp, plus ten pages of advertisements, n.d., n.ed., n.copyright, assume circa. 1900 reprint edition. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, faded to a light tan as are edges.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION, CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Scarlet Letter
|
|
|
New York: The Mershon Company. Blue cloth , gilt-stamped lettering & blind-stamped decoration on spine and cover, 252 pp, n.d., n.ed., n.copyright, assume circa. 1900 reprint edition. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, name & address penciled on front paste down, text faded to a light tan as are edges, crisp, clean.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION, CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nobody's in Town
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1939. Green cloth w/gilt lettering on black plate on spine, author's initials in gilt/black border on cover, 220 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, edges faded, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dr. Nikola
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1904. Green cloth , yellow lettering and green decoration on front cover, 311pp, second printing indicated by "2" in parenthesis on last page. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, spine top broken, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mr. Keegan's Elopement
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1903. A Macmillan Little Novel. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, black & gilt lettering & illustration on front, decoration on endpapers, 73pp plus 4 page biographical sketch. Spine cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, gilding illegible, corners bumped & lightly rubbed, boards slightly bowed, edges faded, very light small dampstains on bottoms of first & last pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. FICTION CLASSICS. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rosalynde's Lovers
|
|
|
New York: New York Book Co., 1901. Red cloth, blind-stamped decoration on spine & front, with reverse lettering on black panel 190pp with illustrations by Peirson throughout. Spine cocked, ends bumped, headband nearly worn away, corners bumped & lightly rubbed, lightly soiled over-all, edges faded, endpapers lightly foxed, a number of pages have very light foxing.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G. Alden Peirson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION CLASSICS. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (25)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


