cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Gene's Books, IOBA x
All words: fictionespionage x


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) A Trembling Upon Rome
Condon, Richard

A Trembling Upon Rome
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1985. First paperback edition. Stresslines on spine, store stamp on bottom edge, wraps lightly sunned, pages off-white, crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0523423241. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). ESPIONAGE, MYSTERY & DETECTIVE. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) Judgement on Deltchev
Ambler, Eric

Judgement on Deltchev
New York: Bantam Books, 1964. #F2781, First paperback edition. Spine clean, slightly rolled with two stress lines, wraps clean & brightl, pages lightly tanned, remainder marks bottom edge.. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). Remainder. MYSTERY & DETECTIVE, ESPIONAGE. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) Our Game
Le Carre, John

Our Game
Stock photo.
In this philosophical exploration of art, language, time, and identity, Winterson's novel sets three masters--Handel, Picasso... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Crisp, clean copy. Black DJ has white scuff mark on spine.. ISBN: 0679441816. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. Illus. by Elliott Banfield (DJ art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESPIONAGE. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) Smiley's People
Le Carre, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Spine slightly cocked, light dampstains on boards & inside of DJ.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESPIONAGE. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) Spy Line
Deighton, Len

Despite his success in solving the disappearance of money from the coffers of the agency in "Spy Hook", the British Secret Se... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Spine slightly cocked, DJ has edge chipping & a few small closed tears.. ISBN: 0394551796. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESPIONAGE. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) The Night Manager
Le Carre, John

A drug-smuggling ring gains power in post-Cold War Europe. At its helm is a mentally dexterous Englishman named Roper. Former... read more

Nashville TN: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Front corners & first several pages lightly bumped, price stamped to top edges which are very lightly soiled. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0679425136. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). 6" x 9". ESPIONAGE, SPY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) Assignment-Palermo
Aarons, Edward S

Greenwich CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1966. Series #d1753 n.d., n.ed., c.1966. Spine slightly bent w/two light stresslines, wraps bright, corners lightly bumped w/light stresslines on front and across back bottom corner, pages fairly fresh, clean, lightly tanned.. Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good -). ESPIONAGE, SPY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) Three Potato, Four
Greatorex, Wilfred

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. Spine very slightly cocked, library label applied to DJ spine under protective cover which is taped to covers.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ESPIONAGE. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) The Hamburg Switch
Ross, Angus

New York: Walker & Company, 1980. Offwhite boards w/black lettering. Spine cocked, spine ends worn, usual library markings. DJ has cover w/labels affixed to DJ.. ISBN: 080275418X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. MYSTERY & CRIME, ESPIONAGE, SPY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
10) On Secret Service
Jakes, John

On Secret Service
Stock photo.
Set in Civil War America, this novel follows the fortunes of a cast of young characters as the war makes an inevitable impact... read more

New York: Dutton, 2000. Gray boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 448 pp. including Afterword by author. Spine bottom lightly bumped.. ISBN: 052594544X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORICAL NOVEL ESPIONAGE. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
11) The Last Spy
Reiss, Bob

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Black boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/silver lettering. Spine cocked, DJ lightly bumped at spine ends.. ISBN: 0671776223. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, ESPIONAGE, SPY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
12) The China Card
Ehrlichman, John D

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Rem. stamp on bottom edges, DJ lightly edgeworn.. ISBN: 0671507168. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ESPIONAGE, SPY, FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) Carnival of Spies
Moss, Robert

New York: Villard Books, 1987. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/red metallic lettering on spine, author's initials engraved on cover. Spine slightly cocked with slight fall-in.. ISBN: 0394549716. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, ESPIONAGE, SPY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) The Secret Families
Gardner, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Red boards w/black simulated cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Light bump to spine top, edges slightly faded, DJ edge worn and slightly faded along top.. ISBN: 0399133976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESPIONAGE, SPY, FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
15) Code Ezra
Courter, Gay

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Tan boards w/red leatherette backstrip w/ gilt lettering. Spine ends bumped & rubbed (small split in bottom end). DJ lightly edgeworn w/tatters on spine ends.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESPIONAGE, SPY, FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
16) The Manhattan Gambit
Stein, Benjamin J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, edges moderately soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0385172257. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
17) Viper's Game
Rostand, Robert

Delacorte Press, 1974. Spine sharply cocked w/fall-in, edges lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, laminated in clear plastic; lamination beginning to release at folds.. ISBN: 0440086892. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
18) Maracaibo Mission
Mason, Van Wyck

Doubleday, 1965. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped & lightly rubbed, edges faded, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. DJ with label on spine, laminated in clear plastic, small closed tear on front fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) The Wake of the Icarus
Benchley, Nathaniel

Atheneum, 1969. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, top 2" of front hinge broken through end papers, edges faded, usual library markings. Dust jacket has label on spine, tiny split at spine top.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
20) The Lost American
Freemantle, Brian

New York: TOR Books, 1981. Glossy black pictorial wrappers, 342 pp. Spine just offsquare, stresslines on same & front hinge, edges slightly age toned.. ISBN: 0812582500. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). ESPIONAGE, SPY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (71)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: