| 1) |
Fantasy Summer
|
|
|
New York: Pacer books/Putnam, 1984. Pictorial Cover. A presentation for Especially for Girls Weekly Reader Books. A small inadvertent pen mark and price tag lift color chip on front.. ISBN: 0399210865. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE, GIRLS. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
I'd Rather Be Dancing
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1989. Pirctorial Cover. A presentation of Especially for Girls Weekly Reader Books. Top of spine & bottom corners bumped, name inked on front paste down, page edges sunned & browned.. ISBN: 0440501210. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE, GIRLS. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Hero
|
|
|
New York: Dell/Laurel-Leaf, 1990. Bright, crisp, spine just offsquare, edges faded, book slightly bowed.. ISBN: 0440206383. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). MYSTERY PARANORMAL JUVENILE FANTASY. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Abominable Snowman of Pasadena
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1995. Goosebumps Series #RL4 008-012 Bright, crisp, light crease across front bottom corner.. ISBN: 0590568752. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". CHILDRENS BOOKS, HORROR, JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1993. Goosebumps Series #RL4 008-012 Bright, crisp, small bump w/tiny closed tear to front bottom edge.. ISBN: 0590453696. 27th Printing. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". CHILDRENS BOOKS, HORROR, JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Be Careful What You Wish For
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1993. Goosebumps Series #RL4 008-012 Bright, crisp, long crease across back bottom corner.. ISBN: 0590494473. 22nd Printing. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". CHILDRENS BOOKS, HORROR, JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Boys' Life Book of Mystery Stories
|
|
|
Random House, 1963. Illustrated cloth covers. Spine sharply cocked, covers slightly bowed, ends & corners bumped & rubbed to boards, edges faded, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Shilstone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Church Library. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Last Horse on the Sands
|
|
|
New York: Tempo Books, 1972. #5741 Pictorial wrappers w/original cover art, 151 pp, n.d., copyright 1972. Bright, crisp, edges lightly faded.. ISBN: 0448057417. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Near Fine). JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Danny Dunn and the Homework Machine
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1968. Series #TX 303 Spine square, wraps bright, one light stressline at each hinge, front top corner bumped & creased w/first several pages bent, pages lightly browned, name inked inside both covers w/loaner slip glued inside back.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. (Good). Illus. by Ezra Jack Keats. 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". CHILDRENS JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
More Mini-Mysteries with Liz and Will
|
|
|
School Books Fairs, Inc.. n.d., n.ed., n.pl., c.1980. Spine square w/one light crosscrease & a bit of colorchipping on edges, fine spidery creases on both covers, corners rubbed, pages fairly fresh, lightly tanned. 24 mini-mystery stories.. Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good -). MYSTERY, JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
An Ear for Danger
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf/Borzoi Sprinter, 1989. The 3 Investigators Crimebusters #5. Spine very slightly bent, tiny split to front hinge bottom, a bit of edgechipping, wraps bright, small stain on front, a few light creases on back, top corner bumped, pages crisp, clean, offwhite.. ISBN: 0394899431. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). Illus. by Hector Garrido. MYSTERY, JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Crazy Weather
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1944. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 195 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, a bit of light soiling on cover, DJ flap affixed to ffep, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library markings.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, JUVENILE, YOUNG ADULT. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Treegate's Raiders
|
|
|
New York: Ariel Books, 1963. Gray cloth, white, orange & black lettering & decoration, red dye on top edges, 217pp. Bright, crisp, spine cocked, ends bumped, usual library markings.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8-1/2 x 11. Ex-Library. HISTORICAL NOVEL, WAR & MILITARY, JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Night of the Werewolf
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1979. The Hardy Boys #59 Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, light rubbing, some creases & bends, edges faded, a few inadvertent dogears, ss inside cover.. ISBN: 059032411X. First Thus. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). Illus. by Leslie Morrill. 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". JUVENILE, MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Time Trap
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Pacesetters Childrens Press, 1977. Pictorial cover on white cloth, 59 pp illustrated. Bright, crisp, very light soiling on the white cloth, usual library markings w/label on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Grove. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. JUVENILE, SCIENCE FICTION, YOUNG ADULT. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Lost Skiff
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1969. Gray cloth, green lettering on spine, 185pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends and front top corner bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. Dust jacket in clear cover, bumped on front top corner, no library label on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, JUVENILE, YOUNG ADULT. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
True Horror Stories
|
|
|
New York: Puffin Books/Penguin, 1996. Wrappers with original eerie cover art, 124pp. Eleven stories based on experiences that someone has claimed to be factual. Spine square, very lightly rubbed on ends & a few colorchips on edges, two tiny colorchips on front, small faint bend at front bottom edge, text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0140382259. First U.S. Edition. Trade Paperback. (Very Good). 5" x 8". HORROR OCCULT JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Mystery of the Yellow Hands
|
|
|
Nashville TN: Moorings, 1995. The Baker Street Mysteries Book One. Red wrappers with original cover art, 153pp, including Glossary. Spine square & clean, very light short stressline on front near fore edge, back top edge lightly rubbed, text white, crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0345395611. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Near Fine). Illus. by Bob Dorsey. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". MYSTERY & DETECTIVE JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
Lights, Camera, Cats
|
|
|
New York: Archway/Pocket Books, 1984. Spine lightly spotted with scattered foxing, (no foxing elsewhere), two small slight stresslines on front cover, else bright, crisp & clean. "Wanted: Female Cat to Play Opposite Clarence The Cat in a Television Commercial!" The ad seems to be pointing a finger right at Elizabeth, as she has ten gorgeous, talented cats -- five of them female. But what will her dad, who works for the advertiser's competitor, say . . . ?. ISBN: 0671468588. First Edition. Mass Market Pa... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Lake Fear
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1985. Red boards, beige cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine. Spine ends rubbed, very slightly shelfcocked, front cover rubbed through to boards at bottom edge near corner, pages crisp, white, donor stamp on back paste down. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine ends, chipped at top corners, small closed tear to back top edge.. ISBN: 0027655806. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mike Wimmer (DJ). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE, SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (164)
Signed (13)
With photos (75)
Filter by country:
United States (201)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




