Search Results
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Juror
|
|
|
Single mom Annie Laird is juror #224 in the murder trial of an accused Mafia killer. Only if she finds the defendant not guil... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1995. Gray boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Book & DJ very lightly bumped at spine top.. ISBN: 0446518859. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, INTRIGUE, LAW, MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Reign in Hell
|
|
|
U.S. assistant attorney general Martin Vail leads a campaign against a violent right-wing militia movement in this action-pac... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Black boards w/gilt lettering on spine. DJ bumped at spine bottom w/two small closed tears.. ISBN: 0345411447. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, LAW, SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
January Thaw
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1945. Gray cloth w/white lettering on spine & cover, 329 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, DJ flap affixed to ffep, usual library markings.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, LAW. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Poisoning the Angels
|
|
|
New York: Saint Martin's Press, 1993. Black boards w/gilt lettering on spine. Bright, crisp, price inked on ffep. DJ has a few tiny closed tears at spine ends & rubbing on corners.. ISBN: 0312098952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS, INDUSTRY & LAW, FICTION, MYSTERY CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Double Muscadine
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1949. Brown cloth, yellow lettering & green decor on spine, green & yellow decoration on cover, 335 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed. Dust jacket flaps affixed to endpapers, usual library markings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HISTORICAL NOVEL, LAW, MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Justice Denied
|
|
|
A Turkish diplomat is assassinated in mid-town Manhattan and an Armenian nationalist group claims responsibility. Karp and Ci... read more
New York: Dutton, 1994. Black boards, black cloth backstrip, silver lettering. Mark on bottom edges, Dust jacket lightly rubbed.. ISBN: 0525938141. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION, LAW, MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Up and Comer
|
|
|
Philip Randall, a hip young Manhattan lawyer, is a smug egotist who cheats on his wife. His life continues in its satisfying ... read more
New York: Warner Books, 2001. Blue boards, simulated black cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 327pp. Dust jacket has a bit of light bumping on top edges, a few tiny dings.. ISBN: 0446526665. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEGAL THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Reign in Hell
|
|
|
U.S. assistant attorney general Martin Vail leads a campaign against a violent right-wing militia movement in this action-pac... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Glossy black pictorial cover w/yellow & white lettering on spine, photo on upper part of front cover. Spine slightly cocked, small closed tear at top of half title page.. ISBN: 0345411447. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, LAW, MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
No Defence
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1920. Dark green cloth w/yellow lettering, 347 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, edges lightly faded, usual library markings.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by C. D. Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Darby Trial
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1954. Red marbled boards w/black cloth backstrip w/red & white lettering on spine, 256 pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, corner tip rubbed to boards, label-lift colorchip on front cover, DJ flaps affixed to endpapers, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, LAW, MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Shattering Glass
|
|
|
A novel about three women: Judy, who goes from a humiliating divorce settlement to the world of international finance; Barbar... read more
New York: Farrar, Stauss and Co., 1996. Light salmon boards w/gray paper backstrip w/gilt lettering, 373 pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, small sharp bump to front bottom edge, small stain on front bottom corner. DJ in clear cover, no markings, light adhesive residue on back of flaps.. ISBN: 0374262233. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, LAW, POLITICAL SCIENCE, WOMEN. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Paper Dragon
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1966. Red cloth w/gilt lettering on black plate, 596 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, lightly rubbed over-all, binding just a tad loose but no breaks or tears anywhere, pages crisp & clean, DJ flaps affixed to front end papers, usual library markings.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, INTRIGUE, LAW. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Socratic Method
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Violet boards & endpapers, black cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 304pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, a few pages near text center have small damp bends near bottom edge (no stains, apparently from a clear liquid spill), usual library markings. Dust jacket in clear cover with label on spine, flaps glued to inside covers. ISBN: 067163867X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. LAW HUMOR SATIRE FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Flat Lake in Winter
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Gray boards, metallic green lettering on spine, 305pp. Spine ends sharply bumped. Dust jacket spine ends lightly bumped, has a few small dings on back.. ISBN: 0312198833. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, LEGAL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The D. A. Breaks an Egg
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1949. Blue/gray cloth, burgundy lettering on spine, 245pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped & rubbed with 1" splits down both hinges at top, corners lightly bumped & tips rubbed to boards, rather large spotty label-lift colorchipping on front cover at top near hinge, binding a bit weak with front hinge broken at endpapers but firmly attached. Dust jacket flap affixed to front free endpaper, pages tight, reasonably crisp, offwhite, edges faded, usual library markings..... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




