| 1) |
Leaving Cheyenne
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1986. Sixth printing. Front cover clean, artwork nice; a good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. (Good). Illus. by Christopher Zacharow. 5"x8". LITERARY FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Tobacco Road
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1958. #S627 Very slightly bowed, name stamp on promo page. Brilliant cover art, bright edge dye.. Twenty-Ninth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Tragic Ground
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1959. #S1611 Name stamp on promo page. Brilliant cover art, bright edge dye.. Twenty-Ninth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Courting of Susie Brown
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1960. #S1621 Name stamp on promo page. Brilliant cover art, bright edge dye.. Fifth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Place Called Estherville
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1957. #1479 Name stamp on promo page. Brilliant cover art, bright edge dye.. Fifth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Gretta
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1960. #S1760 Slight S curve, name stamp on contents page. Brilliant cover art, bright edge dye.. Ninth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Good & Bad Weather
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1966. Slight spine roll w/light stresslines, vertical crease on back.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good -). FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Border Music
|
|
|
Jack Carmine rescues Linda Lobo from her life as a stripper in Minnesota and takes her to his ranch in Texas. Each must face ... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1995. Nice clean copy with small stain on DJ Front near spine.. ISBN: 0446518581. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, LITERARY. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Very Best People
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1979. Bumped on corners & edges, name inked on front free endpaper. Small closed tear on DJ.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Steve Lakeman (DJ art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORICAL ROMANCE, LITERARY FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Man's Fate
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1934. No publication date or edition indicated, c.1934. Spine cocked, corners lightly bumped, price sticker inside front, note inked on front free endpaper (dated 1946).. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. LITERARY. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
Puerto Vallarta Squeeze
|
|
|
When Danny and his lover Luz witness Clayton Price gun down an old enemy in a Puerto Vallarta bar, Clayton offers them $3000 ... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1995. Cinnamon boards w/grey cloth backtstrip w/copper lettering. One small bump to front bottom edge near spine.. ISBN: 044651747X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Border Music
|
|
|
Jack Carmine rescues Linda Lobo from her life as a stripper in Minnesota and takes her to his ranch in Texas. Each must face ... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1995. Greenish gray boards w/green cloth backstrip w/silver lettering. Spine ends very lightly bumped, ditto DJ.. ISBN: 0446518581. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Bridges of Madison County
|
|
|
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY, the highly romantic tale of a roaming photographer and a lonely housewife, was Robert James Wa... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1992. Beige boards w/green backstrip w/silver lettering. Spine ends lightly bumped, ditto DJ.. ISBN: 044651652X. Thirty-third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Winesburg Ohio
|
|
|
The hopes, fears, and regrets of the residents of a small Ohio town in the 1890s are the stuff of this cycle of short stories... read more
New York: Signet Classic, 1996. Covers bright, spine square with faint stresslines, corners very lightly rubbed with a bit of light edgechipping at bottom, pages crisp, white, edges lightly faded, store stamp on top edges, name inked inside front, initials on front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0451525698. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good -). FICTION, LITERARY. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
Watchfires
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Maroon cloth w/gilt lettering. Library label applied to spine.. ISBN: 0395315468. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Delusions of Grandma
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Mint green boards w/black cloth backstrip w/copper lettering. Small, sharp dent on front cover.. ISBN: 0671732277. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERATURE, MODERN, FICTION LITERARY. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Current Affairs
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. Blue boards w/black cloth backstrip w/copper lettering. Rem. mark on top edges near spine, small light mark on back, DJ lightly rubbed at spine ends.. ISBN: 0394579941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE, WOMEN. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Pocketful of Rye
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1969. Brown cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Spine cocked, ends bumped, two small spots on front .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Fatigue Artist
|
|
|
In Lynne Sharon Schwartz's fifth novel, Laura is a solipsistic writer living on Manhattan's Upper West Side who is trying to ... read more
New York: Scribner, 1995. White boards w/green cloth backstrip w/copper lettering. Spine slightly cocked, erasure on ffep. DJ lightly bumped at spine ends & back top edge.. ISBN: 0684802473. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE, WOMEN. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
B. F.'s Daughter
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1946. Beige cloth w/gilt lettering on blue plate & gilt & blue decore on spine, blue decoration on cover. Spine fall-in, ends & corners bumped, bookplate & name inked on front endpapers.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, CLASSIC LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (224)$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (394)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)With dust jacket (375)
Signed (19)
With photos (114)
Filter by country:
United States (428)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




