cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Gene's Books, IOBA x
All words: fictionreligious x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Silver Chalice
Costain, Thomas B

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1952. Blue cloth w/silver lettering on black plates on spine. Spine fall-in, hinges weak, small dings on front cover, damp stains on edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORICAL NOVEL, RELIGION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) Lazarus
West, Morris

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Black boards w/glossy black leatherette backstrip w/gilt lettering. DJ bumped w/light colorchipping on spine top.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORICAL NOVEL, RELIGION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) With Love and Irony
Yutang, Lin

John Day Co., 1940. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed (bottoms to boards), edges faded, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) Springtime of Khan
Bray, Marian Flandrick

Elgin IL: Quick Fox, 1988. Wrappers with original cover art, 160pp. Spine clean, slightly bent but fore edges are square -- apparent binding error, light bump to front top edge, edges lightly faded. Appears unread.. ISBN: 1555131239. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Near Fine). Illus. by Joe Yakovetic. FICTION RELIGION YOUNG ADULT. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) Summer By the Sea
Bray, Marian Flandrick

Elgin IL: Quick Fox, 1988. Wrappers with original art, 151pp. Crisp, clean, very slight bump to top corner. Appears unread.. ISBN: 1555134084. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Fine). Illus. by Joe Yakovetic. FICTION RELIGION YOUNG ADULT. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) A Blessing on the Moon
Skibell, Joseph

A Blessing on the Moon
Stock photo.
In this extraordinary fantasy, an elderly man who was killed in a Nazi pogrom wanders through his Polish village, visible onl... read more

Chapel Hill NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. Offwhite boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 256pp. Crisp, clean, spine slightly cocked.. ISBN: 1565121791. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORICAL NOVEL, RELIGION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) The Way to Timbuktu
Newton, Jim

Nashville TN: Convention Press, 1981. (A novel based on fact.) A Publication of the Foreign Mission Board Southern Baptist Convention. Spine slightly bent, wraps bright, top corners bumped w/light creases, two very light creases down from the top edge on front, pages crisp, clean, white. The text for a course in the subject area "Missions" of the Church Study Course.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). 5-1/2" x 8". RELIGIOUS FICTION TEXT BOOK. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) The Voice of Strangers
Duncan, Bob

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1960. Light green cloth w/green & black lettering on spine, 359 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped, sm closed tear at fore edge of half title page, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) The World, the Flesh, and Father Smith
Marshall, Bruce

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1945. Green cloth w/copper lettering on spine & cover, 191 pp. Spine varnished, slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, DJ flaps affixed to endpapers, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, HUMOR & SATIRE, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
10) Skyscape
Cadnum, Michael

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1994. Blue boards, navy blue glossy cloth backstrip, copper lettering on spine, 308pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped/rubbed, very crisp, appears unread. Dust jacket back lightly rubbed, two small closed tears at top, small closed tear at bottom with long crease across bottom.. ISBN: 0786701358. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, RELIGION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
11) The Call
Hersey, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials engraved on cover in metallic red. Book has slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward froom the top), bright, clean, sharp corners. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, a bit sunned, area of spine top lightly bumped, light scratch on front cover.. ISBN: 0394543319. First Trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORICAL NOVEL, RELIGION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
12) The Shepherd
Girzone, Joseph F
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York: Macmillan, 1990. Green boards w/black backstrip w/silver lettering, 246 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, Ditto DJ.. ISBN: 0025439472. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Whole Armor
Baldwin, Faith

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1951. Cinnamon cloth w/silver & black lettering, 334 pp. Spine ends bumped, corners lightly rubbed, a bit of colorchipping on edges, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Saint Teresa
Harrison, Henry Sydnor

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 456 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, corners rubbed, pages crisp, clean, white, edges faded, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Marcus: A Novel of the Youngest Apostle
Chinn, Laurene

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1965. Light beige boards w/golden cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 370 pp. Spine ends bumped, a bit of light soiling on front & spine. DJ spine lightly rubbed w/one small closed tear at spine top.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) The Heart Is Half a Prophet
Goldstein, Ruth Tessler

New York: Macmillan, 1976. Gray simulated cloth w/blue cloth backstrip w/copper lettering, 301 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, top edges lightly sunned, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine.. ISBN: 0025445901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) The Champlain Road
McDowell, Franklin Davey

Milwaukee WI: Bruce Publ. Co., 1939. Tan cloth w/black lettering, 421 pp. Spine ends bumped & rubbed w/significant tears in bands, small chip in front cover near bottom, slight fall-in, edges faded & lightly soiled, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HISTORICAL NOVEL, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Queen of the Sun: A Modern Revelation
Michael, E. J

A quest for spirituality, delivering messages of warning and hope. Jason, a middle-aged courier in the San Francisco Bay area... read more

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. Blue boards w/red cloth backstrip, 225 pp incl suggested readings. Spine ends lightly bumped, mark on bottom edges. DJ spine ends & edges lightly bumped, very light crease on front flap.. ISBN: 0062513559. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FANTASY, FICTION, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Biff Norris and the Clue of the Angry Fisherman
Runyan, John

Chicago IL: Moody Press, 1966. Gray wrappers w/black & white lettering & cover art, 128 pp. Clean spine slightly shelf-cocked, light stresslines near spine on front & back, pages crisp & clean, lightly taned, no ss or initials.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Good). 4-3/4" x 6-3/4". JUVENILE, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) The Bishop
Marshall, Bruce

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1970. Blue cloth w/black lettering, 278 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped & lightly rubbed, edges faded & soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, laminated in clear plastic, bumped at spine top where it is delaminating, lightly smudged on back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. FICTION, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: