Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Gene's Books, IOBA x
All words: fictionromancegothic x
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Jade Princess
|
|
|
Pyramid Books, 1977. Discrete name inked inside Front. A terrifying saga of love and evil . . .. ISBN: 0515040339. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Devil's Dreamer
|
|
|
Magnum Gothic, 1971. #74752 1/2" x 1" color chip from price tag lift in center of Front cover, no SS or initials."This is a dream. Everything that happens to you, everyone you meet, is part of the dream. When you awaken, it will be an awakening to death . . .". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Perturbing Spirit
|
|
|
Ace Gothic. #65965 n.d., has a light stressline/crease across top corner front & back, lightly agetoned with crisp, clean text. The follow up to "In A Glass Darkly." "A tasty brew of romance and mystery . . . and seasoned with a pinch of black magic!". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Dreadful Hollow
|
|
|
Paperback Library Gothic, 1968. #64-030 Second printing. One reader's stressline on front cover near spine, no store stamps or initials. "An unearthly evil lurked in the old mansion ready to drive Jillian Dare to madness -- or death!". ISBN: 0610640300. Mass Market Paperback. (Near Fine). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Old Priory
|
|
|
Avon, 1983. No creases or bends, initials inked inside front; bright & clean. "What destiny awaited love in a house cursed by fate? The Old Priory had stood abandoned, shrouded in whisperings of doom, for as long as the townspeople could remember . . .". ISBN: 0380623803. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Inherit the Darkness
|
|
|
Magnum Gothic, 1972. #75268 Corners lightly bumped, name inked inside Front. "Destinies locked eternally together, Thomasina must find her missing twin -- or die!". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Secret at Orient Point
|
|
|
New York: Harlequin Gothic, 1988. Wraps bright, crisp, spine just off square with very light stresslines, front corners very lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0373320183. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Brooding House
|
|
|
New York: Prestige Books, 1965. Magnum Books #74-529 n.d., n.ed., c.1965 Wraps bright, crisp, spine just offsquare & slightly rolled w/light stresslines, very lightly rubbed, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned.. Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Shadow Mansion
|
|
|
Greenwich CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1969. Wrappers w/original art, 176 pp. Spine bent w/stresslines, light stresslines on front, small check mark on promo page, wrappers & text lightly age toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good -). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Waiting in the Shadows
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1976. No. 3 in The Stewarts of Stormhaven series. Bright, crisp, clean; a few tiny spots of foxing on top edges & top area of back cover. "Was there no end to the horror of the past? Isabel had chosen to ignore the admonitions of those who told her that the man she loved was in the grips of some uncanny power which had deranged his mind and driven him to destroy those around him . . . ". ISBN: 0445004290. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Near Fine). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Music Master
|
|
|
New York: Magnum Books, 1977. Series #75219 EasyEye edition. n.d., n.ed., c.1971 Spine square w/one faint stressline, wraps bright w/just of hint of rubbing on front near spine, tiny bump to front top corner, pages crisp, offwhite.. Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Locked Tower (To Die A Little)
|
|
|
Greenwich CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1974. Series #M3155 Original Title: To Die A Little. Bright covers, spine bent w/light stresslines, very faint price tag ghost on front, corners lightly bumped w/light creases, pages crisp, lightly tanned, most of half title page torn out. Sara Brennan was a beautiful young widow trying to make a living through her paintings and calligraphy. It was a stroke of good fortune that she was offered a job at the Maison de l'Abri. There she could work and forget the love she... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Phantom of the Swamp
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1972. Series #65-829 Lightly agetoned, small split to bottom of front hinge, light stresslines; a good reading copy. "There is a curse hanging over you, Mam'selle. You have offended the zombie and it is seeking vengeance from you. So you will suffer," the fortune-teller warned Karen. "I see death all around you. There is no hope, no refuge . . . ". ISBN: 0446658294. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Strange Vistor
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1975. Black boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/black lettering, 160 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, usual library markings, else Fine. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0841503648. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, GOTHIC, SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Nightfall
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1971. Bright covers, spine very slightly bent w/light colorchipped stresslines and a bit of edgechipping, corners very lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, very lightly agetoned. "A young girl, confounded by love, confronted by voodoo terror! Claudine Morrow loved David deeply but was she sure about marriage? To decide, she moved to the old villa in Point-a-Prince, Guadeloupe. She had to relax, think about things, finally make up her mind. But what began as a respite from lov... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Flaunting Moon
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1977. Pictorial soft covers, 221pp. Spine very slightly bent with hairline stressline on same & front hinge, covers have a few stresslines in the laminate, tiny initials on promo page, text lightly tanned, crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0445040645. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The House on the Cliffs
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1974. Wrappers with original cover art. Spine bent with light stresslines, stressline on front hinge, a few very light bends on front, light edgechipping, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Menace in the Fog
|
|
|
New York: Avalon Books, 1984. White simulated cloth w/black lettering on spine, 184 pp. Spine cocked, tape residue at top edges of covers, small tear on front cover where tape was lifted, ffep missing, pages crisp, clean, white. Tiny closed tear at top edge of each DJ flap, no library markings.. ISBN: 0803484240. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Heiress Apparent
|
|
|
New York: The McCall Publishing Co., 1970. Tan boards w/light tan cloth backstrip w/brown lettering, 188 pp. Spine cocked, ends light bumped, ffep removed, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0841500355. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, GOTHIC, SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Dark Palazzo
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1973. Black boards, green cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 240pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped & rubbed, usual library markings & adhesive residue on pastedowns, else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has light adhesive residue on spine & lamination lift spot where call number label was removed, small pink stain on each flap.. ISBN: 0877950512. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. GOTHIC ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











