Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Gene's Books, IOBA x
All words: fictionsuspensethriller x
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
The Sands of Time
|
|
|
Four nuns and a Basque guerrilla on a romantic, action packed adventure.
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1988. White boards w/offwhite cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Very slightly shelf cocked. DJ very lightly bumped at spine top.. ISBN: 0688065716. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUSPENSE, THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Bloodline
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1977. Black cloth w/green lettering. Spine bottom lightly rubbed, page edges lightly soiled. DJ lightly sunned, corners bumped, price tag glue residue on back.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUSPENSE, THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Windmills of the Gods
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1987. Grey boards w/dark blue cloth backstrip w/green lettering. Spine top bumped at back hinge, page edges lightly soiled, name inked on ffep. DJ corners very lightly rubbed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUSPENSE, THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Evening News
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1990. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Light bump to spine bottom, DJ has a faint cup ring on front cover visible only from reflected light.. ISBN: 0385237081. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Salzburg Connection
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. Brown cloth w/silver lettering on spine, 406 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, DJ spine ends tattered, spine lightly soiled w/light stains & tiny spots.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, INTRIGUE, SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Phobia
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1980. Written from the screenplay. Pictorial wrappers w/original cover art, 224 pp. Spine slightly shelf cocked w/partial fine stressline/lam wrinkle, small bump & light crease across back bottom corner, edges moderately faded.. ISBN: 0671836625. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Footsteps on a Drum
|
|
|
London: Prion, 1995. White wrappers w/original art. Square spine w/one light stressline, top corners lightly bumped w/tiny creases, small number inked on promo pg, light spotting on fore edges, else text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 1853751928. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good -). Illus. by Martin Baker. SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Arms for Oblivion
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1975. Stark #2. White wrappers w/original art. Clean spine very slightly bent, small ding to front fore edge w/dent to first 30 pp.. ISBN: 0515035637. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Killer's Cargo
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1974. The Butcher #12. Clean spine w/very slight shelf cock, light stressline along front hinge, smudge on bottom edges. Appears unread. ISBN: 052300429X. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Mardi Grass Massacre
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1974. The Penetrator #5. White wrappers w/original art, 178 pp. Spine very slightly shelf cocked w/light crosscrease, a few sm brown spots on back, very lightly age toned.. ISBN: 0523003781. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). ADVENTURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Naked Runner
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1966. Green covers with facsimile autograph, bumped at corners & spine ends & very lightly soiled, name inked on front paste down with pencil scribbles on same and on front free endpaper, pages crisp & clean. A good reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUSPENSE/THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Nothing Lasts Forever
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1994. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed, boards very slightly bowed. DJ bumped at spine top, rubbed at corners, lightly colorchipped at fore edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUSPENSE, THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Convention
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. Blue eatherette boards, red & blue lettering on light gray backstrip. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, dampstain to top page edges. Dust jacket spine top tattered, two small closed tears & chip at front top edge.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POLITICAL SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Deny the Stranger
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1966. Series #60-2207 Wraps bright, crisp, spine very slightly bent w/one faint stressline, short light scratch & tiny bump to front top corner & first three leaves, creases across back corners, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned.. First American Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good -). SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
Gate of Rage
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1991. Black boards w/red cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped. DJ spine ends lightly bumped, very light rubbing.. ISBN: 0688097642. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, POLITICAL SCIENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCES, SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
The LeBaron Secret
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Company, 1986. Mauve boards w/blue simulated cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine very slightly cocked, ends very lightly bumped. DJ somewhat edgeworn with colorchipping at spine top & two small closed tears.. ISBN: 0316096490. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, SAGA, SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Airframe
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() When an airplane makes an emergency landing at the Los Angeles airport, the jet's manufacturer gives a young woman named Case... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Gray boards w/black simulated cloth backstrip w/silver lettering on spine, author's initials engraved on cover in silver. Very slightly cocked, spine bottom lightly bumped, DJ spine bottom lightly bumped, has a loose fit.. ISBN: 0679446486. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, SUSPENSE, THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Desperate Search
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Sears Readers Club, 1952. Black simulated cloth w/silver lettering on spine, 216 pp. Spine ends bumped w/tiny splits, corners rubbed, long thin label-lift colorchip on cover, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library markings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. SUSPENSE THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Sky and the Forest
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1948. Salmon cloth w/black lettering on spine & cover in border, 313 pp w/envelope affixed to bfep w/critical review inserted. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, DJ flaps affixed to endpapers, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, FICTION, INTRIGUE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
The White Monkey
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Purple cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 328 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, cloth lightely faded, sm ink spill on front cover, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, INTRIGUE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




