Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Gene's Books, IOBA (x) remove

All words: fictionwar military (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Short End of the Stick
Coon, Gene L

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1975. White wrappers w/original cover art, 285 pp. Spine very slightly shelf cocked w/light lamwrinkles, light crosscrease, front top corner tip missing, wrappers & text slightly age toned.. ISBN: 0523005776. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). WAR & MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) A Soldier's Duty
Ricks, Thomas E

A Soldier's Duty
Stock photo.
Set in the near future, this military thriller details a dangerous U.S. peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan. Pentagon officia... read more

New York: Random House, 2001. Dark green boards, dark green cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 250pp, glossary. The author's first novel.. ISBN: 037550544X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WAR & MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) The Gates of Hell
Seaton, Stuart

London: Fontana, 1989. Wrappers with original cover art, 364pp. Very light stresslines on square spine, bright, crisp & clean, "done" inked at top of half title page.. ISBN: 0006177034. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Near Fine). HISTORICAL NOVEL, WAR & MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) Signed with Their Honor
Aldridge, James

New York: Book League of America, 1942. Green cloth, red lettering & decoration, red top edge dye, [viii], 392pp, Reprint Edition. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges & endpapers moderately faded, bookplate on front pastedown, text crisp & clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WAR & MILITARY FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) Buddy Boy
Thompson, Brian

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. Red simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering, 160pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call number label on spine, laminated in clear plastic.. ISBN: 031210684X. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE, WAR & MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) The Tin Lizzie Troop
Swarthout, Glendon

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1972. Gray cloth, black lettering & turquoise decoration on spine, 223pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, top edges a bit dusty, usual library markings. Dust jacket has label on spine, laminated in clear plastic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. HISTORICAL NOVEL, WAR & MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) The Nights of the Long Knives
Kirst, Hans Hellmut

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1976. Blue boards, dark pink cloth backstrip, black lettering, 279pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket in clear cover, usual label on spine.. ISBN: 0698107608. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. WAR & MILITARY FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) Kith
Newby, P. H

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1977. Beige boards, black paper backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 143pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, covers bottom edges bumped & chipped, text white, crisp & clean except for usual library markings. Dust jacket laminated in clear plastic with label on spine.. ISBN: 0316604208. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. WAR MILITARY FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) Father & Son
Maas, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Blue boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Book & DJ lightly bumped on spine ends.. ISBN: 0671631721. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, REVOLUTION, SUSPENSE. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
10) Moscow Rules
Moss, Robert

New York: Villard Books, 1985. Light blue boards w/navy blue cloth backstrip w/silver lettering on spine, author's initials engraved on cover in silver. Names inked on front endpapers, DJ bumped at spine top.. ISBN: 0394539516. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, REVOLUTION, RUSSIA. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
11) The Caine Mutiny
Wouk, Herman

Chicago IL: Sears Readers Club, 1951. Black leatherette w/silver lettering, 498 pp. Book is slightly shelf cocked, spine ends & corners bumped with deep scratch at spine top, chip at front top edge, price inked to front pastedown, name inked to half title page, pages crisp, offwhite, deckle edges lightly faded.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, WAR & MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
12) Vespers in Vienna
Marshall, Bruce

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1947. Gray cloth w/black & red lettering on spine & cover, 280 pp. Spine varnished, ends lightly bumped, edges very lightly faded, DJ flap affixed to ffep, critical review affixed to back pastedown, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, HUMOR & SATIRE, WAR MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) The Good Shepherd
Forester, C. S

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1955. Red cloth w/gilt lettering & decoration w/prow of battleship, 310 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, bottom corner tips rubbed to boards, pages crisp, clean, white, edge lightly faded, DJ flap affixed to ffep, usual library markings.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, WAR & MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) Simone
Feuchtwanger, Lion

New York: Viking Press, 1944. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue engaving on cover, 238 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, front cover bowed, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, Dust jacket flap affixed to front free endpapers, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HISTORICAL NOVEL, WAR & MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
15) Treegate's Raiders
Wibberley, Leonard

New York: Ariel Books, 1963. Gray cloth, white, orange & black lettering & decoration, red dye on top edges, 217pp. Bright, crisp, spine cocked, ends bumped, usual library markings.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8-1/2 x 11. Ex-Library. HISTORICAL NOVEL, WAR & MILITARY, JUVENILE. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
16) The Wind Brings Up the Rain
Malpass, Eric

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. Red simulated cloth, gilt lettering, 249pp. Spine very slightly cocked, edges soiled, usual library markings. Dust jacket laminated in clear plastic with call number label on spine.. ISBN: 0312882157. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, HISTORICAL ROMANCE, MODERN LITERATURE, WAR & MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
17) Farragan's Retreat
McHale, Tom

Viking Press, 1971. Spine slightly cocked w/slight fall-in, ends bumped & lighty rubbed, top edges faded, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, laminated in clear cover.. ISBN: 0670308463. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
18) The Edge of Battle
Pitt, Barrie

New York: Ballantine, 1969. Pictorial wrappers w/original cover art, 220 pp. Spine slightly shelf cocked, wrappers have light bends but no sharp creases, initial penciled on front top near spine, text edges lightly faded, small library stamp at bottom of promo page (no other markings), else text crisp & clean.. First U.S. Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). Ex-Library. WAR & MILITARY FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) The Aswan Assignment
Sugar, Andrew

New York: Manor Books, 1974. Israeli Commandos #1. White wrappers w/original cover art. Spine bent w/light stresslines, very fine vertical crease along fore edge, tiny closed tear at front bottom corner, back lightly rubbed & soiled, text crisp & clean, edges faded.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). ACTION & ADVENTURE WAR MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
20) Where No Birds Sing
Wylie, I. A. R

New York: Random House, 1947. Blue cloth, black title plate on spine, 252pp. Spine ends bumped & lightly rubbed with slight fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), corners lightly rubbed, library stamp on endpapers & bottom edges, no marks on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Rental Library. WAR & MILITARY FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (10)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (101)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: