cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: George Cross Books (x) remove

All words: birds (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura

Dating Big Bird
Stock photo.
Ellen is 35 and wants to have a baby, but her boyfriend is horrified by the prospect of fatherhood. She goes ahead and gets p... read more

New York: Delta/Dell, 2001. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0385333412. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
2) The Bird Artist
Norman, Howard

The Bird Artist
Stock photo.
Fabian Vas has always lived in Witless Bay, Newfoundland. He draws birds, and he has killed the local lighthouse keeper, a ma... read more

Greenwich: Picador, 1995. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .- Wraps . ISBN: 0312130279. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
3) Birds on the Move: A Guide to New England's Avian Invaders
Clark, Neal

Birds on the Move: A Guide to New England's Avian Invaders
Stock photo.
Utica: North Country Books, 1988. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A trade paperback in very good condition with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0945980043. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
4) The Verb 'to Bird': Sightings of an Avid Birder
Cashwell, Peter

The Verb 'to Bird': Sightings of an Avid Birder
Stock photo.
A passionate birder writes about his obsession with birds and the joys of birding, whether alone or with groups. He also incl... read more

New York: Paul Dry Books, 2003. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21.75 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Fr wrap ltly curving at fr edge. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 1589880013. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
5) I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
Angelou, Maya

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam, 1971. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 17.5 Cm. ... Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks and scuffs. Smwht slanted sp, lt sp creases. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr on r. bottom. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Sp smwht stressed at ins fr. O/w cln, tight, unm Paper . ISBN: 0553279378. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
6) Birds of Prey
Drake, David

Birds of Prey
Stock photo.
New York: Baen/Fantasy, 1999. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0671577905. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
7) Birds of Prey
Drake, David

Birds of Prey
Stock photo.
New York: Pocket Books, 1999. Unknown edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Dings. Spine reading crease. ... Paper . ISBN: 0671577905. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
8) A year with New England's birds : a guide to twenty-five field trips
Mallett, Sandy

Somersworth: New Hampshire Publishing Company, 1982. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0912274875. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
9) The Appreciation of Birds
Halle, Louis J

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 22 x 16 cm. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. First edition. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Boards . ISBN: 080183869X. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
10) Little Birds: Erotica
Nin, Anais

Anais Nin's 13 erotic tales reflect the hunger for experience, and for sex in all its variety.

New York: Harcourt, 1979. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, good conditon, w. smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme spots inside. Tight and unmarked. Dj good, ltly tanned, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme soil, sticker marks. Sme lt edgwr, chpng, tears. Boards . ISBN: 015152761x. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97
11) Ground Zero: The Gender Wars in the Military
Francke, Linda Bird

After immersing herself in military life, author Linda Bird Francke ("The Ambivalence of Abortion") provides an account of th... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.5 cm. ... Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, pockets. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds. Ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and scratches. Bk still t Boards . ISBN: 0684809745. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97
12) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds, Eastern Region
Bull, John; Farrand, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 19.25 Cm. ... Leatherette binding, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, w. sme lt marks. Sme v. lt tanning. Boards . ISBN: 0394414055. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
13) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

The Earthquake Bird
Stock photo.
Greenwich: Picador, 2001. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0330485016. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Bird Ambulance
Thomas, Arline

New York: Scribner, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 24 x 17 cm. About fine in a slightly rumpled dust jacket with some wear at the extremities. Press photos and blurb laid in. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0684311321. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
15) Check-List of Birds of the World, A Continuation of the Work of James L. Peters, Vol. XI
Peters, James L.; Mayr, Ernst; Cottrell, G. William, Eds

New York: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1986. First Thus Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 23.75 Cm. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed brds, a few light marks and scratches. very lightly slanted spine, very ltly bumped at base. very ltly tanned p. edges, some very light soil. Cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: B002EXY44O. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
16) A Cartography of Birds: Poems
Conrad, J. L

A Cartography of Birds: Poems
Stock photo.
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 2002. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing of the covers. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0807128171. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
17) Thomas Hardy A to Z: The Essential Reference to His Life and Work
Wright, Sarah Bird; Morgan, Rosemarie, Foreword

Thomas Hardy A to Z: The Essential Reference to His Life and Work
Stock photo.
New York: Checkmark Books, 2002. First Paperback Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 28 Cm. Signed by Author Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly curving fr wrap. Ltly bumped corners. Dedication signed by author on first p. Clean, tight, unmarked. Errata sheet included. Wraps . ISBN: 0816050678. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
18) Birds in Kansas, Vol. II
Thompson, Max C.;Ely, Charles; Hayes, John E., Jr., Foreword

Birds in Kansas, Vol. II
Stock photo.
New York: Kansas, 1992. First Paperback Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt scratches. Lt crease at r. bottom corner. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V.ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Store sticker on first p. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0893380407. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Birds of Groton and Ayer
Hopkins, Bertrand B

Groton: Bertrand B. Hopkins, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Lightly dinged wraps. Unused check list laid in. Groton and Ayer Massachusetts birds, monthly field notes, annotated listing past and present. Includes maps. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: B000R92192. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) Foure Birds of Noahs Arke
Dekker, Thomas; Wilson, F.P., Ed

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1925. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 17.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, lightly rubbed--a few lt marks and spots. Sme lt tanning, tanned sp. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltlyy bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt dust. Ltly tanned eps, pp. A few lt pencil markings, o/w cln, tight, Boards . ISBN: B001JPXS7M. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: