cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Glance Books x
All words: biography x


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Diary writing from Pepys to Plath--Mallon offers a history of diarists, using examples from Virginia Woolf, C. S. Lewis, Anai... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight and square. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) The Making of the President, 1789: The Unauthorized Campaign Biography
Kitman, Marvin

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Harpercollins, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good+. Used book with average wear. Corners a little flared. Smooth spine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Clean, tight and square. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
3) How Precious Was That While
Anthony, Piers

How Precious Was That While
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Tor Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book with standard wear. Corners flared and creasing to bottom front cover corner. Creases and tilt to spine. Clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
4) Elizabeth I, Red Rose of the House of Tudor
Lasky, Kathryn

Elizabeth I, Red Rose of the House of Tudor
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Scholastic, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Boards are clean and square with mild rubbing. Light bumps to spine ends. Pages clean and crisp. Binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) Biography of Water
Bennett, Carrie

The Word Works, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Light crease along front hinge. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) Theodore Parker Yankee Crusader
Commager, Henry Steele

Beacon Press, 1960. Trade Paperback. Good. Smooth covers with mild edge wear. Light crease along front hinge. Creases and slight tilt to spine. Occasional underlining and marginalia to otherwise clean, crisp pages. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) Ronald Reagan: How an Ordinary Man Became an Extraordinary Leader
D'Souza, Dinesh

Ronald Reagan: How an Ordinary Man Became an Extraordinary Leader
Stock photo.
A biography of the U.S. president, written by a prominent American essayist and political activist.

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A: Free Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with very light wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, and square. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) Winter's Flower: A Journey That Led to Rapid Eye Technology
Johnson, Ranae

Rain Tree Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good +. Flat glossy covers with edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Clean, bright pages are tightly bound. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) What Jackie Taught Us: Lessons From The Remarkable Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
Flaherty, Tina Santi

What Jackie Taught Us: Lessons From The Remarkable Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Perigee, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good +. Mild edge wear to covers and a little curl at edge with light creases to bottom fore corner. Smooth spine. Remainder mark on bottom edge near spine. Bright clean pages are tightly bound. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) White Coat: Becoming a Doctor at Harvard Medical School
Rothmen, Ellen Lerner M.D

White Coat: Becoming a Doctor at Harvard Medical School
Stock photo.
In this candid memoir, a pediatrician provides a revealing glimpse into the venerable Harvard Medical School, from her initia... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Quill, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with average wear. Edge wear and light scuffing to wraps. Corners a little flared. Smooth spine. Clean, tight and square. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Among the Tlingits: The Letters of 1881-1883
Willard, Carrie M

Kooskia, Idaho, U.S.A: Mountain Meadow Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Down the Santa Fe Trail and into Mexico: The Diary of Susan Shelby Magoffin, 1846-1847
Magoffin, Susan Shelby;Drumm, Stella Madeleine

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with very light shelf wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) Nathaniel Hawthorne: A Critical Biography
Van Doren, Mark

Viking Press, 1957. Trade Paperback. Good. First paperback. Mild edge wear and rubbing to wraps. Very mild crease to top front corner tip and crease along front hinge. Crease to spine. "p. 214" written at top of rfep. Else pages are clean and crisp with very light yellowing from age. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) Booknotes: America's Finest Authors on Reading, Writing, and the Power of Ideas
Lamb, Brian

Booknotes: America's Finest Authors on Reading, Writing, and the Power of Ideas
Stock photo.
Brian Lamb, host of C-Span's "Booknotes," collects essays taken from the program, featuring writers like Shelby Foote, Norman... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Times Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat wraps with light edge wear and rubbing. Small scuff mark near bottom edge of front cover. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
15) American Heroines : The Spirited Women Who Shaped Our Country
Hutchison, Kay Bailey

American Heroines : The Spirited Women Who Shaped Our Country
Stock photo.
Harper, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with light edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) In the Footsteps of Faith: Lessons from the Lives of Great Men and Women of the Bible
MacArthur, John

In the Footsteps of Faith: Lessons from the Lives of Great Men and Women of the Bible
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A: Crossway Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Coltrane: The Story of a Sound
Ratliff, Ben

Coltrane: The Story of a Sound
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Picador USA, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth flat covers with light edge wear. Light crease to spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) Woman of the Boundary Waters: Canoeing, Guiding, Mushing, and Surviving
Kerfoot, Justine

Women's Times Pub, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Tan cloth over boards. Corners square. Spine ends a little soft and turned in. PO name at top of title page. Else pages are unmarked, clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with edge wear and mild rubbing. Mild curl and a couple of tiny tears at edges. Signed by the author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) Frank Lloyd Wright/a Biography
Secrest, Meryle

New York, New York, U.S.A: Perennial, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Glossy covers are rubbed with mild edge wear. Creases to top half of front cover. Smooth spine with a little roll. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
20) Zigzag: The Incredible Wartime Exploits of Double Agent Eddie Chapman
Booth, Nicholas

Zigzag: The Incredible Wartime Exploits of Double Agent Eddie Chapman
Stock photo.
Arcade, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light scuffing and edge wear. A little lift and curl to front cover along with a very light diagonal crease. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: