Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (x) remove

All words: signed by the author (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Tales of Hermit Uncle John
Robbennolt, Roger

Leavenworth, Kansas, U.S.A: Forest of Peace Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Crease to rear cover. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. Signed with personal inscription by the author. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Sky: A True Story of Courage During World War II
Ippisch, Hanneke

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A: Troll Communications Llc, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. A little corner flare. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. Signed and inscribed by the author on half-title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Tales of Tony Great Turtle
Robbennolt, Roger

Leavenworth, Kansas, U.S.A: Forest of Peace Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. Signed with a personal inscription from the author. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Soiled Doves: Prostitution in the Early West
Seagraves, Anne

Soiled Doves: Prostitution in the Early West
Stock photo.
Wesanne Publications, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Glossy covers are scuffed and edge worn. Corners a little flared. Smooth spine. Light smudging to outside page edges. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. Signed by the author on half-title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) Simply Wine: How to Choose Good-Value Wines to Enjoy Every Day
Yorkshire, Heidi

Simply Wine: How to Choose Good-Value Wines to Enjoy Every Day
Stock photo.
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A: Duplex Media Group, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Corner tips a little flared. Smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight. Signed and inscribed by the author. Also a sticky note from the author inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Beneath the Eagle's Eyes
Smith, Franklin Hyrum

Carlton Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Tan boards with light edge wear and corners very lightly turned in. Sticker with contact information pasted into front free endpaper. Dated gift inscription in front paste-down endpaper. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Rubbed and edge worn dustjacket missing approximately 1/2" along bottom front edge and 1" at tail of spine. Dustjacket now in mylar cover. Signed by the author on front free end... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Woman of Color, Daughter of Privilege: Amanda America Dickson, 1849-1893
Leslie, Kent Anderson

Woman of Color, Daughter of Privilege: Amanda America Dickson, 1849-1893
Stock photo.
Bogart, Georgia, U.S.A: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Bright glossy covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Book is square and flat. Signed and inscribed the the author on the half-title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Jose Builds a Woman
Baross, Jan

Jose Builds a Woman
Stock photo.
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A: Ooligan Pr, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Book is in new and unread condition with mild shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by the author on half-title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Woman of the Boundary Waters: Canoeing, Guiding, Mushing, and Surviving
Kerfoot, Justine

Women's Times Pub, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Tan cloth over boards. Corners square. Spine ends a little soft and turned in. PO name at top of title page. Else pages are unmarked, clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with edge wear and mild rubbing. Mild curl and a couple of tiny tears at edges. Signed by the author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) The Land of Dead Giants
Guirard, Greg

Saint Martinville, Louisiana, U.S.A: Greg Guirard, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Light crease along front hinge. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. 103 pages. Black and white illustrations. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) We'll All Go Home in the Spring
Bennett, Robert A

Pioneer Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Crease to spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight. Signed and personally inscibed to previous owner by author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Romantic Vancouver Island: Victoria Yesterday and Today
Abraham, Dorothy

Fleming Printing, 2967. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Perfect bound. Very light shelf wear. Signed by the author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) It May Be Forever
Quinn, David M

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A: Authorhouse, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. Faint crease at bottom of front hinge. A little flare to bottom corner. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. Signed and inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Hope, Human and Wild: True Stories of Living Lightly on the Earth
McKibben, Bill

Hope, Human and Wild: True Stories of Living Lightly on the Earth
Stock photo.
Bill McKibben goes searching for signs of hope in three corners of the world: the astonishingly livable city of Curitiba, in ... read more

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A: Ruminator Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. Signed by the author on the half-title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
15) Harambee! African Family Circle Cookbook: A Gift of Sharing
Kuto, Grace

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A: Bookpartners, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Signed by the author and inscribed to PO on half-title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
16) The Wine-Lover's Healthy Weight Loss Plan
Goldfinger, Tedd; Nicholson, Lynn F

The Wine-Lover's Healthy Weight Loss Plan
Stock photo.
McGraw Hill, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is like new with only very light shelf wear. Signed by author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Tales Out of School: Mystery Stories
Wheat, Carolyn (Editor)

Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.A: Crippen & Landru Pub, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Flat glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
18) Boomerang
Wiktorek, Adam

Boomerang
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A: Iuniverse Inc, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Light lift and curl to glossy wraps. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. Signed and inscribed by author on half-title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) The Mountain Never Cries: A Mother's Diary
Holaday, Ann

The Mountain Never Cries: A Mother's Diary
Stock photo.
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A: Bookpartners, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book appears new and unread with mild shelf wear. Includes newspaper article and promotional bookmark. Signed by author with date on title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
20) The Painting on the Pond
Sharon Lewis Koho

The Painting on the Pond
Stock photo.
Bonneville Books, 2003. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Light diagonal crease from tail of front hinge about 3". Smooth spine. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Association copy. Signed by the author and inscribed to her granddaughter on half-title page dated 11/30/04. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (36)

Filter by country:
United States (76)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: