Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (x) remove

All words: world war i (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Case of Sergeant Grischa, The
Zweig, Arnold

Penguin Books. Bk: spine color faded; remainder mark bottom block; Very Good+ 1986. Softcover. No edition stated; Trade paperback; 449 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) Short History of World War I, A
Stokesbury, James L

NY: Morrow. Bk: stamps on all edges/Title Page; other stamps/pocket rear free endpaper; liquid spill top/side edges onto margins of early pages; text is clean / DJ: encased/taped to book; price cut ; Fair in Good dust jacket 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 348 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
3) World, The Flesh, And Father Smith, The
Marshall, Bruce

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Bk: spine lettering faded; taped label on spine/number on back cover; spine ends soft; stamps/writing on endpapers; name sticker front free endpaper; library slip and pocket rear endpapers (apparently checked out only once); clean text ; Very Good- with no dust jacket 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Facsimilie of 1888 first edition ; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 191 pages; Adams Herd 1380; Adams Six-Guns 1393; Howes M59; Graff 2579 . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) Il Duce : The Rise and Fall of Benito Mussolini
Lyttle, Richard B

NY: Atheneum. Bk: discard stamps on endpapers; rear free endpaper removed; edges lightly soiled; stamps all edges/Title Page / DJ: encased/taped to book; spine label ; Good in Good+ dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 213 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) At Dawn We Slept : The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
Prange, Gordon W. with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon

Penguin Books. Bk: spine creased; light page edge browning; Good+ 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 889 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Men Who Bombed the Reich, The
Nalty, Bernard C. and Carl Berger

NY: Elsevier-Cutton. Bk: light edgewear / DJ: some edgewear; short crease mark top front; spine color very lightly faded; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Russia Leaves the War : Soviet-American Relations, 1917-1920 (Vol. 1)
Kennan, George F

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Bk: top/side edges foxed; upper page corners creased ; Very Good 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 544 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Secrets and Mysteries of the World
Browne, Sylvia

Carlsbad, CA: Hay House, Inc.. Bk: one page corner creased; Near Fine in As New dust jacket 2005. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Day One : Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: remainder stamp bottom edge; some light edge soiling / DJ: lightly rubbed; touch of edgewear ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 412 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Bombing of Nuremberg, The
Campbell, James

Garden City, NY: Doublday. This printing has no ISBN but is the same book as later printings. Bk: tiny slant; small discolored spot lower front edge / DJ: some soiling spine/back panel; little wear spine/fold ends; 1" tear back lower spine fold; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 194 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Supplementary Volume to the Great War History : From the Armistice November 11, 1918 to the Ratification of the Peace Treaty
Orcutt, Louis E., compiler

NY: The Christian Herald. Bk: crease/small dent on spine; front gutter cracked; some light page edge browning ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1920. Later Printing. Hardcover. Contains fold out chart at front of war costs, 32 pages of colored maps ; Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 286+32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Macarthur : His Rendezvous with History
Whitney, Courtney

NY: Knopf. Bk: light creasing lower spine end / DJ: numerous edge tears; red faded on spine; upper corner frear flap creased ; Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 547+ pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) History of the Weimar Republic (Volume 2) : From the Locarno Conference to Hitler's Seizure of Power
Eyck, Erich; trans. Harlan P. Hanson and Robert G.L. Waite

NY: John Wiley/Science Editions. Bk: little rubbing on spine/back corners; page edges lightly browned; Very Good 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 535 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Close Combat (Vol. 6 of the Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

NY: Putnam. Bk: touch of edgewear/spine endwear / DJ: touch of edgewear; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 383 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Maxwell
Haines, Joe

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Bk: "Not for Sale" stamped bottom block; black number code front endpaper / DJ: small line of dot impressions spine bottom; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 525 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Lend-Lease: Weapon for Victory
Stettinius, Edward R., Jr

NY: Macmillan. Bk: corners creased; spine faded; some cover fading; some block soiling; clean/tightly bound; Very Good- with no dust jacket 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 358 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) Ernie Pyle Album, An
Miller, Lee G

NY: William Sloane Associates. Bk: some edgewear; spine ends creased/soft with 1 tiny tear top; gift inscription front free endpaper; lacks freshness ; Very Good- with no dust jacket 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Unconquerable World, The : Power, Nonviolence and the Will of the People
Schell, Jonathan

Unconquerable World, The : Power, Nonviolence and the Will of the People
Stock photo.
NY: Metropolitan Books/Holt. As New in As New dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 433 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Marshal Zhukov's Greatest Battles
Zhukov, Georgi K.; ed. Harrison E. Salisbury

Marshal Zhukov's Greatest Battles
Stock photo.
NY: Cooper Square Press. Bk: lower rear corner creased; Near Fine 2002. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Memoirs of Hope: Renewal and Endeavor
De Gaulle, Charles

NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: 2 small cover dents; 2 corner tips lightly creased / DJ: spine faded; scratches; problematic acetate removed; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 392 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: