cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Maximum price: $5.00 x
All words: COMPUTERS - Networking / Bulletin Boards COMPUTERS x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Using computer bulletin boards by Hedtke, John V
John V Hedtke

MIS:Press, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. ex library with disk ... more information

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) The Little Online Book : A Gentle Introduction to Modems, Online Services, Electronic Bulletin Boards, and the Internet
Glossbrenner, Alfred

CA: Peachpit Press, 1995. A gentle introduction to modems, online services, electronic bulletin boards, and the internet.. ISBN: 1566091306. First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine+. Illus. by Drawings. Computers, Modem, Internet, E-mail, Prodigy, AOL, SIGs, Software. ... more information

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
3) Bulletin Board Systems for Business
Wood, Lamont; Blankenhorn, Dana

Unknown: John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers). Trade PaperBack. 0471553484 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) Using Computer Bulletin Boards
Hedtke, John V

Unknown: MIS Press,U.S.. Trade PaperBack. 1558281967 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 MIS Press,U.S. Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
5) The Man Who Cast Two Shadows (Kathleen Mallory Novels) (Quantity available: 2)
O'Connell, Carol

The Man Who Cast Two Shadows (Kathleen Mallory Novels)
Stock photo.
Jove. Mass Market Paperback. 0515118907 From Publishers Weekly O'Connell's second novel (after Mallory's Oracle) brings back NYPD Sergeant Kathy Mallory, plunging this tough-minded yet soulful heroine into another convoluted case. When a woman killed in Central Park is mistakenly identified as Mallory, the former street urchin and computer whiz sets herself up as bait by moving into the apartment building that houses her three main suspects. Using a computer and the building's electronic bul... more information

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.69
6) The Man Who Cast Two Shadows (Kathleen Mallory Novels)
O'Connell, Carol

The Man Who Cast Two Shadows (Kathleen Mallory Novels)
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399140646 From Publishers Weekly O'Connell's second novel (after Mallory's Oracle) brings back NYPD Sergeant Kathy Mallory, plunging this tough-minded yet soulful heroine into another convoluted case. When a woman killed in Central Park is mistakenly identified as Mallory, the former street urchin and computer whiz sets herself up as bait by moving into the apartment building that houses her three main suspects. Using a computer and the building's electronic bulleti... more information

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
7) The Dilbert Principle: Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads, and Other Workplace Afflictions
Adams, Scott

The Dilbert Principle: Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads, and Other Workplace Afflictions
This is a collection of comic strips geared toward the disgruntled office worker in all of us. A funny look at the modern wor... read more

Harper-Collins. Hardcover. 0887307876 Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. From Library Journal Adams worked in a cubicle at Pacific Bell for nine years. From there he went on to pen the wildly popular cartoon Dilbert, which appears in over 700 newspapers. He is also the author of six Dilbert books (e.g., Bring Me the Head of Willy the Mailboy, Andrews & McMeel, 1995) and an electronic Dilbert newsletter, has a Web site on the Internet, and is a frequent speaker at business gatherings. His latest b... more information

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
8) Using Computer Bulletin Boards
John V. Hedtke

MIS Press,U.S, 1992-09-22. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
9) Telecommunications: the Macintosh Modem Book
Taylor, Stephen

Henry Holt, 1992, 1992. Paperback. 3rd Edition. 374 pp., owner's sticker 1st page VG covers bulletin boards, working with f iles, configuring terminals, the Hayes language, etc.. paper back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.15
10) Bulletin Board Systems for Business
Wood, Lamont; Blankenhorn, Dana

John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers). PAPERBACK. 0471553484 clean flat pages, tight spine, has disk books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.44
11) My Sweet Untraceable You
Scoppettone, Sandra

My Sweet Untraceable You
A character with the unlikely name Boston Blackie hires Lauren to determine who killed his mother 35 years ago. Lauren's sear... read more

Ballantine Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very little shelf wear. A nice copy.. "When an unlikely character named Boston Blackie hires Lauren Laurano to find out who killed his mother more than thirty-five years ago, Lauren learns that the murdered mom may not be actually dead. Then again she might. To find out, Lauren goes toe-to-toe with a cast of actor wannabes. Using her uncanny knack for finding the truth, her computer bulletin board, and a little extra help from her friends in t... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
12) How to Create Your Own Computer Bulletin Board
L.,, Larry; Myers, Lary L. Myers

McGraw-Hill/TAB Electronics. Hardcover. 0830616330 clean inside - cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
13) The Little Online Book : A Gentle Introduction to Modems, Online Services, Electronic Bulletin Boards, and the Internet
Glossbrenner, Alfred

Berkeley, CA: Peachpit Press, 1994 used very good condition, all pages clean. Paperback. Used Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A2zbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Escape Velocity FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mark Dery

In Escape Velocity, Mark Dery takes us on an electrifying tour of the high-tech subcultures that both celebrate and critique our wired world: would-be byborgs who believe the body is obsolete and dream of downloading their minds into computers, cyber-hippies who boost their brainpower with smart drugs and mind machines, on-line swingers seeking cybersex on electronic bulletin boards, techno-primitives who sport "biomechanical" tattoos of computer circuitry, and byberpunk roboticists who Mad Max contraptions... more information

Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
15) Crossed Wires
Simpson, John

NY: Carroll & Graf. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. author's first book ... more information

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
16) Essential Guide to Bulletin Board Systems (Supplement to Small computers in libraries) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Patrick R. Dewey

Mecklermedia. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.97
17) Essential Guide to Bulletin Board Systems (Supplement to Small computers in libraries) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Patrick R. Dewey

Mecklermedia. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.97
18) Guide to Internet Job Searching, 2002-2003
Margaret Riley Dikel; Frances E. Roehm

Guide to Internet Job Searching, 2002-2003
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill, 2002. Paperback. NEW. <p><b>The essential guide to finding a job online</b></p> <p>This definitive guide to harnessing the Internet's powerful research capabilities has been thoroughly updated to include the latest online job searching techniques. Using <i>Guide to Internet Job Searching, 2002-2003</i>, absolutely anyone with access to a computer can immediately conduct a timesaving, low-cost, high-impact job search.</p> <p>Copublished... more information

Offered by Junic Resources (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) Bulletin Board Systems for Business
Lamont Wood~Dana Blankenhorn

John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers, 1992-04. Paperback. VeryGood/none. 9.3 tall, ***Very Good***, book shows minimal to moderate signs of wear, covers sl. soiled and faded, edges sl. worn, corners sl. bumped, sl. creasing along spine, o/w binding is tight, text sl. sunned, shows some signs of use, red underlining throughout, 368 pp., disk not included, guide to early form of the internet for business. , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.41
20) Washington Online: How to Access the Government's Electronic Bulletin Boards
Maxwell, Bruce

Washington, D.C. Congressional Quarterly 1995.. 1995. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. 1 Copy Available; Fine in trade paperback with illustrated cover; 7.5x9"; Owner signature on inside front cover; 1st pb ed. . ... more information

Offered by Good Thyme Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: