Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Maximum price: $5.00 (x) remove

All words: DRAMA - Greek (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26405
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1320 Next
1) ACT JUSTLY: 15 drama sketches to solve the world's problems
Leach, Martin & Kevin Yell:

London: Collins Liturgical Publications, 1987 Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 200x130mm. 128 pages. Clean and Bright Copy, previously read but lightly used ISBN: 0-00-599958-8.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.59 ($0.95)
2) Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen
Dyan Sheldon

Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen
Walker, 2003. Paperback. 20 by 13cm with 301 pages. Little edge wear & cupring to cover, otherwise very good condition. Set in an American high school, this is the account of the rivalry between Carla, the resident drama queen, and the newcomer, Lola. When Lola wins the lead in the school play, Carla attempts to retaliate. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
3) No Comebacks
Frederick Forsyth

No Comebacks
Ten stories--among them tales of betrayal, blackmail, murder, and vengeance.

Corgi, 1985. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 332 pages. Little wear to cover, address label in the front, light yellowing, otherwise good condition.. Ten short suspense stories that vibrate with drama and the shock of the unexpected. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
4) A Woman Of Cairo
Noel Barber

A Woman Of Cairo
Coronet, 1986. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 672 pages. Rubbing to edges of cover, otherwise good condition. A grand and passionate drama set in the tumultuous decades culminating in WWII ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
5) Star Of The Sea
Joseph O'Connor

Star Of The Sea
Vintage, 2003. Paperback. 20 by 13cm with 410 pages. Name written in the front and some water damamge to very bottom edge of last four pages, otherwise very good condition. Personal dramas of the most distressing kind play themselves out against the background of the Irish potato famine and the almost equal nightmare of the mass emigration that it caused. As passengers die of starvation and disease in steerage, a drama of adultery, inadvertent incest and inherited disease plays itself out in first class. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
6) Buffy The Vampire Slayer: These Our Actors
Ashley McConnell; Dori Koogler

Buffy The Vampire Slayer: These Our Actors
Pocket Books, 2002. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 310 pages. Light wear to cover, otherwise good condition. The past couple of years have seen Willow's Wiccan powers develop to an impressive -- and potentially dangerous -- level, as viewers of Buffy Season Six will know. But even the most confident of witches has her deepest secret fears, and Willow's have always involved performing on stage in front of an audience. So when Willow decides to join the UC Sunnydale Drama Group in order to master her fea... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
7) The Actresses
Barbara Ewing

The Actresses
Warner, 1998. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 566 pages. Little general wear to cover, creasing & small nick to spine, little yellowing to pages, otherwise good condition.. A handful of professional actors and actresses get together for a drama school reunion. When the reunion culminates in a very public accusation of rape, the past - sweet, cruel and tragic - comes flooding back. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
8) The Diamond Waterfall
Pamela Haines

The Diamond Waterfall
Diamond, 1995. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 666 pages. Some wear & creasing to cover & spine, some yellowing to pages, otherwise good condition.. The saga of three generations of a Yorkshire family from the time of Edwardian England through the drama of World War Two, where the lives of men and women who live a life of hectic gaiety, sacrifice their youth on the battlefields and are bound by their inheritance of the past. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
9) A Year In The Life Of The Animal Hospital
David Grant

A Year In The Life Of The Animal Hospital
Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardback. 24 by 16cm with 214 pages. Little wear to dustjacket, light yellowing to pages, otherwise very good condition. This text looks at the seasonal ups and downs of the Harmsworth Animal Hospital (in association with the BBC TV series), from the cases of abandoned puppies after Christmas, to the dramas of spring courtship, and problems such as kittens who fall from tower block balconies in the summer. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
10) The TV Quiz Book
Mike Steadman

The TV Quiz Book
Siena, 1999. Paperback. 19 by 13cm with 476 pages. Light wear & sticker remnant to cover, otherwise very good condition. Collection of over 6,000 brain-teasing questions about a wide range of television programmes from favourite soaps to classic dramas. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
11) Clash Of Honour
Robert Mendelsohn

Clash Of Honour
Prion, 1994. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 295 pages. Little wear to cover, little yellowing, otherwise very good condition.. This is a novel of two cultures and two generations. When Anna Pritchard travels to Japan to find, and seduce, the son of the man she believes killed her father, the scene is set for a deadly drama of shame and revenge. But the truth, she discovers, is not always as one believes. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
12) The Diamond Waterfall
Pamela Haines

The Diamond Waterfall
Fontana, 1985. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 666 pages. Little general wear to cover, creasing to spine, little yellowing, otherwise good condition.. A saga of three generations of a Yorkshire family from the time of Edwardian England through the drama of World War Two, where the lives of men and women who live a life of hectic gaiety, sacrifice their youth on the battlefields and are bound by their inheritance of the past. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
13) Riviera Story
Lesley Stone

Riviera Story
Star, 1988. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 312 pages. Some general wear & creasing to cover & spine, internally in quite good condition with little yellowing. Drama and intrigue, plot and counter-plot surround three women as they become inextricably entangled in the fate of one of the richest families on the Riviera. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
14) Admissions
Marcia Rose

Admissions
Arrow, 1985. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 411 pages. Light wear to cover, light yellowing otherwise very good, tight condition.. Through long days and even longer nights, the staff of the huge Cadman Memorial Hospital share the drama of birth and the tragedy of death. They also share each other's beds, drawn together by lust, ambition, or revenge. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
15) The Diamond Waterfall
Pamela Haines

The Diamond Waterfall
Fontana, 1987. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 666 pages. Little creasing to cover, inside in very good condition with slight yellowing. The saga of three generations of a Yorkshire family from the time of Edwardian England through the drama of World War Two, where the lives of men and women who live a life of hectic gaiety, sacrifice their youth on the battlefields and are bound by their inheritance of the past. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
16) Peak Practice
Tom MacGregor

Peak Practice
Pan, 1994. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 245 pages. Light wear to cover & a little yellowing to pages, otherwise good condition. To accompany the second TV series of the same name, this book tells the story of the characters and the casualties and domestic dramas of the programme. Jack Kerruish has been part of the Cardale community for a year now - but has he really been accepted? ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
17) Snooker: The Players, The Shots, The Matches
Terry Smith

Snooker: The Players, The Shots, The Matches
St Michael / Macdonald, 1989. Paperback. 30 x 22cm with 192 pages. Slight wear to cover, otherwise very good condition. Taking an authoritative look at the players, the matches and the shots that have provided the drama of so many snooker championships, this book recalls the history of the game from the early billiard hall days and assesses the state of snooker into the 1990s. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
18) Babel Tower
A S Byatt

Babel Tower
Vintage, 1997. Paperback. 20 by 13cm with 618 pages. Rubbing to edges of cover and light yellowing to pages, otherwise good condition. A sequel to "Virgin in the Garden" and "Still Life". A cast of characters play out their personal dramas amid the clashing politics, passionate ideals and stirring languages of the early-1960s. Their crises mirror some of the major world events of the age in which they live. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
19) The Festival Boss (Ghostly Theatre Series)
Maureen Spurgeon

The Festival Boss (Ghostly Theatre Series)
Armada, 1989. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 128 pages. Little wear & creasing to cover, inside in good condition, little yellowing, added names.. There is something strange going on at Melton Grange, where Studio Workshop are staying for a Youth Drama Festival. An extremely valuable chalice has been stolen and a young schoolboy is accused of the theft. But the members of Studio Workshop are sure that there is more to the crime than that. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
20) An Awfully Big Adventure
Beryl Bainbridge

An Awfully Big Adventure
Abacus, 2003. Paperback. 19 by 13cm with 197 pages. Slight creasing to spine, otherwise very good condition. It is 1950 and the Liverpool reporatory theatre company is rehearsing its Christmas production of Peter Pan, a story of childhood innocence and loss. Stella has been taken on as assistant stage manager and quickly becomes obsessed with Meredith, the dissolute director. But it is only when the celebrated O'Hara arrives to take the lead, that a different drama unfolds. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)


Results 1 - 20 of 26405
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1320 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11394)
Fine or New (2263)
New (747)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26119)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6625)
Paperback (14622)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3694)
With dust jacket (9715)
Signed (116)
With photos (2072)

Filter by country:
United States (20395)
United Kingdom (3698)
Canada (1296)
India (419)
Australia (333)
Japan (71)
Germany (64)
New Zealand (35)
Spain (28)
Ireland (20)
Switzerland (12)
Denmark (12)
Netherlands (6)
Mexico (5)
South Africa (4)
France (3)
Puerto Rico (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: