Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Modern / 21st Century Books

Contemporary Issues

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Modern / 21st Century x
Subject: HISTORY / Modern / 21st Century x


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Blood of the Earth
Hiro, Dilip

Blood of the Earth
Stock photo.
Nation Books, 2007-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.99
2) Abu Ghraib Effect
Eisenman, Stephen F

Abu Ghraib Effect
Stock photo.
Reaktion Books, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from February 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.95 ($18.08)
3) INCENDIARY CIRCUMSTANCES
Ghosh, Amitav

INCENDIARY CIRCUMSTANCES
Stock photo.
2007 . Ghosh, Amitav. INCENDIARY CIRCUMSTANCES; A CHRONICLE OF THE TURMOIL OF OUR TIMES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2007. first printing. 303pp. 8vo. New trade paperback $7.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Ireland Beyond Boundaries
Harte (editor),Liam

Ireland Beyond Boundaries
Stock photo.
Pluto Press, 2006. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €40.50 ($60.28)
5) The Lion's Grave : Dispatches from Afghanistan
Anderson, Jon Lee

USA: Grove Press, 2002. 244 pages,. ISBN: 0802117236. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. JOURNALISTS_BIOGRAPHY AFGHANISTAN_HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
6) Lion's Grave; Dispatches From Afghanistan
Anderson, Jon Lee

Lion's Grave; Dispatches From Afghanistan
Stock photo.
Anderson's reports from Afghanistan, filed for the New Yorker magazine, cover eight months of the American response to the 9/... read more

New York: Grove Press, 2002. 244 pgs; with b/w photos. ISBN: 0-8021-4025-4. Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFGHANISTAN, HISTORY, 2001. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
7) MARINES IN THE GARDEN OF EDEN
Lowry, Rochard S

MARINES IN THE GARDEN OF EDEN
Stock photo.
New York: Berkley Caliber, 2006 The true story of the bloodiest battle in the campaign to oust Saddam Hussein. It began on March 23, 2003, a clear, sunny Sunday morning in the city of An Nasiriyah, Iraq, where members of the 507th Maintenance Company were stationed during Operation Enduring Freedom. The enemy ambushed the 507th at first light, killing and wounding twenty-one soldiers and taking six prisoners, including the now-famous Private Jessica Lynch. When night fell, 18 marines had given their lives... more information

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
8) Not One More Death
ENO Brian, DAWKINS Richard et al

Not One More Death
Stock photo.
London: Verso, 2006 Booklet, 57 pages. 'Lays bare the act of state terrorism that is the invasion and occupation of Iraq ... prominent musicians, playwrights, scientists and writers look at how public opinion is wilfully ignored, and 'democracy' used as a figleaf for US imperial ambitions in the Middle East. Contributors: Brian Eno, Harold Pinter, John le Carre, Richard Dawkins, Michel Faber and Haifa Zangana. . First Edition. Booklet. Fine. ... more information

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
9) Not One More Death
Le Carre, John, et Als

Not One More Death
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Verso Books, 2006. 69 pgs; . ISBN: 184467116X. Paper. As New. 12mo - over 5" - 7¾" tall. POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.51)
10) The Clandestine Diary of an Ordinary Iraqi
Pax, Salam

The Clandestine Diary of an Ordinary Iraqi
Stock photo.
NY: Grove Press, 2003. VG/na. Softcover. Light rubbing & edgewear; corner crease; overall clean & tight copy. 206 pages. Keywords: 0802140440... more information

Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Political Hypocrisy
RUNCIMAN, DAVID

Political Hypocrisy
Stock photo.
London: Princeton University Press Review copy. 266pp with extra 20+ pages of notes. Ready to post from our UK shop.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Ripping Yarns (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.64)
12) The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Enderlin, Charles

The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Stock photo.
New York: Other Press , 2003 Book has light soiling, slight spine lean, edgewear at head & minor shelfwear, dj has minor shelfwear. Translated by Susan Fairfield.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
13) This Heated Place: Encounters in the Promised Land
Campbell, Deborah

Douglas & McIntyre, 2002 164pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.30 ($2.15)
14) This Heated Place: Encounters in the Promised Land
Campbell, Deborah

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd, 2002 (CAD( No markings, as New. Wraps with flaps, 162pp. A few B&W photos. The author returns to Tel Aviv to revisit the areas that she lived in during the Gulf War. (1.1 JM DDD 420. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
15) This Heated Place: Encounters in the Promised Land
Campbell, Deborah

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd, 2004 Light shelf wear to he corners of the book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) This Heated Place : Encounters in the Promised Land
Campbell, Deborah

Vancouver, BC.: Douglas & McIntyre, 2002. 164 pages with chronology, few small b/w photos, map.. ISBN: 1550549677. Trade Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DEBORAH CAMPBELL JOURNEY PALESTINE SOCIAL CONDITIONS VIEWS ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
17) Rage and the Pride : International English Edition
Fallaci, Oriana

European-born journalist Fallaci takes a very pro-America stance on issues relating to 9/11/2001. She takes to task fellow Eu... read more

New York: Rizzoli, 2002. Firsr Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
18) The Rage and the Pride
Fallaci, Oriana

The Rage and the Pride
Stock photo.
European-born journalist Fallaci takes a very pro-America stance on issues relating to 9/11/2001. She takes to task fellow Eu... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2002 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback with enbossed gold letters/Dust Jacket, tight as unread, 187 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) The Rage and the Pride
Fallaci, Oriana

The Rage and the Pride
Stock photo.
European-born journalist Fallaci takes a very pro-America stance on issues relating to 9/11/2001. She takes to task fellow Eu... read more

Rizzoli Intl Pubns. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 2002. Hardcover. 0847825043. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) The Rage and The Pride (Quantity available: 2)
Fallaci, Oriana

The Rage and The Pride
Stock photo.
European-born journalist Fallaci takes a very pro-America stance on issues relating to 9/11/2001. She takes to task fellow Eu... read more

Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847825043 Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ... more information

Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $51.00


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (41)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (79)
Canada (17)
United Kingdom (15)
Australia (4)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: