Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MATHEMATICS / Algebra / Linear Books

Linear Algebra

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: MATHEMATICS / Algebra / Linear (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Elements of the Differential and Integral Calculus With Applications
HALL, William S

Elements of the Differential and Integral Calculus With Applications
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1898. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corner & edge rubs & bumps. Tail of spine has beginnings of fray. Page edges tanned. Small amount of shelf scuff for age. Front hinge is intact with small amount of gauze showing. Rubber stamped bookstore name on front paste down. Previous owner name & book store rubber stamp with $.25 on inner fep. Pages lightly tanning. Occasional pencil notation in margins. 249 ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Lie Groups - (Quantity available: 4)
Daniel Bump

Lie Groups -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2004. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xi + 451 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $111.92
3) Elementary linear algebra
Kolman, Bernard

New York: Macmillan, 1977. xii, 314 p.; 24 cm. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Hard cover shows some wear and is lightly soiled. Some underlining of text and written notations. Includes indexes. . ISBN: 0023659009.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Elementary Linear Algebra
Anton, Howard

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 315 pages + answers to exercises + index; cover wear along edges; former owner's name inside fr. cover.. ISBN: 0471032441. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MATHEMATICS LINEAR ALGEBRA ELEMENTARY TEXTBOOK. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.44)
5) Linear Functional Analysis - (Quantity available: 4)
Bryan P. Rynne

Linear Functional Analysis -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2008. paperback. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. x + 324 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $69.91
6) Advanced Linear Algebra - (Quantity available: 4)
Steven Roman

Advanced Linear Algebra -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2008. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xviii + 526 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $111.92
7) Linear Algebra
Edwards, Harold M

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birkhauser Verlag, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by david's books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) Introduction to Linear Algebra
Lang, Serge

Introduction to Linear Algebra
Stock photo.
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1997 Yellow paper covered boards. Text clean and good.. Fifth Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Elementary Linear Algebra
Anton, Howard

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1984. 403 pages. Small white label on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean copy. Unmarked.. ISBN: 0471098906. Fourth Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) Elementary Linear Algebra
Anton, Howard

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1981. 339 pages. White label on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean copy. Unmarked.. ISBN: 0471053384. Third Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Introductory Linear Algebra with Applications
Kolman, Bernard; Hill, David R

Introductory Linear Algebra with Applications
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1996, 1996-12-16. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket, very good condition, EXTRA clean inside! Located at our west coast location. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
12) Exploring Linear Algebra with Derive
Johnson, Jerry A.; Evans, Benny

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1993. VERY GOOD. No highlighting or writing except name in front cover. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE.. ... more information

Offered by Sun City Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Introductory Linear Algebra with Applications
Kolman, Bernard

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1988 Offered by highly rated bookseller.. Hard Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
14) Elementary Linear Algebra [Fifth Edition]
Kolman, Bernard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan publishing Co., 1991. G, hc, no DJ. Name stamps on front cover, ffe, and title page. Stickers on spine and back cover, small tear in title page. Occasional hightlighting. 487pp. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Elementary Linear Algebra
Larson, Roland E.; Edwards, Bruce H

Lexington, Massachusetts: D.C. Heath & Co., 1988. Review Copy, HB/none, NF, 471 pp. + appendix; 3/16" small tear at rear bottom corner repaired, otherwise book is fine. College Level. Book is intended for use in an introductory course in linear algebra. Typical students in this course would be majoring in engineering, computer science, mathematics, economics, and science.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) Elementary Linear Algebra
Andrilli, Stephen Francis; Hecker, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: PWS Pub Co, 1993. Older Edition (1st Ed.), HB/none, AN, 524 pp. College Level. Book focuses on developing the abstract thinking and the facility with proofs essential for further mathematical study. The authors give early, intensive attention to the skills of constructing, reading, and writing mathematical proofs. Also, their text provides flexible coverage of the practical applications of linear algebra, exploring a comprehensive range of topics, from basic computational tech... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
17) Introductory Linear Algebra with Applications
Kolman, Bernard; Hill, David R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Coll Div, 1993. Older Edition (5th Ed.), HB/none, F, 619 pp. College Level. A great many changes (from editions one through four) have been made in this book, the most notable one being the introduction of 163 computer exercises. The objective of the book is to develop a textbook that will help the instructor to teach and the student to learn the basic ideas of linear algebra and to see some of its applications.. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
18) Linear Algebra Examples and Applications
Robert, Alain M

Linear Algebra Examples and Applications
Stock photo.
Hackensack, NJ: World Scientific Fine-. 2005. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 372pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. Rest of book in Like New condition. ISBN 9812564322 Keywords: Linear Algebra. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
19) Elementary Linear Algebra
Anton, Howard

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1987. Some pages are highlighted, otherwise a good copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0471848190. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ALGEBRAS LINEAR MATHEMATICS ALGEBRA. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
20) Linear Algebra
Smith, Larry

Springer-Verlag, 1985. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0387960155. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ALGEBRAS LINEAR MATHEMATICS ALGEBRA. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $16.80


Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (33)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (97)
United Kingdom (16)
India (12)
Canada (9)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: