Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POLITICAL SCIENCE / Public Policy / General Books

Policy

Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Public Policy / General (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 582
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) Affirmative Action: An Annotated Bibliography
Babkina, A. M., ed

Affirmative Action:  An Annotated Bibliography
Stock photo.
Nova Science Publishers, Commack, N.Y, 1998. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 183 p. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) Democratic Education
Gutmann, Amy

Princeton University Press, Dec 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.83 ($38.53)
3) False Alarm
Siegel, Marc

False Alarm
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons, 2005-07-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) The Fix
Massing, Michael

The Fix
Stock photo.
Asserting that draconian measures, including prison, have failed in the war on drugs, journalist Michael Massing advocates fo... read more

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2000 Hint of edge wear, lightly scuffed, gently shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean first edition, gift quality! 335 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, historical and informative pages! "Looking back on the 25-year war on drugs, Michael Massing offers a blistering critique of the politics and narrow-mindedness that have made our national drug policy a failure, and he proposes what must be done ---- stressing treatment over imprisonment ---- to b... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
5) The Fix
Massing, Michael

The Fix
Stock photo.
Asserting that draconian measures, including prison, have failed in the war on drugs, journalist Michael Massing advocates fo... read more

very good, very good Simon & Schuster New York c1998 First 25 cm, 335, minor edge soiling, pencil erasure on front endpaper Given the number of addicts and the tenacity of their habit, putting them in jail is not an affordable or effective solution. This book makes the case against jailing and for treating drug abuse as a public health problem. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.65
6) THE FIX
Massing, Michael

THE FIX
Stock photo.
Asserting that draconian measures, including prison, have failed in the war on drugs, journalist Michael Massing advocates fo... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Fine review copy, with publisher's material laid in, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684809605. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIMINAL LAW UNITED STATES DRUG. ... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) Endgame of Globalization
SMITH, Neil

Endgame of Globalization
Stock photo.
NY:: Routledge,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0415950120 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Going by the Book
Bardach

Going by the Book
Stock photo.
Temple University Press,U.S.. PAPERBACK. 0877222525 . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $28.88
9) The Good Fight
Nader, Ralph

The Good Fight
Stock photo.
ReganBooks, 2004-01-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.99
10) The Good Fight
Nader, Ralph

The Good Fight
Stock photo.
NY: Regan Books, 2004. 294 pages. SIGNED BY RALPH NADER. A book of straight talk about George Bush, Corporate Government and the whole political charade.. Signed and Inscription of Author. 1st Edition. Red and Blue Cloth. As New/As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Strawberry Mansion Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Good Fight (Quantity available: 25)
Ralph Nader

The Good Fight
Stock photo.
Regan Books, 2005. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.1 oz. The consumer advocate and independent presidential candidate furnishes a review of the social, economic, and political conditions in the United States and describes how citizens can fight for improvement against a corporate-dominated system. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.74
12) A FIERCE GREEN FIRE
Shabecoff, Philip

NY: Hill and Wang, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book brings home the tragic loss of wildlife and the immense damage to our land and water caused by the toxic chemicals man had created. Mylar covered jacket. Green covers with black spine and gilt lettering. 352 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Guarding the Golden Door
Daniels, Roger

Guarding the Golden Door
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang, 2004. A very bright, crisp copy with minimal reading and shelf wear, if any. DJ has one small closed tear at heel, else fine. Copy feels unread. Flawless, unmarked text. . First Edition, First Printing. Buckram Cloth (HC). As New/Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) Implication Empire
Aronowitz, Stanley and Gautney, Heather

Implication Empire
Stock photo.
N . Y.: Basic Books, 2003. The cover has very light shelf wear with a wave due to storage............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
15) Implication Empire
Aronowitz, Stanley and Gautney, Heather

Implication Empire
Stock photo.
N . Y.: Basic Books, 2003. The cover has very light shelf wear with a crease to the bottom corner............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
16) Implication Empire
Aronowitz, Stanley and Gautney, Heather

Implication Empire
Stock photo.
N . Y.: Basic Books, 2003. The cover has very light shelf wear ...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
17) Implication Empire
Aronowitz, Stanley and Gautney, Heather

Implication Empire
Stock photo.
N . Y.: Basic Books, 2003. The cover has very little shelf wear ...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
18) Implication Empire
Aronowitz, Stanley and Gautney, Heather

Implication Empire
Stock photo.
N . Y.: Basic Books, 2003. The cover has very little shelf wear ...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
19) Invasion
Michelle Malkin

Invasion
Stock photo.
This investigative report into immigration practices and border security raises a red warning flag. Author Malkin asserts tha... read more

Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 202 wear on edges of jacket. tear on bottom of spine. hard cover. terrorists. shelf U-3. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
20) Invasion
Malkin, Michelle

Invasion
Stock photo.
This investigative report into immigration practices and border security raises a red warning flag. Author Malkin asserts tha... read more

Washington D C: Regnery Publishing, Eagle Pub., 2002. Regnery Publishing an Eagle publishing company, Washington, D.C., 2002, First Edition, Very Good, Very Good, Hard Cover, 8vo, No wear on boards or dustjacket.. ISBN: 0895261464. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TERRORISM UNITED STATES TERRORISTS INTELLIGENCE. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 582
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: