Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biochemistry Books

Biochemistry

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biochemistry (x) remove

Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biochemistry (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next
1) - (Quantity available: 4)

-
Stock photo.
unknown. (NEW TITLE) ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $98.97
2) Biochemical Adaptation
Hochachka, Peter W.; Somero, George N

Biochemical Adaptation
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Univ Pr. Paperback. 0691083444 Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. This book discusses biochemical adaptation to environments from freezing polar oceans to boiling hot springs, and under hydrostatic pressures up to 1,000 times that at sea level. Examining the mechanisms and strategies necessary for the maintenance of life by different kinds of organisms, the authors describe the frequently overlooked but remarkable sensitivity of such molecular processes as enzy... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
3) BIOCHEMISTRY
HAMES, B.D. & HOOPER, N.M

BIOCHEMISTRY
Stock photo.
BIOS Scientific Publishers Limited, 2001 422 pages, paperback covers and interior clean, spine un-creased, a nice copy in all round good condition, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($37.34)
4) Biochemistry
Robert H. Abeles, Perry A. Frey and William P. Jencks

Biochemistry
Stock photo.
BOSTON: JONES AND BARTLETT PUBLISHERS, 1992. Very slight wear on books cover. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good. Biochemistry. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Biochemistry
Christopher Mathews (Author), K.E. Van Holde (Author)

- 1129 pages . Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 1129pp., 3000grams, ISBN:0805350152" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.12)
6) Biochemistry of Atherosclerosis - (Quantity available: 4)
Sukhinder C. Kaur

Biochemistry of Atherosclerosis -
Stock photo.
Springer. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xvi + 572 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $208.50
7) Biochemistry
Campbell, Mary K

Biochemistry
Good; 1991. Unknown Printing. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - does not appear to be marked. ; Hardcover; Saunders College Publishing; Fort Worth; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 622 pages; , ... more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Biochemistry -
James C. Blackstock

Biochemistry -
Stock photo.
Butterworth-Heinemann Limited, 1998. S. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 25cm ,pp. 320 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.41
9) Bioinformatics - (Quantity available: 4)
C.A. Orengo

Taylor and Francis, 2003. paperback. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 320 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $65.29
10) Bioinformatics -
C.A. Orengo

Taylor and Francis, 2003. S. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 320 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.43
11) Cases in Biochemistry
Cornely, Kathleen

Cases in Biochemistry
Stock photo.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 25 May 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.38 ($28.21)
12) Bioinorganic Catalysis
Reedijk, Jan Editor

Monticello, New York, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Inc, 1993. 482 pages Exterior very minimal to no shelf wear Interior Pristine never opened. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
13) Clinical Biochemistry -
R. Luxton

Clinical Biochemistry -
Stock photo.
Butterworth-Heinemann Limited, 1999. S. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 24cm ,pp. 264 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $52.75
14) THE COMPUTATIONAL BRAIN
Churchland, Patrica Smith and Terrence Sejnowski

MIT Press: First published in 1992, this book is the second printing from 1993, 544 pages. This book "is the first unified and broadly accessible book to bring together computational concepts and behavioral data within a neurobiological framework. The authors address the foundational ideas of the emerging field of computational neuroscience, examine a diverse range of neural network models, and consider future directions of the field." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4t... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) DESIGN FOR A BRAIN
Ashby, W. Ross

John Wiley & Sons:, 1952. 260 pages. This book "attacks an outstanding scientific problem: how can the brain, as a mechanism, also be 'intelligent' ? Can a mechanism develop a 'cleverness' of its own? and if so, how? Step by step the author develops the answer." The author is Director of Research at the Psychiatric Hospital "Barnwood House," and the great value of his researches on the functioning of the brain has been widely recognized. His researches have so far bee... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) DESIGN FOR A BRAIN
Ashby, W. Ross

John Wiley & Sons:, 1952. 1952, 260 pages. This book "attacks an outstanding scientific problem: how can the brain, as a mechanism, also be 'intelligent' ? Can a mechanism develop a 'cleverness' of its own? and if so, how? Step by step the author develops the answer." The author is Director of Research at the Psychiatric Hospital "Barnwood House," and the great value of his researches on the functioning of the brain has been widely recognized. His researches have so f... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) The Dhea Breakthrough
Cherniske Stephen

NY: BALANTINE, 1996 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Dhea Breakthrough
Cherniske, Stephen M. S

New York: Ballentine Books, 1996. Very Good in Fair jacket Near Fine in Fair jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0345411404. As new except pages114 and 115 are slightly separated from binding. They are attached but parts of pages chewed o ut during printing. Binding is tight. PI201368.. 1st print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.88
19) The DHEA Breakthrough FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cherniske, Stephen

Ballantine, 1996. 309pp, index, glossary. Author is a biochemist monitoring worldwide research on the superhormone that has excited specialists in the study of anti-aging sciences and made DHEA supplements one of the hottest items in health food stores...so here is an update on the scientific basis for hope that this new discovery will live up to the great expectations. Unmarked, new new book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) The DHEA Breakthrough
Cherniske, Stephen A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (478)
Fine or New (291)
New (49)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (181)
$25-50 (170)
$50-100 (236)
$100-250 (358)
$250-500 (58)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (746)
Paperback (206)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (172)
Signed (4)
With photos (168)

Filter by country:
United States (713)
India (202)
United Kingdom (181)
Canada (24)
Australia (9)
Germany (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: