cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Olympics Books

Olympic Sports

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Olympics x


Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Archery for All
Daniel Roberts

New York: Drake Publishers, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Doreen Roberts. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
2) ANCIENT GREEK ATHLETICS
Miller, Stephen G

ANCIENT GREEK ATHLETICS
Stock photo.
NEW HAVEN: YALE, 2004. LIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET. FIRST. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Ancient Greek Athletics
Miller, Stephen G

Ancient Greek Athletics
Stock photo.
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press. New in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. NEW hard cover with very good DUSTJACKET (has faint surface scuffing). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Ancient Greek Athletics
Miller, Stephen G

Ancient Greek Athletics
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2004 Book is new. D/J shows some shelf and edgewear. In this lavishly illustrated book, a world expert on ancient Greek athletics provides a comprehensive history, vividly describes ancient sporting events and games and explores their impact on art, literature, and politics.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Ancient Greek Athletics
Miller, Stephen G

Ancient Greek Athletics
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2004 288pp. B&W and color illus. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Previous owner's (author's?) gift inscription, else Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
6) Ancient Greek Athletics
Miller, Stephen G

Ancient Greek Athletics
Stock photo.
2004 Yale University Press, New Haven; ISBN 0-300-10083-3.. 1st printing, larger format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A lovely, scholarly book with lots of illustrations many in color. The author, a professor of classical archaeology, explores the ancient olympic sports. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $26.10
7) Ancient Greek Athletics
Miller, Stephen G

Ancient Greek Athletics
Stock photo.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004 288 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. . NOTE: Light Shelf Rubbing to Dust Jacket. Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) Ancient Greek Athletics
Miller, Stephen G

Ancient Greek Athletics
Stock photo.
: Yale University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 0300100833 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Ancient Greek Athletics
Miller, Stephen G

Ancient Greek Athletics
Stock photo.
: Yale University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 0300100833 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) A GUIDE TO GYMNASTICS
Musker, Frank F. casady, Donald R. And Irwin, Leslie W

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1968. This 7"x10" hard cover book has a brown and color illustrated dj with orange, white and brown lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A guide and book about gymnastics and training. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 256 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Printing ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) GYMNASTICS GUIDE
Straus, Hal

California: World Publications, 1978. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a black and color photo illustrated cover with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is gone. A book about gymnastics training and coaching with black and white photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. A guide to the routines, exercises, yoga, psychological and physical training of gymnastics. 384 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Soft ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
12) EXHIBITION GYMNASTICS
Judd, Leslie J. De Carlo, Thomas J. And Kern, Rene j

New York: Association Press, 1969. This 6.5"x10" hard cover book has a red and black and white illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A book about the history and scope, team organization, training techniques program development, dance elements, performance repertoire. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 192 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Goo... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
13) Enjoying Gymnastics
Diagram Group Staff

Accokeek, Maryland, U.S.A.: Stoeger Publishing Company, 1986 Clean, crisp & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover. . Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
14) Beginning Gymnastics
Sands, Bill

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1981 Clean and tight ex-library book. Shelfwear on edges; creases on front cover; badly bumped corners. Stamp/card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
15) Faust's Gold: Inside the East German Doping Machine
Ungerleider, Steven Ph.D

Faust's Gold: Inside the East German Doping Machine
Stock photo.
In this account, an American physician describes the steroid usage behind East Germany's swim teams' success during the 1970s... read more

New York NY: St Martins Press, 2001. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/F, 234 pp. INSCRIBED by Author, says: "(name), xxx xx xxx. Sxx 2/2002" We cannot read the phrase written, and his last name looks more like scribbled initials. "Finally, a historical, true account of how a small country of 17M people, scientists, doctors, and trainers crafted a successful Olympic team using illegal performance enhancing drugs." Dr. Robert Voy, former CMO, U.S. Olympic Committe... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
16) MASTER OF CEREMONIES: AN EVENTFUL LIFE
Birch Ric

MASTER OF CEREMONIES: AN EVENTFUL LIFE
Stock photo.
Allen & Unwin, 2004. Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. No inscription.. first Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.58)
17) DECATHLON MEN
Finlayson, Ann

Illinois: Garrard Publishing Company, 1966. This 7"x9" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A book about the greatest athletes in the world. Black and white photo and color illustrations throughout the book. 95 pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) THE MUNICH WITH LOVE
Owen, Bob

California: Chick Publications, 1972. This paperback book has a red cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The pages are browned. 126 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4"X7". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
19) Gymnastics : The New Era
Engel; Hansen, Rosanna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1980. This soft cover book has a colo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The cover is creased. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 96 pages.. Ex Lib.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8"x11". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
20) Figureskating Now
Milton, Steve, & Chataigneau, Gerard

Figureskating Now
Stock photo.
Willowdale, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2001. 127 pages; coloured photos; black remainder mark on bottom edge; 2 copies available;. ISBN: 1552975274. Paper, Pictorial Cover, Coated. Good. Illus. by Chataigneau, Gerard. 11"h x 9"w. Remainder. SKATING FIGURESKATING SKATERS BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.20)


Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (4)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)
Fine or New (41)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (7)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (125)
Canada (19)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: