cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRANSPORTATION / Railroads / General Books

Railroads & Trains

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Railroads / General x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Railroads / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 4972
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 249 Next
1) All Aboard!
Douglas, George H

All Aboard!
Marlowe & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Light edgewear to the softcovers, including a curl tthe tips of corners. Clean interior. Solid, squared binding. 1.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches 462 pages Douglas (English/Univ. Of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; The Smart Magazines, p. 706; Women of the 20s, 1986) returns to the fascinating lore of the American railroad, a subject he first explored in microcosm with Rail City: Chicago USA (not reviewed). This social history, however, detail... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILES
BIRD, Anthony

NY: E.P Dutton & Co, 1967 (USA) Square 12mo, sage green cl with gold picture of car, 168pp. A handsomely produced book with 28 pages full colour illustrations and 150 B&W line illiustrations. The meticulously done coloured line drawings are particlarly nice. The front cover is slightly bowed, otherwise VG in clipped VG(-) Dj with panels rubbed. (1.9 FO 61/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.40
3) Balloons And Airships 1783 to 1973
EGE, Lennart

London: Blandford Press, 1974. Great reference guide. Pocket encyclopaedia of world aircraft in colour. 234pp, colour illustrations an line drawings. Fading to spine of jacket, some spotting to page edge.. ISBN: 0 7137 0568 X. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Balloons and Airships, Aviation. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.31)
4) Bedside Backtrack
Jenkinson, David. (Editor).:

Penryn: Atlantic, 1994. 144 pp. Companion volume to the Backtrack magazine series. Vg in spine-faded d/w.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)
5) The Alnwick Branch
Rippon, Bartle

The Alnwick Branch
Southampton: Kestrel Railway Books. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 2008. First Edition. Brown illustrated laminated card cover. 76pp :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.95 ($21.41)
6) The Amble Branch
Rippon, Bartle

The Amble Branch
Southampton: Kestrel Railway Books. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 2007. First Edition. Orange illustrated laminated card cover. 68pp :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.95 ($18.10)
7) Britannia. No 70000
Swinger, Peter.:

London: Ian Allan, 1987. 38 pp. Paper covers. Magazine style book detailing the history and preservation of Britannia. Nr. fine.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.74)
8) Caledonian Cavalcade
Glen, Ann; Dunbar, A. G.; Glen, A. E

London: Ian Allan, 1979. ISBN: 0711009198. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAILWAYS HISTORY TRANSPORT. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.40)
9) Chunnel
Pequignot, C.A.:

London: CR Books, 1965. 206 pp. plus b/w plates. Guide to the technicalities of building a channel tunnel, written in plain English. Dustwrapper has been covered in self adhesive film, which has in turn been stuck to pastedowns. Insc. to ffep:- "To the President and Members of the Oxford University Railway Society from I. Simson." Good in good, protected d/w.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.06)
10) The Clevedon Branch
Maggs, Colin G.:

Didcot: Wild Swan, 1987. 68 pp. Laminated card covers. Excellent study of this long gone Somerset branch line. V. light creasing to covers. Good. Scarce.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.32)
11) COLORADO ANNUAL 1968
Hauck, Cornelius W. (editor)

COLORADO ANNUAL 1968
Golden: The Colorado Railroad Museum, 1968 issue no. 6. 32pp, well illustrated.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Channel Connection
Perren, Brian. (Editor).:

Details unknown. 32 pp. Paper covers. Supplement type publication in conjunction with the British Rail Channel Tunnel Project. Lightly dog-eared. One light tear around staples. Good. Price includes UK postage.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
13) Class 33 'Cromptons'
Cooper, B.K.:

London: Ian Allan, 1990. 96 pp. Landscape format. Laminated boards. Ian Allan Locomotive Profile series. Vg.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
14) All Aboard ; A Cross-Canada Adventure
Allinson, Beverley ; I. O'Kelly, Barbara

Toronto, ON, Canada: Greey De Pencier Books , 1979. An Owl Book. Cover wear inlcudes creases and tears. Sticker on front, else clean book. Measures 10 3/4" x 8 1/2" tall. 96 pages. An 11 year old girl who lives with her grandmother in Woody Point, NL goes by Via rail to visit with family across Canada and learn about the country before arriving at her dad's in Vancouver, BC. . ISBN: 0919872441. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Colour Photos; Some Full Page . 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) To Cumberland and Beyond
PENNYPACKER, BERT

Oak Park, IL: National Railway Historical Society. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 36 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Adieu Dampflok
Hartman, Jean-Michel.:

Stuttgart: Franckh, 1966. German pictorial album. German intro; English translation included. Vg. in good d/w.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.06)
17) DERAILED
Vranich, Joseph

St. Martin's Press, (1997). 1st Ed. ISBN 0-312-17182-X.. Light wear. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ.. ... more information

Offered by True Treasures (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Dawn of the Diesels
Spencer Gilks, John.:

Kettering: SLP, 1998. 96 pp. First generation diesels. Fine in good price clipped d/w.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.14)
19) BR Class 56 Diesels
Brooke Baylis, Alan.:

Truro: Bradford Barton, 1982. 32 pp. Linson covers. Story of the Class 56 loco. Nr. fine.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
20) Diesels Diesels Diesels
Ford, H.L.:

Truro: Bradford Barton, undated. 96 pp. Laminated card covers. Good.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)


Results 1 - 20 of 4972
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 249 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1827)
Fine or New (275)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (113)
$5-10 (1429)
$10-25 (2100)
$25-50 (859)
$50-100 (286)
$100-250 (144)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1853)
Paperback (914)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1470)
With dust jacket (2063)
Signed (119)
With photos (765)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2807)
United States (1663)
Canada (294)
Australia (162)
New Zealand (44)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: