cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NON-CLASSIFIABLE Books

Misc. NonFiction

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NON-CLASSIFIABLE x


Results 1 - 20 of 1352
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next
1) To Begin Again
Fisher, M. F. K

M. F. K. Fisher writes about her childhood and early years in this compendium drawn from her diaries and short stories.

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Hardcover. Pantheon, 1992. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. . ... more information

Offered by HousatonicBooks (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $24.85
2) Beulah
Augusta J. Evans

NY: G.w.Dillingham Co, 1898. Maroon Binding w/gilt Deco on spine, blind stamped cvrs *see photo* 492 pgs + Ads Binding Delicate, Pgs Clean - No Marks. Covers have minor stain, Spine w/ btm closed tear c1859 fiction of Orphanage.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Blackout
Nance, John J

Blackout
Brilliance Audio, 2006. Book Description - Minutes after a Boeing 747 rises majestically into a Hong Kong sunset, a flash splits the darkening sky. The pilot - suddenly blinded and doubled over in pain - fumbles in the dark in a frantic effort to gain control as the huge jet shudders through its descent. Kat Bronsky, FBI agent and terrorism specialist, is assigned the hunt for a Challenger-class business jet seen nearby just before the incident. The case poses countless questions: Was the flash a pilot erro... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
4) Blackout
Nance, John J

Blackout
Brilliance Audio, 2006. Book Description - Minutes after a Boeing 747 rises majestically into a Hong Kong sunset, a flash splits the darkening sky. The pilot - suddenly blinded and doubled over in pain - fumbles in the dark in a frantic effort to gain control as the huge jet shudders through its descent. Kat Bronsky, FBI agent and terrorism specialist, is assigned the hunt for a Challenger-class business jet seen nearby just before the incident. The case poses countless questions: Was the flash a pilot erro... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.69
5) Bloodfever
Moning, Karen Marie

Brilliance Audio, 2007. From Publishers Weekly - Moning's latest feverish Fae dispatch (after Darkfever) finds that in Dublin the walls are coming down between Man and Faery. That means that the Buffy-like services of MacKayla Lane - the 22-year-old Georgia-born sidhe-seer (or one who can see the Fae) and slayer - are required. Mac is determined to kick the nasties back to faeryland and to avenge her sister Alina's murder by the Fae's dark Lord Master. She's also seeking the sinister Sinsar Dubh, a book of ... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
6) Bloodfever
Moning, Karen Marie

Bloodfever
Stock photo.
Karen Marie Moning continues her bestselling paranormal romance series about a young woman with the ability to see "Fae," or ... read more

Brilliance Audio, 2007. From the back- MacKayla Lane’s ordinary life underwent a complete makeover when she landed on Ireland’s shores and was plunged into a world of deadly sorcery and ancient secrets. In her fight to stay alive, Mac must find the Sinsar Dubh - a million-year-old book of the blackest magic imaginable, which holds the key to power over both the world of the Fae and of Man. Pursued by Fae assassins, surrounded by mysterious figures she knows she cannot trust, Mac finds hersel... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
7) The Boat
Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther

Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Hardcover. Knopf, 1975. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Small closed tear on dust jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. . ... more information

Offered by HousatonicBooks (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $44.85
8) The Brandons
Thirkell

NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1939. Tan Cloth HC Binding w/maroon lettering on spine, deco on cvr. 358 rough cut pgs. w/maroon tpe. Binding is Tight, pgs clean, no DJ. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Blood Brothers
Roberts, Nora

Blood Brothers
In this new suspense series from bestselling author Nora Roberts, three children unknowingly unleash an evil curse on their t... read more

Brilliance Audio, 2007. Book 1 of the Sign of Seven Triology. Every seven years, on the seventh day of the seventh month, strange things happen. It began when three young boys - Caleb, Fox, and Gage - went on a camping trip to the Pagan Stone. And twenty-one years later, it will end in a showdown between evil and the boys who have become men - and the women who love them... This modern-day legend draws reporter and author Quinn Black to Hawkins Hollow with the hope of making the eerie happening the sub... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
10) "Bushido"
Alexandre Pernikoff

NY: Liveright, 1943. No Printing Stated. Red Cloth HC Binding w/black spine/cover lettering, 284 uncut pgs, red tpe. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean-No Marks. Exc copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
11) The Butterfly Book
W.J. Holland

NY: Doubleday & McClure Co, 1898. Printed 1900. Green Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine/cover lettering, 48 full color plates w/tissue cover, 382 rough cut pgs w/top pg edge color. "A Popular Guide to the Butterflies of North America" Book shows moisture damage to tpe, feps & some pg edges. Most Color Plates unaffected, cover slightly affected, corners curled. x-tra shipping may apply due to size.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
12) Brief Candles
Aldous Huxley

Brief Candles
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1930. Green Binding w/spine/cover lettering, 320 rough cut pgs w/green tpe. Contains 4 stories; Chawdron, The Rest Cure, The Claxtons, After the Fireworks. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No Names/Marks. Covers slightly soiled, spine discolored, worn on edges, loose. Good Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Celia Amberley
Victoria Lincoln

NY/Toronto: Rinehart & Co, 1949. Blue Binding, 370 rough cut pgs. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean-No Marks. Priced Clean Intact DJ w/mnor wear, slight spine fade now in protective removable mylar. Sections of this novel have appeared in Good Housekeeping Magazine.. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Armageddon's Children
Brooks, Terry

Armageddon's Children
Bestselling fantasy author Terry Brooks (of the Shannara series) initiates a new series with ARMAGEDDON'S CHILDREN, a blend o... read more

Brilliance Audio, 2006. Terry Brooks is one of a handful of writers whose work defines modern fantasy fiction. His twenty-three international bestsellers have ranged from the beloved Shannara series to stories that tread a much darker path. Armageddon’s Children is a new creation - the perfect opportunity for listeners unfamiliar with Brooks’s previous work to experience an author at the height of his considerable storytelling powers. It is a gripping chronicle of a once-familiar world now spun sh... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
15) The Christmas Angel
Abbie Farwell Brown

Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1910. Green/Red Deco Binding w/green spine lettering, 82 pgs w/6 b&w illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean-No Marks. Covers have minor spine edge rub, moderate soiling to white covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Reginald Birch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) The Birds Christmas Carol
Kate Douglas Wiggin

The Birds Christmas Carol
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. White Cloth Spine w/Green Boards, black lettering on spine and cover, w/Deco on cover. 66 pgs.with 5 full page b&w illustrations + 2 half page. Binding is Delicate with front hinge starting. Interior Pages are Clean with presentation dated 1896 in script on fep. Pages have No Foxing. Inside covers are tanned. Cover has soil mark, Spine is darkened with water stain, bleeding into front cover. "One Hundred and Thiry Seventh Thousand" on copy page.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) CHURCHES THAT ABUSE
Enroth, Ronald M

CHURCHES THAT ABUSE
Zondervan. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1992. First Trade Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0310532906 . Book is Near Fine. Appears book never read. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight bumping to cover corners and edges. DJ has light edge/corner bumping with a price sticker on back of DJ. Very light tanning to DJ flap edges. ; 231 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
18) Circumstance
S. Weir Mitchell M.D

NY: The Century Co, 1901. Red Binding w/gilt spine/cover lettering/Deco **see photo** Binding Delicate, 495 rough cut pgs w/gilt tpe.Pgs/Cover Clean - No Marks, spine discoloration as shown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) Confirmation Booklet and Certificate
Rev. I. M. Beaver

Confirmation Booklet and Certificate
Reading PA: Author, 1900. Sewn Softcover with purple Deco/Lettering on cover. Certificate from Evangelical Lutheran Church is dated 1909 for G.O.Sensinger in Lehigh Co. PA. Covers/Pages are Clean w/minor ding btm corner.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Coronado's Children
J. Frank Dobie

Coronado's Children
NY: The Literary Guild, 1931. Cleaned Ex-library >no pocket, Gold Boards, Map Endpapers, 367 pgs w/illus. Spine has been replaced by Library. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/minor edge rub/corner wear. Pgs Clean w/owners name/1932 date fep, Library stamp tpe. Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest. Antiquarian/Non-Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ben Carlton Mead. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1352
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (39)
Canada (5)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1053)
Fine or New (456)
New (391)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (123)
$5-10 (290)
$10-25 (618)
$25-50 (193)
$50-100 (86)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (422)
Paperback (181)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (408)
With dust jacket (711)
Signed (19)
With photos (537)

Filter by country:
United States (1284)
Switzerland (58)
Canada (6)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: