cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Knitting Books

Knitting

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Knitting x
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Knitting x


Results 1 - 20 of 1103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 55 Next
1)

... more information

Offered by Kates bay books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Accessories by Beehive - Book #127

Accessories by Beehive - Book #127
Toronto: Patons & Baldwins Canada. 24 pages staplebound with card covers. no date, probably 1960s or 1970s. In very good condition, sound with minor edgewear, contents clean. Colour covers, b&w internal photos. A multitude of designs evoking the 1950s (two mohair capes; boy's peaked cap), the 1960s and 70s (crocheted "lace" ponchos, knitted petal poncho [front cover], even more ponchos, lace medallion shawl [back cover]), and some classics that can be found in Canada any year (plenty o... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Carefree Afghans by Beehive - Book #135

Carefree Afghans by Beehive - Book #135
Toronto: Patons & Baldwins Canada. 24 pages staplebound with card covers. no date, probably 1960s. In very good condition, sound with minor edgewear, contents clean. Eight designs all shown in colour photos: Falling Leaves (with cushion) and Afro Afghan (with wall plaque) (front cover); The Hexagon (huge granny square - with 6 sides); Ancestral Aran (in white and red panels, with cushion); Modern Mood (staggered crochet stripes in 1960s hues); Merry Go Round (circular knit with cushion); Tartan Treasure... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Complete Afghan Book
Graphic Enterprises Inc

Complete Afghan Book
U.S.A.: Graphic Enterprises Inc., 1970 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tear near bottom of front cover and at fore-edge of rear cover. Small pencil marks on some pages. Black and white illustrations of finished projects. 51 pages. Features afghans to knit and crochet, including: Crib Cover and Pillow, Elegant Afghan, Zebra Afghan, Instant Afghan, Texture-Sampler Afghan, Irish Rose Afghan and many more.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Condoknitting

Condoknitting
Patons, 1988. Craft booklet. Very good condition. Child's slip stitch pullover, pastel stripes sweater, twin cables sweater, and cable and lace afghan.. Condoknitting. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Contemporary Classics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Contemporary Classics
Simplicity Pattern Co. Inc.. SUB-TITLE: knitting & crochet with Style from Simplicity. Previous Dealer Markings; Lightly Creased. 5 Sweaters to Knit. NUMBER: 0484. CONTENTS: Cable Cardigan; Eyelet Turtleneck; Crewneck Pullover; Nostalgic Sweater; Jacket. A complete set of pictorial scans for each project included in the publication is available, upon request.. Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fully Booked (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($16.82)
7) The Concise Crochet Book
Jones, Charyn -- Editor

Dee Why West, New South Wales: Paul Hamlyn, 1974. 500 g; 128 pages, indexed, with metric conversion charts, and illustrated with full-page colour plates, black-and-white photographs, and 50 black-and-white diagrams demonstrating the various stitches and techniques in crocheting. Colour illustrated dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the top edge near the spine, and the original white boards with the title on the spine and on the front board are in very good condition. Some of the patterns are for children&#... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.85 ($13.60)
8) Crochet Christmas Collection
Jefferson, Ann Morgan (ed)

Crochet Christmas Collection
Berne, Indiana: The House of White Birches, 1988 Magazine. Small closed tear at top of front cover. Black and white and color illustrations. 64 pages. 8 by 11 inches in size. Projects include: Ornaments, Afghans, Holiday Penguins, Christmas Doll, Ski Sweaters, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Australian Book of Crochet
Paul Hamlyn

Australian Book of Crochet
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Paul Hamlyn, 1974. 192 pages with B/W photo's. The first section of the book contains easy step by step instructions and illustations that fully explain the basic stitches and techniques of crochet for the novice. For the more experienced and adventurous there are more than one hundred patterns to be worked out.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.65)
10) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

The Bonesetter's Daughter
Ruth Young and Art Kamen live together in San Francisco, and the deterioration of their relationships renders Ruth unable to ... read more

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Like New. New, SIGNED by author on title page. First edition, first printing. Fine hardcover and fine dustjacket in brodart. Never read. Pristine. ... more information

Offered by Kates bay books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $43.95
11) Dangerous Days
Mary Roberts Rinehart

Doran, 1919. Hardcover. Acceptable. First printing of first edition, Doran 1919. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Shelfwear with spine loose top and bottom. Front cover is beginning to loosen. Prev. owner name in pencil, black writing covered by sticker first end page. ... more information

Offered by Kates bay books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) 7-Day Afghans
Leinhauser, Jean; Weiss, Rita

7-Day Afghans
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1990. Very Good/Good. dust jacket has vertical tears on the front and back, as well as chunk of dj missing on back bottom.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
13) 7-Day Afghans
Leinhauser, Jean; Weiss, Rita

7-Day Afghans
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1990. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Darling Dolls to Chrochet
Penrod, Sue

Darling Dolls to Chrochet
Norcross, Georgia: Plaid Enterprises Inc., 1982 Stapled bound. Small price sticker on front cover. Wear along spine and small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Pencil notations and marks on some pages. Color illustrations of finished projects. 23 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. From front cover "11 Dolls to Make for Your Collection or for Child's Play. Crochet Basics given. Easy to Make - Bodies are crocheted, then stuffed, plastic heads and arms attached.".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Back to Basics Book No 561EE
Patons

Back to Basics Book No 561EE
Toronto, Ontario: Coats Patons Canada Inc., 1992 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Price sticker on front cover. Notations in pen on a few pages. Color illustrations. 64 pages. Book number 561EE from Patons featuring classic knit designs for the entire family (childrens sizes 2-12 and adult sizes 32"-54" bust or chest). Patters: Raglan Pullovers, Drop Shoulder Pullovers, Set in Sleeve Pullovers, Set in Sleeve Cardigans, Raglan Cardigans, Drop Shoulder Cardigns and Vests.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Family Album
Kaffe Fassett

Clarkson Potter, 1989-10-21. Hardcover. Good. 1989 stated 1st edition, 1st printing Clarkson Potter oversize hardback with dust jacket. Inscribed to Susan by author. Mild edge wear. Sticker on DJ cover. Ship same or next day. More Fassett books in store. Matching ISBN. Priority,international delivery available with oversize surcharge. ... more information

Offered by The Kat's Meow (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $33.95
17) The Family Crochet Book

The Family Crochet Book
London: Hamln Publishing Group, 1972. Jacket has general wear plus minor chips and tears.. 208 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Over 90 patterns for family and home.. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good (minus). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.56)
18) The favor
Nicholas Guild

St. Martin, 1981. First Edition. Unknown Binding. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed. First printing of first edition Signed with inscription. Hardcover is like new, very good dustjacket is in brodart cover. No bends, folds. Not price clipped. Third novel featuring Guinness (the thinking man's James Bond) in a thriller about a book dealer. ... more information

Offered by Kates bay books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
19) Fishers of books,
Barton Wood Currie

Little, Brown, and company, 1931. Unknown Binding. Good. Hardcover, no dustjacket. First edition, first printing. 1931 ed. Ex-library w/usual markings and pocket. appears lightly read. Tight clean unmarked pages, pages tight to spine. Square, chips to board bottoms, binding split upper spine. Spine is sunned. ... more information

Offered by Kates bay books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $57.15
20) Fast and Fun Book 465

Fast and Fun Book 465
Patons, 1985. Craft booklet. Very good conditio, some cover wear. Hurry knits including some for little girls. Fashion Action, Little Whiz, Vivacious V, Great For Girls, Snappy Stripes, Easy Does It.. Beehive Patons Promise. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 55 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (529)
Fine or New (148)
New (49)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (575)
$10-25 (355)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (398)
Paperback (488)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (193)
With dust jacket (462)
Signed (17)
With photos (478)

Filter by country:
United States (506)
Canada (452)
United Kingdom (91)
Australia (53)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: