Search Results
List view (shown)
Title: children (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 284412
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14221 Next
| 1) |
Children Of The Storm
|
|
|
Headline, 1998. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 405 pages. Some creasing to cover & spine, inside in very good condition with light yellowing.. Pupil-teacher Mara Scorton loves her job in a Hartlepool dockland school, despite the imperious ways of her headmaster. When the school is demolished by a German airship, Mara is given a mysterious package by a dying Frenchman. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 2) |
Children Of Light
|
|
|
Penguin, 1987. Paperback. 19 x 13cm with 294 pages. Little general wear & few small marks to cover, little yellowing, otherwise good condition.. A novel in which a man, abandoned by his wife, turns to an actress appearing in a film he has scripted, unaware that he may be the one thing she needs to push her over the edge. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 3) |
Children in Distress
|
|
|
Penguin, 1968. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 175 pages. Rubbing and some creasing to cover, inside in good condition, some yellowing, added name. Penguin Education Special. Painting an agonizing picture of children who, although in distress, do not qualify for State help, and arguing that it is Schools that are the best agencies to help this large and saddening section of our child population. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 4) |
Children In Conflict
|
|
|
Pelican, 1974. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 208 pages. Marking to cover & some yellowing to pages. Name written in the front. Complete and readable. A child-psychiatrist conveys the effect of continuous violence on young minds and suggests measures that can be taken to help them ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 5) |
Ambition's Children
|
|
|
Corgi, 1991. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 381 pages. Light wear to edges of cover, otherwise very good condition. Spurred by ambition, Sybil Androwski escapes from poverty to become Cybele, Lady Meredith. Fleeing the world's Press after the publication of her strikingly honest biography, she takes refuge in the Dordogne. Can this charming, ruthless and powerful woman face the consequences of past actions? ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 6) |
Children Of The River
|
|
|
Sphere, 1981. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 445 pages. Some wear and creasing to cover, creasing & tiny tears to spine, inside in good condition, little yellowing. . A tumultuous saga of towering passion, love and betrayal, born on the banks of a mighty river in the frontier wilderness of the New World. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 7) |
Children In Distress
|
|
|
Penguin, 1976. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 176 pages. Some wear & discoloration to cover, yellowing to pages, otherwise good condition. Penguin Education Special. Painting an agonizing picture of children who, although in distress, do not qualify for State help, and arguing that it is Schools that are the best agencies to help this large and saddening section of our child population. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 8) |
Children Of The Albatross
|
|
|
Penguin, 1993. Paperback. 19 x 13cm with 182 pages. Light wear to cover, internally in very good condition, some yellowing to pages. Winning a scholarship to ballet school in Paris was a kind of liberation for 16-year-old Djuana. She also makes friends and meets lovers. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 9) |
Children's Questions and Answers
|
|
|
Great Britain: World Int Publishing . Very Good/No Jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0723570256 Near very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped and rubbed on corners and spine tips. 10.5 x 8" with 42 pages. Colour illustrations throughout by Jane Cunningham. Who was the real Robinson Crusoe? Who was Achilles? Why are some people left-handed? What was the Trojan horse? Why do we have hiccups? These and many other questions are answered in this interesting book. . ... more information
Offered by March House Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 10) |
The Children's Classic Poetry Collection
|
|
|
Armadillo, 1996. Hardback. 29 by 22cm with 96 pages. Light wear & label remnant to dustjacket, otherwise very good condition. Beautifully illustrated collection which will introduce children to a lifetime of pleasure in poetry ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 11) |
Lonely Planet: Travel With Children
|
|
|
Lonely Planet, 1990. Paperback. 18 by 12cm with 154 pages. Light wear to edges of cover, otherwise good condition. Discusses the special problems of touring the nations of Asia with young children, offering valuable advice on how to cope with health problems, exotic food, short attention span, and other problems related to children. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 12) |
Another Man's Children
|
|
|
Silhouette, 2003. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 248 pages. Slight wear to edges of cover, otherwise very good condition. When polished Seattle professional Lauren Edwards landed at a wilderness cabin looking after her widowed brother's children, she didn't know how she would cope. Until help arrived in the unlikely form of ruggedly handsome pilot Zach McKendrick ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 13) |
Children's Travel Quizzes
|
|
|
Mulberry, 1992. Paperback. 20 by 13cm with 92 pages. Light wear to cover, light yellowing, otherwise very good condition. Fun quizzes on 20 widely-ranged subjects, divided into two sets - one for young children and the other for older children & parents ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 14) |
Other People's Children
|
|
|
BCA, 1999. Hardback. 20 by 13cm with 279 pages. Little wear & tiny tears to edges of dustjacket, otherwise very good condition. For eight-year-old Rufus, life has become complicated. His mother and father, Josie and Tom, have divorced amicably enough, and are set to pursue their separate paths. But other people have had to become involved - like Matthew, who has just married Josie, and Elizabeth, Tom's new friend. And even worse, there are the other children - Matthew's three resentful teenager... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 15) |
The Day The Little Children Came
|
|
|
Concordia, 1975. Paperback. 20 by 16cm with 32 pages. Light rubbing to edges of cover and name written in the front, otherwise good condition. The story of the children who came to Jesus to be blessed (Matthew 19:13-15) Intended for children aged 4 to 8 years ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 16) |
Children In Their Primary Schools
|
|
|
Pelican, 1976. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 175 pages. Little wear & few small marks to cover, internally in good condition, little tanning, added name crossed through IFC.. A guide to the many methods, traditional and innovative, that abound in English schools, exploring current problems and the changes that can be expected in the future. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 17) |
The Complete Book Of Children's Allergies
|
|
|
Pan, 1988. Paperback. 19 x 13cm with 352 pages. Light wear to cover, some yellowing to pages, otherwise very good condition.. Packed with information, advice, support and tips to help you identify your child's symptoms with ease and provide real, effective relief. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 18) |
Children Growing Up
|
|
|
University Of London, 1974. Paperback. 21 by 14cm with 480 pages. Little general wear to cover, rubbing & light creasing to spine, internally in good condition overall, front endpaper partly loose, added name.. Introducing what is known about the nature and personality of children in such a way as to be directly useful in teaching and applicable to children in the classroom, without using more than a minimum of professional terminology. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 19) |
The Jungle Book (Children's Golden Library)
|
|
|
MDS Books/Mediasat, 2003. Hardback. 21 x 12cm with 160 pages. Light wear to dustjacket, otherwise very good condition. First published in 1894. The story of how a young child named Mowgli wins the heart of some of the jungle's fiercest creatures. A fable of all human life and the difficulties of growing up ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 20) |
The Smallest Girl Ever (Magical Children)
|
|
|
Dolphin, 2000. Paperback. 19 x 13cm with 125 pages. Few creases to cover, otherwise very good condition. Ruby Genie is an orphan. Everyone expects her to have the same magical powers as her parents did, but Ruby can't do any magic at all and feels a complete failure. Then she begins to get smaller . . . and smaller . . . and smaller. This wonderful story shows how a little girl who is so tiny that she fits into a handbag can still be clever and brave and find people to love and value her. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (149640)Fine or New (72975)
New (54395)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85179)$5-10 (52144)
$10-25 (73275)
$25-50 (37908)
$50-100 (21451)
$100-250 (11133)
$250-500 (1803)
$500-1,000 (495)
Over $1,000 (205)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107801)Paperback (110584)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38014)With dust jacket (83959)
Signed (5179)
With photos (14778)
Filter by country:
United States (233222)United Kingdom (30537)
Canada (10031)
India (4395)
Australia (3658)
New Zealand (762)
Germany (344)
Ireland (238)
Argentina (235)
Netherlands (224)
South Africa (195)
France (89)
Spain (86)
Israel (81)
Switzerland (70)
Denmark (63)
Japan (62)
Bulgaria (46)
Puerto Rico (24)
Singapore (13)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















