Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Search Results
Title: untrodden fields of anthropology--observations (x) remove
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Untrodden FIelds of Anthropology: Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia and America (Documents on Medical Anthropology)
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1931. Scuffs, worn edges and exposed corners, some soils and spine sunning; a decent readable copy. 343 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology: Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years Experience in Asia and America by a French Army-Surgeon
|
|
|
Rarity Press. Used - Very Good. 1931. Cloth, no dj. Very Good. 4to. 343 pp. Decoration to front boards. Sunning to front boards. Upper corners bumped. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 3) |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology. Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania (by a French Army-Surgeon) 2 Vols. In 1
|
|
|
NY: American Anthropological Society, 1933. Reissue. Hard Cover. N.d. (1933). Large 8vo in green buckram with spine lettered in black. Two volumes in one; Vol 1. xxix+309 pps.; Vol 2. xviii+401 pps with bibliography. Reissue of the first edition in English translation which was limited to 500 copies. A rather mysterious work, apparently circulated privately, wich is not surprising as it deals rather frankly with sex, sexuality, genitalia, sodomy, pederasty, etc. A tight, very good copt, bit of darkening to... more information
Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 4) |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology: Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized
|
|
|
NY: American Anthropological Society. re-issue. good-/--. Hard Cover. ...Peoples; Being a Record of 30 Years' Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania by a French Army-Surgeon. 2 volumes in one; probably 1920s or 30s; gr een cover; 9.25" tall; fore edge uncut; wear to extrems of cover; moisture has affected bottom 1/3 of book; chip top of spine . ... more information
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 5) |
UNTRODDEN FIELDS OF ANTHROPOLOGY: Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania/Documents on Medical Anthropology/Two Volumes in One
|
|
|
New York: The Gargoyle Press Original green cloth covers, moderately soiled. Contents very nice.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Cus
|
|
|
Reader copy No jacket fair overall 2 VOL in one gs114.. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by pinkpoodle1 books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.87
|
|
| 7) |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology, Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty years' Experience in Asia and America By a French Army-Surgeon
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, Rarity Press, 1931. 343pp; pages discoloured consistently; page 307 badly cut edge; front board somewhat loose but intact; faded purple boards worn and dented at corners, spine faded and torn at the bottom end, rather sad looking copy; interior good.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($41.64)
|
|
| 8) |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology, observations on the esoteric mannners and customs of Semi-civilized Peoples
|
|
|
N.Y.: Am. Anthropology Society no date. VG large 8vo hardback without dustjacket. 2 volumes in one. prvt reissue. ... more information
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology: Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customers of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania
|
|
|
hardcover. Two volumes. 8vo, cloth-backed boards; lacks third volume, which contains the plates. Paris: Librairie de Medecine, Folklore et Anthropologie, 1898. Reprint of the second, enlarged edition. Very good. Limited edition of 500 copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology: Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Year's Experience in Asia and America By a French Army-Surgeon
|
|
|
New York: Rarity Press. 1931. Hardcover. (Reprint); octavo, silver stamped on fuschia cloth; 343 pp.; Good in Fair dustjacket; dj has some serious issues: tears, chips missing, wear, often sloppily repaired w/ transparent tape; book sunned across bottom edges, spine slightly cocked, some dog-ears, fingersoiled pages, a self-indulgent and biased account of the sexual practices of cultures which perhaps seemed "exotic" at the the time of authorship, written under the guise of "anthropolog... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology: Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania
|
|
|
hardcover. By a French Army-Surgeon. 2 volumes. Illustrated. Tall 8vo, black gilt-stamped cloth. A Near fine copy. Limited edition of 1000 copies (500 for England & 500 for America). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
"UNTRODDEN FIELDS OF ANTHROPOLOGY. Observations of the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania. By a French Army Surgeon. (In Two Volumes) Vol. I [Vol
|
|
|
Paris [New York]: "Librairie de Médecine, Folklore et Anthropologie [Benjamin Rebhuhn]". 1898 [1937]. "No. 225 of 500 copies. 8vo. two volumes, pp. xl+343; xxiv+502. A reprint by Rebhuhn's Falstaff Press of the 1898 Paris edition published by Charles Carrington. The work is augmented by a suite of twelve drawings of naked ladies from 'primitive' societies housed in a stout card folder, with blue ties, designed to match the binding of the book. The illustrations would seem ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 13) |
Untrodden fields of anthropology observations on the esoteric manners and customs of semi-civilized peoples; being a record of thirty years' experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania. By a French army-surgeon.[In two volumes]
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire de Medecine, Folklore et Anthropologie, 1898. Anthropology; curiosa; second edition for England and America; 2 volumes 23cm; 3/4 vellum binidng; corners bumped; gilt spine decoration faded; paper spine labels chipped; wax residue from ties on covers; front signature volume 2 loose; colored frontispiece volume1; illustrations; index, bibliography; #627 of 1000; at head of title: Documents on medical anthropology; edited by Charles Carrington.. Second edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
