Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by A. C.

Title: the kabuki theatre of (x) remove

Author: a c (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
Scott, A.C

New York: Collier Books, 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Owner's name ffep. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
Scott, A.C

Collier Books, 1966 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. 319 pages. Illustrated by the author. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Covers are clean - show light wear & 1 small, closed tear on front. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
3) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
Scott, A.C

The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 317 pages, illustrations by author. Ex-library with typical marks. Boards are heavily worn. Breaks in a couple of spots, but book still intact. Discoloring to page borders, but otherwise pages are good or better. Solid reading/reference copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 007192. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) The Kabuki Theatre in Japan
Scott, A C

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Near Fine. 1955. Hardcover. Red cloth library rebound; interior like new but with the usual library stamps.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
5) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
Scott, A. C

New York: Collier Books, 1966. Paper. Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
A C Scott

George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd printing. dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good.We process quickly and carefully. ... more information

Offered by Epilogue Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
7) THE KABUKI THEATRE OF JAPAN, With illustrations by the Author
SCOTT, A. C

NEW YORK: COLLIER BOOKS / MACMILLAN. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN & SOILED. Pages: 319. . 1966. 1ST THUS.. TRADE PAPERBACK.. ... more information

Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
8) The Kabuki Theatre Of Japan
Scott, A. C

Collier Books: New York, NY. very good,paperback. 1966. ^ . ... more information

Offered by Richard Owen Roberts Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
Scott, A.C

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Plum cl. bind. rubbed at edges; corners bumped; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils., color frontis by author.; 8vo; 317 pages . ... more information

Offered by Every Other Book (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE KABUKI THEATRE OF JAPAN
SCOTT, A. C

London: George Allen & Unwin. Bds. a bit sunned, sl. bumped; else vg in chipped, sl. soiled dj. 1953. 1st edition. hb. ... more information

Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
Scott, A.C

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1956). Second printing. Cloth (hardback). A very good+ copy in a very good- edgeworn dust jacket with a few small tears. 8vo. Illus. with 1 color and 38 b/w drawings and 1 b/w photo. ... more information

Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) THE KABUKI THEATRE OF JAPAN
Scott, A.(Adolph) C. ( :

London, England: George Allen & Unwin, London 1955 First Edition, 1955. PERFORMIN G ARTS: KABUKI THEATRE OF JAPAN: 6 3/8 x 9 1/2 inches. 317 pages including index and glossary of Japanese terms. 5 plates and many line drawings by the author, throughout the book. Scott gives a detailed analysis of the Kabuki actor's technique, the music and the plays and relates the historical development of the drama against the social background of the Japanese people. .. First Editiion. Hard Cover. Ne... more information

Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
13) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
Scott, A. C

New York: George Allen & Unwin. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First. Hard Cover. First quarter of book shows moisture damage, pages slightly "wavy. " Remainder of interior unaffected. Dustjacket shows waterstains to bottom quarter of page and spine. Damage now contained with mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by Books On The Boulevard (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
SCOTT, A. C

Hardcover, 8vo, 318pp, colour frontis, b/w plates, line illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. A little foxing to eps, all else VG in G to VG d/w rubbed and a little discoloured now protected. ... more information

Offered by Basilisk Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.80 ($27.31)
15) THE KABUKI THEATRE OF JAPAN
Scott, A.C

1955 1st., 1955 Illustrated with drawings by the author, and several photos. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1955. First edition. Comprehensive guide for westerners to the Kabuki theater of Japan, including chapters on the background of Japanese theater, the No drama, Doll Theater, music, dance, technique, plays and playwrights, the Kabuki playhouse, etc. Kabuki is perhaps the most famous form of Japanese theater, employing only male actors; utilizing music, movement, and language; and emphasizing ex... more information

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) THE KABUKI THEATRE OF JAPAN
A. C. Scott

London: George Allen and Unwin, 1955. Very good with edgewear in a good only dust jacket with chips and wear to extremities, browning to spine, and stain to corner of front panel. Illustrated by the author, with five plates including frontis and line drawings. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Wegren (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
Scott, A.C

London, UK: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. VG+/VG+. 1955. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 317pgs(Index) Price clipped, DJ spine, page ends browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Rest of book is fine. Keywords: Japanese Theatre, Theatre History, Kabuki Theatre, The Arts, Kabuki Plays, Kabuki Drama. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
18) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
SCOTT,A.C

George Allan & Unwin London 1955. 1st Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth V.g. 2 Small Tears in Rather Grubby 317pp. Coloured frontis. & 4 plates by the author, line drawings in text. Bibliography, List of Japanese Eras & Glossary of Japanese Terms. Kabuki. Japan. Japanese Theatre. ... more information

Offered by Biblion Mayfair (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.15 ($46.88)
19) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Scott, A.C

London: George Allen and Unwin, 1956 Second printing. Octavo, purple cloth covered boards. 313 pp. including glossary of japanese terms for the theatre and index. Illustrated by the author with color frontispiece, five plates and numerous in text line drawings. A detailed description of the traditional popular drama of Kabuki from actor's techniques to music, dance, costuming, stage settings and scenery. Laid in is an 11 page theatre program for the Bunraku Puppet Show presented by Bunraku Kyokai ... more information

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
20) The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
Scott, A.C

London:: George Allen & Unwin,. 1955 (1956 impression).. Hardcover. VG+ without dj. 317pp. ... more information

Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: